S1 - Mill
Studio • 1 Bath • 675 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,013/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-421 | $3,013 | 675 | Nov 2 |
How can I help?

$3,013 – $4,377/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Windsor Radio Factory in Melrose, MA has 13 apartments for rent from $3,013 to $4,377/mo. Studios start at $3,013, one-bedrooms at $3,013, two-bedrooms at $3,601, and three-bedrooms at $4,221. The average asking rent has risen 22.7% since April 16, 2026, from $3,020 to $3,706.
11 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 675 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,013/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-421 | $3,013 | 675 | Nov 2 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 774 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,013/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-205 | $3,013 | 774 | Oct 27 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 667 – 669 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,044/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,112/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-309 | $3,112 | 795 | Sep 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 996 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,601/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-107 | $3,601 | 996 | Aug 21 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,149 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,816/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-205 | $3,816 | 1,149 | Aug 31 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,047 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,026/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-113 | $4,026 | 1,047 | Nov 2 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,218 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,116/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-108 | $4,116 | 1,218 | Nov 28 |
2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,165 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,377/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PH-335 | $4,377 | 1,165 | Oct 3 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,318 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,221/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-302 | $4,221 | 1,318 | Sep 24 |
See all 93 units listed at Windsor Radio Factory, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Windsor Radio Factory has ranged from $2,974 to $3,859. The current average is $3,706, up $686 (22.7%) from $3,020 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $3,708 | $2,268 – $4,998 | 15 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,472 | $2,278 – $5,123 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,544 | $2,285 – $5,241 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,412 | $2,408 – $5,241 | 24 |
| May 2026 | $3,175 | $2,337 – $4,330 | 25 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,006 | $2,254 – $4,127 | 26 |
Rent
$3,013 – $4,377/moLease term
15 monthsEarliest move-in
Aug 13The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$3,253/mo
$240/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$3,013
Electric, gas, water
$130
Internet
$96
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$3,253
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,013 | $3,253 | $108,468/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,013 | $3,267 | $108,468/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,601 | $3,922 | $129,636/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,221 | $4,631 | $151,956/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $108,468 a year for the $3,013 studio.
#1 Ranked Property Management Company For Resident Satisfaction By Grace Hill Excellence Awards For The Fifth Consecutive Year
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center With Peloton Studio And Yoga Studio
2” Faux Wood Blinds
Access To The Best Shopping Destinations Including Assembly Row In Somerville
Air Conditioning
Bilt Rewards - Earn Points On Rent
Butterfly Mx Access System*
Clubroom With Lounge Seating & Restored Fireplaces
Controlled Access Elevators
Dark Designer Cabinets*
European-Style Modern Cabinets*
Ev Car Charging Stations
Explore Each Of Our Apartment Home Collections To Find Which One Is Right For You!
Gaming & Entertainment Lounge
Gas Or Electric Stoves
Gunmetal Bathroom Fixtures*
High Ceilings, 9' - 14' & Exposed Brick Walls*
Historic Gatehouse With Three Floors Of Amenities
In Home Washer/Dryer
Live Within A Short Distance Of Assembly Row Lifestyle Center In Somerville And The Market Street Lifestyle Center In Lynnfield
Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring
Near Commuter Rail Wyoming Hill Station, Under 20 Minutes To North Station And Mbta Bus Stop Located In Front Of The Property
Office, Den Or Flex Space*
Online Payments And Maintenance Portal
Onsite Management
Outdoor Kitchen, Dining Areas, Grills, And Tv
Over 1700 Acres Of Wilderness To Explore Just Outside Your Door And Just Steps To The Middlesex Fells Reservation
Over-Sized Custom Windows
Oversized Kitchen Islands*
Package Concierge*
Pet Friendly Community With Two Fenced-In Dog Parks And A Dog Wash
Private Balconies And Patios*
Quartz Or Granite Countertops
Recording Studio / Zoom Room
Resident Co-Working Spaces, Library And Conference Rooms
Resident Social Events
Resort-Style Swimming Pool
Smoke Free Community
Stall Showers
Sun Terrace With Lounge Seating & Fire Pit
Tile Surrounds In Baths
Unique Glass & Windowpane Shower Doors*
Walk-In Closets
Wifi Access In Common Areas
0bed
99 Washington St, Melrose, MA, 02176
Windsor Radio Factory offers well-maintained apartments in a distinctive historic building with strong leasing and maintenance teams that respond quickly to resident needs. Most residents praise the spacious units with high ceilings and exposed brick, convenient location near transit, and pet-friendly amenities. However, some residents report concerns about soundproofing between units, high utility costs, pricing relative to neighborhood amenities, and occasional maintenance delays on complex issues.
Management and staff consistently receive high praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism across leasing, office, and maintenance functions. Residents report quick response times to maintenance requests, helpful communication during move-in and lease processes, and staff who go above and beyond to address concerns. Two isolated negative experiences mention follow-through issues and billing accuracy concerns, though the overwhelming majority of feedback reflects positive interactions and strong community support.
Maintenance response is consistently fast, typically same-day or within 24 hours, with staff described as professional, friendly, and thorough in repairs. The team frequently goes above and beyond by addressing unreported issues and explaining problems to residents. However, isolated cases report extended resolution times for complex issues like HVAC failures and unresolved plumbing concerns, with some residents experiencing delays of multiple days to weeks.
Building quality experiences vary significantly across units. Positive reviews highlight beautiful historic architecture, high ceilings, exposed brick, and responsive maintenance teams. However, negative reviews report substantial structural and maintenance concerns including noise transmission through walls and vents, water damage from leaking appliances, mold and moisture issues, debris falling from ceilings, and poor sound insulation from external train noise. Common complaints center on thin wall construction, inadequate noise barriers between units, and delayed resolution of maintenance issues despite premium pricing.
The property offers strong access to downtown Melrose, nearby restaurants, breweries, and local amenities, with convenient connections to Boston, Cambridge, and surrounding areas. Most residents appreciate the location's balance of quiet residential setting with urban accessibility. However, proximity to commuter rail tracks creates significant noise and vibration concerns for some residents, and a few note limited nearby convenience stores requiring longer walks for groceries and coffee.
Residents consistently praise the gym, well-maintained grounds, and responsive maintenance staff. Package handling and pool management are recurring concerns, with some residents reporting disorganization in the package room and limited pool usability due to design and maintenance issues. Amenities are generally viewed as high-quality and thoughtfully designed, though experiences vary by specific service area.
Car-Dependent
Some Transit
Not Bikeable
Find pet-friendly apartments at Windsor Radio Factory in Melrose near Boston. Enjoy loft-style details, pool, fitness center, and easy access to I-93.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Melrose Ymca Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Melrose Ymca Childcare Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Melrose Nursery and Day School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Lincoln Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
St Mary's School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Melrose Dcc And Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Chime Time Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Little Friends Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Melrose Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Hoover Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |