S-BA
Starting at $3,334
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
How can I help?
$3,334 – $10,531/mo
399 Congress St, Boston, MA, 02210The Metlo currently lists 13 floor plans across 18 available units, from studio to three-bedroom, starting at $3,334/mo. 6 studios from $3,334 to $3,685/mo (397–496 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 24. 6 one-bedrooms from $4,574 to $5,405/mo (574–877 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 18. 5 two-bedrooms from $5,336 to $6,889/mo (893–1,080 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 29. 1 three-bedroom at $10,531/mo (1,535 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 31. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Starting at $3,334
Studio • 1 Bath • 484 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,420
Studio • 1 Bath • 397 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0409 | $3,420 | 397 | Oct 20 |
Starting at $3,548
Studio • 1 Bath • 471 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,642
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603 | $3,642 | 496 | Jun 24 |
Starting at $4,574
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 574 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1029 | $4,574 | 574 | Sep 18 |
Starting at $4,718
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 683 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,726
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328 | $4,726 | 688 | Oct 7 |
Starting at $4,832
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525 | $4,832 | 678 | Oct 13 |
Starting at $5,405
1 Bedroom • 2 Baths • 877 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323 | $5,405 | 877 | Dec 9 |
Starting at $5,336
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 893 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,357
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,066 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,889
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $6,889 | 1,080 | Nov 26 |
Starting at $10,531
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths • 1,535 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733 | $10,531 | 1,535 | Oct 31 |
See all 128 units listed at The Metlo, including ones no longer available.
Rent at The Metlo is $3,334 – $10,531 per month. Monthly fees include Common Area/Clubhouse Rental, Month-to-Month Fee, and Package Services. Due at signing: Security Deposit (Refundable) ($500). The earliest listed move-in is Jun 24. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Rent
$3,334 – $10,531/moEarliest move-in
Jun 24Common Area/Clubhouse Rental | $75/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $1,000/mo |
Package Services | $15/mo |
Parking | $490/mo |
Pet Rent | $100/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $6.95/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $10/mo |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Boston
The Metlo lists 17 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.
Air Conditioning
Co-Working Spaces And Private Meeting Areas
Creators Suite For Inspired Creativity
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Heated Rooftop Pool With Skyline Views
Peloton Spin Bikes
Pet Friendly
Private Gaming Lounge And Sports Bar
Rooftop Grilling Stations And Terrace Lounge Area
Skyline Rooftop Terrace With Turf Strip
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Top Floor Fitness And Health Facility With Views
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Yoga Studio And Private Massage Room
The Metlo is at 399 Congress St, Boston, MA, 02210.
399 Congress St, Boston, MA, 02210
Residents give The Metlo an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. The Metlo delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 93% positive sentiment driven by exceptional staff service, modern amenities, and a well-maintained building in a prime Seaport location. Residents consistently praise the leasing, maintenance, and concierge teams for responsiveness and professionalism.
The Metlo delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 93% positive sentiment driven by exceptional staff service, modern amenities, and a well-maintained building in a prime Seaport location. Residents consistently praise the leasing, maintenance, and concierge teams for responsiveness and professionalism. A small number of concerns center on maintenance follow-up durability, security protocols, and occasional shared-space upkeep issues.
Management at this property receives consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and attentiveness across leasing, concierge, and maintenance teams. Residents report prompt handling of maintenance requests, welcoming communication during the leasing process, and friendly, accommodating staff throughout their tenancy. One review raised concerns about shared space maintenance, parking enforcement, and amenity upkeep, though this represents a minority perspective among the selected reviews.
The Metlo offers well-maintained modern amenities including a gym, rooftop, conference rooms, and package services that residents consistently praise. Staff responsiveness—particularly maintenance and concierge teams—is a strong point, with most residents reporting quick issue resolution and helpful service. However, a minority of reviews cite concerns about shared-space upkeep following events, parking enforcement (especially handicap spaces), and package delivery organization, suggesting inconsistent management oversight in these areas.
Maintenance at this property consistently receives high marks for rapid response times and professional service. Residents report work orders are addressed within hours to a day, with staff demonstrating technical knowledge and courteous communication. The maintenance team regularly explains issues and solutions to residents and handles a range of repairs from appliances to plumbing efficiently.
The Metlo presents a divided picture on building quality. Most residents praise the modern, clean apartments and responsive maintenance team, with particular recognition for prompt work order resolution. However, a minority of longer-term residents report concerns about aging finishes, insufficient upkeep of shared spaces following events, and noise issues from rooftop gatherings that management guidelines do not adequately enforce.
The Metlo's location in the Seaport is consistently praised as excellent, with residents highlighting walkable access to restaurants, shops, coffee venues, and waterfront views. The neighborhood offers strong convenience for dining and entertainment, though some residents note external street noise from traffic and commercial vehicles. Overall, the location is considered a major asset that justifies the living experience for most residents.
The Metlo is very walkable, transit is excellent, and biking is bikeable.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Bikeable
Immerse yourself in the Seaport lifestyle while living at the height of luxury. You'll be swept away by The Metlo's opulent decor, sumptuous amenities, and open floor plans.
Immerse yourself in the Seaport lifestyle while living at the height of luxury. You'll be swept away by The Metlo's opulent decor, sumptuous amenities, and open floor plans. The Metlo's menu of show- stopping amenities has earned its reputation as the premier urban retreat. From the downtown Boston access and abundance of public transportation, to nearby Seaport bars, restaurants, and shops - The Metlo is built for those who feel at home on the cutting edge.
The Metlo is a 414-unit high-rise.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
414Bright Horizons Dc-Seaport is 0.2 miles from The Metlo. 2 schools are listed nearby.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Horizons Dc-Seaport Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Bright Horizons at Fan Pier Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
The Metlo is managed by Greystar. Call 617-849-8204 to tour or ask about availability.