How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
1550 On The Charles Boston Ma 1 of 12

1550 On The Charles

$2,648 – $3,816/mo

1550 Soldiers Field Rd, Boston, MA, 02135

What floor plans are available at 1550 On The Charles?

1550 On The Charles currently lists 17 floor plans across 20 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $2,648/mo. 2 studios from $2,899 to $2,961/mo (524–527 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 7. 14 one-bedrooms from $2,648 to $3,316/mo (559–760 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 27. 4 two-bedrooms from $3,569 to $3,816/mo (871–1,015 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 8. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

S2.4 | Studio | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,899

Studio • 1 Bath • 524 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
120$2,899524Jan 7

S2 | Studio | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,961

Studio • 1 Bath • 527 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
236$2,961527Oct 7

J5 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,648

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 575 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
113$2,648575Sep 1

J2.2 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,653

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 559 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
321$2,653559Sep 21

J3.3 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,659

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 586 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
329$2,659586Jul 27
107$2,795586Oct 13
207$2,805586Dec 21

J2.1 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,820

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 569 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
515$2,820569Oct 2

J4 BF | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,829

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 601 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
304$2,829601Sep 11

J3.1 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,842

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 592 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
622$2,842592Sep 9

J1 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $2,880

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 601 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
503$2,880601Oct 2
604$2,885601Nov 28

A2 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $3,044

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
232$3,044673Aug 31

A1.2 | 1 Bed | 1 Bath | Den

Starting at $3,054

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
121$3,054760Aug 18

A4 BF | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $3,071

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
627$3,071760Dec 7

A5 BF | 1 Bed | 1 Bath

Starting at $3,316

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
631$3,316680Sep 17

B4.1 | 2 Bed | 2 Bath

Starting at $3,569

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 941 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
117$3,569941Aug 18

B7 BF | 2 Bed | 2 Bath

Starting at $3,687

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,015 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
516$3,6871,015Jun 8

B3 | 2 Bed | 2 Bath

Starting at $3,751

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 871 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
517$3,751871Oct 21

B6 | 2 Bed | 2 Bath

Starting at $3,816

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 872 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
128$3,816872Oct 2

What are the fees and lease terms at 1550 On The Charles?

Rent at 1550 On The Charles is $2,648 – $3,816 per month. Monthly fees include Common Area/Clubhouse Rental, Intra-Community Transfer Fee, and Month-to-Month Fee. Due at signing: Security Deposit (Refundable) ($500). The earliest listed move-in is Jan 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,648 – $3,816/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 7

Monthly fees

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

$350/mo

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

$1,000/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$1,000/mo

Parking - Garage

$350/mo

Pet Rent

$75/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$6.95/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$14.5/mo

Due at signing

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

What amenities does 1550 On The Charles have?

1550 On The Charles lists 19 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Business Lounge

  • Courtyard W/Grills & Fire Pits

  • Dishwasher

  • Ev Parking Stations

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pet Spa

  • Podcasting Studio

  • Roof Deck With Trellis And Outdoor Dining With Nature Views

  • Roof Deck W/Views Of The Charles River

  • Smoke Free

  • Social Lounge & Kitchen

  • State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center

  • Swimming Pool

  • Washer/Dryer


What do the amenities at 1550 On The Charles look like?

  • Gym
    4 photos
  • Roof deck
    4 photos

Where is 1550 On The Charles?

1550 On The Charles is at 1550 Soldiers Field Rd, Boston, MA, 02135.

1550 Soldiers Field Rd, Boston, MA, 02135


What is the neighborhood around 1550 On The Charles like?

1550 On The Charles is in the Brighton neighborhood of Boston.


1550 on the Charles delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 89% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, friendly leasing staff, modern amenities, and a convenient location near the Charles River. The property is consistently praised for cleanliness, quick service resolution, and community events.

Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Location4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.1
Building Quality3.9
Maintenance4.7

1550 on the Charles delivers a strong overall resident experience, with 89% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, friendly leasing staff, modern amenities, and a convenient location near the Charles River. The property is consistently praised for cleanliness, quick service resolution, and community events. However, a minority of residents report concerns with noise insulation between units, parking policies and fees, mailroom organization, and delayed security deposit returns.

Management and leasing staff receive strong praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, particularly during tours, move-ins, and lease renewals. However, persistent concerns emerge around communication delays (especially regarding security deposits and email responses), parking policy changes and towing procedures, mailroom organization, and package handling. While maintenance staff are consistently rated as quick and reliable, office accessibility and follow-up on resident issues remain problematic for some residents.

The location offers convenient access to the Charles River, nearby grocery stores, and public transit, with most residents praising walkability and commute ease. However, parking presents significant challenges, including valet service issues, towing incidents, insufficient assigned spaces, and street parking difficulties. Soundproofing is a recurring concern, with residents reporting noise from neighbors and external traffic. Overall, location convenience is a strong asset, but parking logistics and noise levels are persistent pain points.

Amenities at this property include a gym, rooftop, pool table, grills, courtyard with firepit, yoga room, and complimentary coffee—most of which residents report are well-maintained. Shared spaces like the common areas and rooftop are generally clean and popular. However, parking presents significant challenges: valet service has experienced operational issues including non-functional transponders and retrieval delays, while street parking is difficult and residents report frequent tickets and towing. Trash rooms frequently overflow and become unkempt, particularly on weekends, and package management in the mailroom is inconsistent.

The building is generally well-maintained with responsive maintenance staff and clean common areas, though noise insulation between floors is a recurring concern for residents. Trash room management and cleanliness issues are frequently noted, and some residents report difficulty reaching the leasing office for follow-up on maintenance requests and administrative matters. Apartment finishes and thermal insulation are praised, and the building's location and amenities are valued by residents.

Maintenance response is consistently prompt and efficient, with staff described as knowledgeable, friendly, and helpful across multiple service requests. Work orders are completed quickly, including plumbing, appliance repairs, and general maintenance tasks. The maintenance team is accessible and communicates well with residents through the leasing office.


Is 1550 On The Charles walkable?

1550 On The Charles is walkable (grade C+), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is very bikeable (grade B).

WALK

Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is 1550 On The Charles like?

1550 on the Charles is Brighton's new premier luxury living destination. With sweeping views of the river and top of the line amenities, it's where comfort meets convenience.

1550 on the Charles is Brighton's new premier luxury living destination. With sweeping views of the river and top of the line amenities, it's where comfort meets convenience. Our apartments in Boston, MA are where serenity and sophistication convene. Where relaxation and refinement unite. It's your respite from the hustle, where you can find peace and quiet and peace of mind. 1550 on the Charles is where all things merge into one.


How big is 1550 On The Charles?

1550 On The Charles is a 210-unit mid-rise.

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    210

What schools are near 1550 On The Charles?

Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School is 0.7 miles from 1550 On The Charles. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.7 mi

St. E's Children's Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Lyon High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Kennedy Day

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.8 mi

Brighton High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Mary Lyon K-8 School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.9 mi

Shaloh House Jewish Day School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Winship Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Allston-Brighton High School-St Gabriel

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Fidelis Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

How do I contact 1550 On The Charles?

1550 On The Charles is managed by Greystar. Call 617-586-8800 to tour or ask about availability.