How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Modera South Shore 1 of 6

Modera South Shore

$2,470 – $4,570/mo

70 Commerce Way, Marshfield, MA 02050

What floor plans are available at Modera South Shore?

Modera South Shore currently lists 8 floor plans across 28 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $2,470/mo. 6 one-bedrooms from $2,470 to $2,858/mo. 13 two-bedrooms from $2,941 to $3,246/mo. 9 three-bedrooms from $3,435 to $4,570/mo. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A04

Starting at $2,470

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5207$2,470

A05L

Starting at $2,723

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3305$2,723

A02L

Starting at $2,858

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5303$2,858
5305$2,858
5309$2,858
7303$2,858

B01

Starting at $2,941

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4103$2,941
2207$2,991
3103$3,101
3105$3,101
5110$3,151

B05D

Starting at $3,071

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4102$3,071
7210$3,116
7211$3,116
5112$3,131
3106$3,181
3211$3,181
3101$3,196
5102$3,246

C01

Starting at $3,435

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5313$3,435
3202$3,465
5002$3,465
3102$3,530

TH1

Starting at $4,095

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
902$4,095
904$4,095
1204$4,110
1302$4,110

TH2

Starting at $4,570

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
906$4,570

What are the fees and lease terms at Modera South Shore?

Rent at Modera South Shore is $2,470 – $4,570 per month. Leases are typically 18 months. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,470 – $4,570/mo
  • Lease term

    18 months

What amenities does Modera South Shore have?

Modera South Shore lists 19 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • 24/7 Self-Serve Package Room

  • Activity Lawn With Outdoor Games, Firepit, And Comfortable Seating

  • Additional Storage Available

  • Attached Garages Wired For Ev Charging

  • Club-Quality Fitness Studio With Spin Bikes And Multi-Sport Simulator

  • Complimentary High-Speed Wifi In Common Areas

  • Controlled-Access Bicycle Storage With Repair Station

  • Controlled-Access Guest Technology

  • Coworking Space With Private Workstations

  • Dedicated Parking With Ev Charging And Rentable Garages

  • Easy Access To Route 3, Route 128, And Cape Cod

  • Expansive Clubroom With Gathering Space, Catering Kitchen, Indoor/Outdoor Fireplace, And Lounge Seating

  • Game Room With Billiards, Shuffleboard And Poker Table

  • Hotel-Inspired Lobby With Coffee Bar

  • Pet Run

  • Playground

  • Pursuing Ngbs™ Silver Certification Level

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Sundeck

  • Yoga And Pilates Studio


Where is Modera South Shore?

Modera South Shore is at 70 Commerce Way, Marshfield, MA 02050.

70 Commerce Way, Marshfield, MA 02050


Residents give Modera South Shore an A+ grade (about 4.9 out of 5).

4.90

Is Modera South Shore walkable?

Modera South Shore is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Modera South Shore like?

Mill Creek Residential has expanded its Boston-area presence with the development of Modera South Shore, a luxury garden-style apartment community situated midway between Boston and Cape Cod in the seaside town of Marshfield, Massachusetts. The community features 270 one-, two and three-bedroom homes, including various den and townhome layouts and a spacious average size of 1,129 square feet.

Mill Creek Residential has expanded its Boston-area presence with the development of Modera South Shore, a luxury garden-style apartment community situated midway between Boston and Cape Cod in the seaside town of Marshfield, Massachusetts. The community features 270 one-, two and three-bedroom homes, including various den and townhome layouts and a spacious average size of 1,129 square feet. Apartment interiors at Modera South Shore feature 3-bedroom townhomes with attached garages, gourmet kitchens with quartz countertops and custom cabinetry with soft close, matte black hardware and fixtures throughout, movable kitchen islands, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliance package, bedrooms with large closets, bathrooms with quartz countertops and double vanities, linen closets, in-home, full-size washer and dryer and wood-style plank flooring. Select homes offer bathrooms with pass-through closets, frameless glass showers with floor-to-ceiling tile surrounds, smart home tech featuring keyless entry and smart thermostats, electric fireplaces, 9-foot ceilings, private balconies and patios and green space views. Community amenities include a resort-style pool with sundeck, club-quality fitness studio with spin bikes and multi-sport simulator, yoga and Pilates studio, activity lawn with outdoor games and firepit, expansive clubroom with gathering space, catering kitchen and indoor/outdoor fireplace, game room with billiards, shuffleboard and poker table, community playground, hotel-inspired lobby with coffee bar, coworking space with private workstations and complimentary high-speed WiFi in common areas. The community also offers pet run, dedicated bicycle storage area and repair area, additional storage, 24/7 self-serve package room, dedicated parking with EV charging and rentable garages, attached garages wired for EV charging and controlled guest access technology. Positioned just south of Route 139, the coastal location offers quick connectivity to Route 3, which provides access to Boston and Cape Cod in about 35 minutes. Commuters will also benefit from the Greenbush MTBA commuter rail station in neighboring Scituate, commuter boats in Hingham and Hull and multiple bus options. Modera South Shore sits within a 12-minute commute of Marshfield’s five beaches and within 15 minutes of the acclaimed Derby Street Shoppes. The immediate neighborhood includes several brewpubs, dining options, high-performing schools and a Roche Bros. supermarket. Modera South Shore will be built to, and is pursuing, an NGBS Silver Certification.


How big is Modera South Shore?

Modera South Shore is a 270-unit apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    270

What schools are near Modera South Shore?

Furnace Brook Middle School is 0.8 miles from Modera South Shore. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Furnace Brook Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Marshfield High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Kinder Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Marshfield KinderCare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Pudding Hill Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Martinson Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Marshfield Public Schools Early Childhood Center

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool1.2 mi

Cherubs Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

South River Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

S Shore Early Ed-Marshfield

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.2 mi

How do I contact Modera South Shore?

Modera South Shore is managed by Mill Creek Residential.