A6
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 838 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,685/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $2,685 | 838 | Dec 11 |
How can I help?

$2,685 – $4,290/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Avalon at The Pinehills in Plymouth, MA has 16 apartments for rent from $2,685 to $4,290/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,685, two-bedrooms at $2,895, and three-bedrooms at $4,075. The average asking rent has risen 16% since March 31, 2026, from $2,982 to $3,460.
10 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 838 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,685/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $2,685 | 838 | Dec 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,203 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,990/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | $2,990 | 1,203 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,168 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $2,895 | 1,168 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,222 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,930/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 | $2,930 | 1,222 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,132 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,020/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | $3,020 | 1,132 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,355 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,215/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 418 | $3,215 | 1,355 | Oct 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,488 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,465/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 221 | $3,465 | 1,488 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,290 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,545/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,578 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,605/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324 | $3,605 | 1,578 | Dec 1 |
See all 54 units listed at Avalon at The Pinehills, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Avalon at The Pinehills has ranged from $2,748 to $3,865. The current average is $3,460, up $478 (16%) from $2,982 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,419 | $2,685 – $4,310 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,433 | $2,670 – $4,435 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,328 | $2,600 – $4,285 | 12 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,195 | $2,260 – $4,640 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,992 | $2,370 – $4,070 | 12 |
| May 2026 | $3,056 | $2,460 – $4,520 | 16 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,986 | $2,350 – $3,940 | 22 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,982 | $2,505 – $3,865 | 22 |
Rent
$2,685 – $4,290/moLease term
15 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Required Monthly Fees | $65/mo |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$3,004/mo
$319/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,685
Required Monthly Fees
$65
Electric, gas, water
$144
Internet
$96
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$3,004
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,685 | $3,004 | $96,660/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,895 | $3,281 | $104,220/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,075 | $4,550 | $146,700/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $96,660 a year for the $2,685 one-bedroom.
Air Conditioning
Attached Garages
Avalonconnect Technology Package
Balcony/Patio
Barbecue
Business Center
Finish Package Options
Fitness Center
Fully Equipped Kitchen
Furnished
Green Community
High-Speed Wifi
In-Unit Washer/Dryer
Lounge
Near Beaches And Historic Downtown Plymouth
Package Acceptance
Parking
Paved And Unpaved Trails
Pet Friendly
Pool
Public Transportation
Smoke-Free
Walk-In Closets
Beige Tile Backsplash
Black Appliances
Brown Laminate Countertops
Classic Package
Hard Surface Plank Flooring
Oak Cabinetry
1 Avalon Way, Plymouth, MA, 02360
Avalon at the Pinehills receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents consistently praising responsive maintenance service, friendly office staff, and well-maintained grounds and amenities. A small number of residents cite concerns about building age, sound insulation, high utility costs, and rental pricing relative to the property condition. The community benefits from a convenient location near shopping, dining, and recreational facilities.
Residents consistently praise the management and office staff for their responsiveness, professionalism, and friendly demeanor. Maintenance requests are handled promptly and efficiently, with staff demonstrating strong problem-solving skills and attention to detail. The leasing office team is noted for being helpful during move-in and responsive to resident inquiries and requests. Overall, the property management creates a welcoming community atmosphere where residents feel supported and valued.
Maintenance staff consistently delivers rapid response times and professional service across repair requests, from HVAC and plumbing to appliance and general repairs. Residents report work orders are typically completed within 24 hours or less, with staff demonstrating technical knowledge and courteous service. One review noted a delayed heating repair (over one week) and concerns about building condition, though this represents a significant outlier among the 31 selected reviews.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby shopping, dining, and recreational amenities within the community and surrounding area. Most residents appreciate proximity to transit corridors and regional attractions, though some note the location requires a car for daily errands. Staff responsiveness to service requests and maintenance is consistently highlighted as a strength.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality at this property. Positive feedback highlights responsive maintenance service, while concerns center on aging infrastructure, noise transmission between units, and high utility costs due to poor insulation and drafty windows. The complex shows visible wear including foundation cracks, outdated heating systems, and frequent maintenance issues requiring repair.
Residents consistently praise the pool and gym facilities for cleanliness and maintenance. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and general helpfulness are frequently highlighted as strengths. One review noted delayed repairs and concerns about building upkeep, including a broken grill and HVAC response time, though temporary solutions were provided.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Avalon at The Pinehills features: Pet Friendly, Parking, Pool, Lounge, Walk-in Closets, Fitness Center, Balcony/Patio, In-Unit Washer/Dryer, Air Conditioning, Barbecue, Near beaches and historic Downtown Plymouth, Paved and unpaved trails, Attached garages, Smoke-Free, Fully Equipped Kitchen, Package Acceptance, AvalonConnect Technology Package, Furnished, High-Speed WiFi, Business Center, Public Transportation, Finish Package Options, Green Community
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Plymouth South High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Plymouth South Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
The Cove School Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
South Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.0 mi |
Indian Brook Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.2 mi |
Cedar Brook Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.2 mi |
Tiny Town Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.4 mi |
Leaping Frogs Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.6 mi |
Manomet Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.8 mi |
Plymouth Community Intermediate School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 4.1 mi |