Studio - Dean - Falmouth
Studio • 1 Bath • 450 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,729/mo
How can I help?

$1,729 – $2,689/mo
As of October 13, 2026, ReNew Taunton on Dean in Taunton, MA has 20 apartments for rent from $1,729 to $2,689/mo. Studios start at $1,729, one-bedrooms at $2,189, and two-bedrooms at $2,289. The average asking rent has risen 2.5% since May 7, 2026, from $2,281 to $2,338.
10 floor plans · 20 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 450 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,729/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,159/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B7 | $2,159 | 400 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,189/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,299/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A9 | $2,299 | 740 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,359/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | $2,359 | 800 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,289/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 880 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,299/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,012 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,339/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,012 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,379/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A12 | $2,379 | 1,012 | Nov 12 |
See all 56 units listed at ReNew Taunton on Dean, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at ReNew Taunton on Dean has ranged from $1,987 to $2,381. The current average is $2,338, up $57 (2.5%) from $2,281 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,321 | $1,729 – $2,689 | 22 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,326 | $1,829 – $2,689 | 25 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,338 | $1,699 – $2,689 | 18 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,353 | $1,899 – $2,769 | 17 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,295 | $1,939 – $2,489 | 13 |
| May 2026 | $2,244 | $1,779 – $2,569 | 20 |
Rent
$1,729 – $2,689/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
15 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Security Deposit | $500 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,949/mo
$220/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,729
Electric, gas, water
$78
Internet
$96
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,949
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,729 | $1,949 | $62,244/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $2,189 | $2,417 | $78,804/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,289 | $2,558 | $82,404/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $62,244 a year for the $1,729 studio.
Balcony
Balcony *In Select Units
Cable Ready
Disability Access
Disposal
Freeway Access
Hard Surface Flooring *In Select Units
Individual Climate Control
Internet Access: High-Speed
Laundry Facility
Near Public Transportation Routes
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Pets Allowed
Professional Snow Removal
Stainless Steel And Black Appliance Package
State Of The Art Fitness Center
State Of The Art Fitness Center *Located At Renew Taunton On Dean, Accessed By All Residents
Swimming Pool
Swimming Pool *Located At Renew Taunton On Winthrop, Accessed By All Residents
Water, Sewer, And Trash Included
Water, Sewer, And Trash Included *Except For Leases At Renew Taunton On Dean
Wheelchair Accessible
Window Coverings
120 Dean St, Taunton, MA, 02780
ReNew Taunton receives mixed reviews reflecting a divided resident experience. While leasing staff and maintenance personnel are frequently praised for professionalism and responsiveness, significant concerns persist regarding property maintenance, management communication, rent increases, and lease enforcement. Common issues include delayed repairs, poor common area upkeep, smoke odor in hallways, and difficulty reaching management by phone or email.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with frequent complaints about unanswered calls, emails, and poor communication, though some residents report positive experiences with specific staff members. Common concerns include delayed maintenance responses, inconsistent property upkeep in common areas, and challenges reaching the leasing office. Positive reviews highlight individual staff members who provide professional, attentive service, while negative reviews cite systemic communication failures and minimal accountability for unresolved issues.
Maintenance service quality is highly variable at this property. While several residents report prompt, professional repairs and positive interactions with maintenance staff, others describe rushed patch jobs, unresolved recurring issues, and difficulty reaching management to address maintenance concerns. Common complaints include poor communication responsiveness, inconsistent property upkeep in common areas, and temporary solutions that fail to fully resolve problems.
Residents report significant concerns about common-area maintenance and upkeep, with hallways, parking lots, and shared spaces frequently described as dirty and poorly maintained. Amenities advertised online—including a pool and fitness center—are either unavailable, non-functional, or smaller than expected. Package theft, laundry equipment issues, and inconsistent snow removal are recurring problems. Management communication is difficult, with calls and requests often going unanswered.
Residents report significant concerns about building quality and maintenance standards. Common issues include poor cleanliness in common areas, thin walls with noise transmission problems, inconsistent or temporary maintenance repairs, and unresolved maintenance requests. Management communication and responsiveness to resident concerns are frequently cited as inadequate.
Reviews reflect mixed experiences with location convenience. One resident praised the property's accessibility and staff responsiveness during their search process. Another resident cited parking lot maintenance challenges, particularly snow removal, as a significant concern affecting property access during winter conditions.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Come be our neighbor at ReNew Taunton Apartment Collection! Comprised of five charming properties throughout Bristol County, we have something for everyone.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Triumph Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
John F Parker Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Taunton High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Elizabeth Pole School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Luv N Learn Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Taunton Catholic Middle School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
St Mary's Primary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Coyle & Cassidy High School Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |
Olds Colony Y-Taunton Division Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Taunton Alternative High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |