A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 754 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,541/mo
How can I help?

$2,541 – $3,174/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Slate at Andover Apartments in Andover, MA has 14 apartments for rent from $2,541 to $3,174/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,541 and two-bedrooms at $3,004. The average asking rent has fallen 16.7% since July 15, 2026, from $3,440 to $2,866.
8 floor plans · 14 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 754 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,541/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 929 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,644/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 916 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,646/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2308 | $2,646 | 916 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,083 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,004/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217 | $3,004 | 1,083 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,181 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,064/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2119 | $3,064 | 1,181 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,101 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,069/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213 | $3,069 | 1,101 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,211 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,089/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,131 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215 | Contact for pricing | 1,131 | — |
See all 37 units listed at The Slate at Andover Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Slate at Andover Apartments has ranged from $2,865 to $3,632. The current average is $2,866, down $574 (16.7%) from $3,440 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,890 | $2,521 – $4,025 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,025 | $2,492 – $4,075 | 19 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,214 | $2,295 – $4,185 | 16 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,535 | $2,621 – $4,406 | 14 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$2,827/mo
$286/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,541
Electric, gas, water
$144
Internet
$96
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,827
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,541 | $2,827 | $91,476/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,004 | $3,357 | $108,144/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $91,476 a year for the $2,541 one-bedroom.
Living Green
Pet Friendly
Smoke Free
50 Woodview Way, Andover, MA 01810
The Slate at Andover receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with residents and prospective tenants consistently praising the professional, responsive management and leasing office staff, well-maintained facilities, and strong sense of community. The property features modern apartments, quality amenities including garage parking and a pool, and convenient location near highways and shopping. A small number of residents report recurring maintenance issues including trash chute problems, fire alarm malfunctions in extreme cold, package delivery challenges, and concerns about rent increases and thermal insulation.
Management and office staff are consistently responsive, professional, and attentive to resident needs, with strong communication and quick problem resolution. The leasing team handles inquiries efficiently and maintains a welcoming, friendly approach to both prospective and current residents. Maintenance responds promptly to service requests, typically within 24 hours. A small number of residents reported communication delays through call center transfers and concerns about policy enforcement consistency.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, shared spaces, and maintenance responsiveness, with staff noted as accommodating and quick to address requests. However, some residents report recurring issues with package delivery security, maintenance delays on specific items like trash chutes and garage doors, and concerns about enforcement of amenity rules. Amenity quality and upkeep are generally well-regarded, though operational consistency appears variable.
Maintenance at this property consistently receives high marks for rapid response times and professional service delivery. Residents report that work orders are handled efficiently, with staff demonstrating thoroughness in diagnosing and resolving issues ranging from plumbing to HVAC emergencies. Communication throughout the maintenance process is noted as clear and timely, with follow-up explanations provided to residents.
The property offers a convenient location with easy commute access that residents appreciate. Garage parking is available as a paid amenity. Most feedback highlights location convenience, though one review noted concerns about package delivery logistics and building maintenance issues affecting the living experience.
Residents report recurring maintenance issues including broken trash chutes, garage doors, and fire alarms that impact building functionality and cleanliness. Thermal insulation appears inadequate, with reports of cold hallways and high heating costs. Wall cracks have been noted, and elevator conditions show signs of wear from heavy use.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Find your new home and countless amenities at our Andover apartment homes! At The Slate at Andover Apartments, you’ll find a home worthy of capturing timeless moments.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kathy Herwood Child Care Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Temple Emanuel Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Discover Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Learning Loving Living Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Kid's Club-West Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Kids Club-High Plain Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Andover Country Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
High Plain Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
Wood Hill Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.7 mi |
Ballardvale Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |