O
Studio • 1 Bath • 420 – 519 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,785/mo
How can I help?
$2,785 – $4,770/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Troy Boston Apartments in Boston, MA has 23 apartments for rent from $2,785 to $4,770/mo. Studios start at $2,785, one-bedrooms at $3,050, and two-bedrooms at $4,350. The average asking rent has fallen 3.6% since March 31, 2026, from $3,634 to $3,503.
18 floor plans · 23 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 420 – 519 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,785/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 408 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,810/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-823 | $2,810 | 408 | Dec 9 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 528 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,030/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 518 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,050/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-404 | $3,050 | 518 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 555 – 567 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,195/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 607 – 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,295/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 575 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,300/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1103 | $3,300 | 575 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 571 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,320/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1308 | $3,320 | 571 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 597 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,330/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-906 | $3,330 | 597 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,350/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1205 | $3,350 | 600 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 612 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,385/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1034 | $3,385 | 612 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 726 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,460/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-324 | $3,460 | 726 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 697 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,510/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-730 | $3,510 | 697 | Nov 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 778 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,350/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1101 | $4,350 | 778 | Nov 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 934 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,410/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-722 | $4,410 | 934 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 819 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,485/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1102 | $4,485 | 819 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 934 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,695/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-922 | $4,695 | 934 | Nov 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,770/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1912 | $4,770 | 875 | Dec 23 |
See all 107 units listed at Troy Boston Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Troy Boston Apartments has ranged from $3,443 to $4,152. The current average is $3,503, down $131 (3.6%) from $3,634 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,517 | $2,765 – $5,030 | 26 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,722 | $2,825 – $5,320 | 25 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,926 | $3,115 – $5,245 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,756 | $2,955 – $5,245 | 14 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,768 | $2,830 – $4,950 | 21 |
| May 2026 | $3,602 | $2,720 – $5,200 | 30 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,578 | $2,860 – $5,010 | 20 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,634 | $3,160 – $4,565 | 17 |
Rent
$2,785 – $4,770/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11Sewer | $22/mo |
Water | $18/mo |
Key/Key Card/Lock | $84 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Boston area.
$3,033/mo
$248/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,785
Sewer
$22
Water
$18
Electric and gas
$98
Internet
$96
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$3,033
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,785 | $3,033 | $100,260/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,050 | $3,309 | $109,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,350 | $4,659 | $156,600/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $100,260 a year for the $2,785 studio. The median renter household in Boston earns $71,055 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Troy Boston Apartments asks $3,315 a month, 72% above the Boston area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,929. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Boston-area asking rent | Boston rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,985 | — | $1,950 |
| 1 bedroom | $3,315 | $1,929 | $2,012 |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,485 | $2,401 | $2,248 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Boston
Barbeque Grills
Bike Storage
Cogen Energy System
Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available
Cuppacoffee On-Site
Energy Star Certified
Ev Charging Stations
Full-Service Fitness Center
Leed Gold Certified
Outdoor Pool With Cabanas
Resident Clubroom With Kitchen
Yoga Studio
Zipcar Vehicles On-Site
Coat Closet
Elfa Custom Closet Systems
Energystar Appliances
Furniture Rental Available
Grey Kitchen Finishes
Nest Thermostats
Paneled Kitchen Appliances
Quartz Countertops And Backsplashes
Smart Home
Washer And Dryer In-Home
Western Exposure
Wide-Plank Hardwood Floors
Wifi Thermostat
55 Traveler St, Boston, MA, 02118
Troy Boston offers a prime South End location with excellent amenities including a pool, gym, yoga studio, and rooftop deck. Residents consistently praise the responsive and professional maintenance team and leasing staff for quick issue resolution and friendly service. However, some residents report concerns about rent increases upon renewal, utility costs, and occasional unit maintenance issues, with a small number citing management responsiveness inconsistencies.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and going above and beyond to assist residents with move-ins, lease renewals, and maintenance coordination. The maintenance team is noted for quick response times and efficient issue resolution. However, some residents report concerns about rent increase practices and lease renewal communication processes, with a few noting significant year-over-year rent hikes and pricing inconsistencies between renewal offers and new tenant rates.
Maintenance service at this property is consistently praised for rapid response times, professional work quality, and friendly staff demeanor. Residents report work orders completed within hours to one day, with appliance repairs, HVAC issues, and plumbing handled efficiently. One resident noted delayed appliance repairs and recurring HVAC breakdowns over a two-year period, though maintenance staff professionalism was acknowledged even in that negative review.
The property offers a comprehensive amenity package including a pool, gym, yoga studio, rooftop lounges, and ground-floor café that residents consistently praise. Maintenance responsiveness and staff friendliness are frequently highlighted as strengths, though some residents report inconsistent property upkeep in certain areas and note that the gym is relatively compact. Package security in the mailroom has been a recurring concern among residents, and one review flagged unexpectedly high utility costs.
Residents consistently praise the maintenance team's responsiveness and professionalism, with most reporting quick issue resolution. Management and leasing staff receive mixed feedback—some residents highlight exceptional service and accessibility, while others report inconsistent responsiveness and communication gaps. Building condition and finishes are generally well-regarded, though some units experience recurring appliance issues (refrigerator, washer/dryer, oven, air conditioning), and traffic noise from the nearby highway is a documented concern for certain units.
The property benefits from an excellent South End location with convenient walkability to transit (Red, Orange, Silver lines), dining, retail (Whole Foods, CVS, Tatte), and major neighborhoods. Most residents praise proximity to downtown, SeaPort, and the airport. However, some units face highway noise from I-93 and MassPike proximity, which can be a notable drawback for noise-sensitive residents.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Bikeable
Boston In one of Boston’s most vibrant neighborhoods, Troy Boston Apartments offers a modern and luxurious living experience with sophisticated finishes and incredible amenities. Our collection of studios, one- and two- bedroom apartments feature quartz countertops, integrated stainless steel appliances, Elfa closet systems and more. Take advantage of our stunning location by socializing on either of the two rooftop terraces with unmatched views of the city. Cool down in the swimming pool, relax in one of the poolside cabanas, or work-out in our full service fitness center. We also encourage residents to explore the neighborhood and discover all of the amazing dining and entertainment destinations that sit just beyond the doorstep.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kids Palace Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Little Sprouts - Boston Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Chinese Church Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Infants & Other People Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Cathedral High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
E L Centro Cardenal Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Cathedral Grammar School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Blackstone Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Blackstone's New Adventure Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Escuelita Boriken Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |