The Sassafras
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 707 Sq Ft
Starting at $905/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sassafras | $905 | 707 | — |
How can I help?

$905 – $1,015/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Pecan Grove Apartments in Alexandria, LA has 4 apartments for rent from $905 to $1,015/mo. One-bedrooms start at $905 and two-bedrooms at $935. The average asking rent has risen 1.7% since April 10, 2026, from $949 to $965.
4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 707 Sq Ft
Starting at $905/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sassafras | $905 | 707 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 796 Sq Ft
Starting at $935/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Poplar | $935 | 796 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 865 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,005/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Buckeye | $1,005 | 865 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,023 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,015/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Magnolia | $1,015 | 1,023 | — |
See all 4 units listed at Pecan Grove Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Pecan Grove Apartments has ranged from $946 to $969. The current average is $965, up $16 (1.7%) from $949 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $962 | $905 – $1,015 | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | $963 | $905 – $1,015 | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | $965 | $905 – $1,015 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $962 | $900 – $1,015 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $955 | $895 – $1,010 | 4 |
| May 2026 | $954 | $885 – $1,020 | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | $948 | $885 – $1,010 | 4 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,143/mo
$238/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$905
Electric, gas, water
$139
Internet
$79
Renters insurance
$20
All-in monthly
$1,143
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $905 | $1,143 | $32,580/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $935 | $1,238 | $33,660/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $32,580 a year for the $905 one-bedroom.
24 Access Amazon Hub Package Locker
Bbq/Picnic Area
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Playground
Pool
Sundeck
Carpeting
Ceiling Fan
Central Air Conditioning
Dishwasher
Electronic Thermostat
Fireplace
Fully Equipped Kitchen With Garbage Disposal
Large Closets
Microwave
Patio/Balcony
Refrigerator
View
Washer & Dryer Connections
Window Coverings
4335 Clubhouse Dr, Alexandria, LA, 71303
Pecan Grove receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with most residents praising the friendly and responsive staff, prompt maintenance service, and clean, well-maintained grounds. However, a significant minority report serious concerns including outdated unit conditions, pest infestations, noise from neighbors, water damage, and aggressive deposit and fee practices that residents feel are unfairly applied.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with maintenance requests typically completed same-day or within a few days. However, some residents report communication gaps, billing fee concerns, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Deposit deductions and move-out charges are a recurring point of contention, with several residents disputing the fairness of final billing statements.
Maintenance requests are consistently handled promptly, with most non-emergency repairs completed within a couple of days and emergency issues addressed same-day. The maintenance team is described as responsive, knowledgeable, and professional. However, a small number of reviews report unresolved appliance issues and delayed responses to repeated repair requests, suggesting inconsistency in follow-through on certain work orders.
Amenities at this property include a pool, grill area, playground, and in-unit washer/dryer in most units. Maintenance response is consistently fast, typically same-day for work orders. However, residents report concerns about amenity condition and upkeep—the pool is noted as smaller than expected, the grill is rusted, and the basketball court is rundown. Additional fees beyond base rent (trash, water, sewage, processing fees) are a recurring complaint that significantly increases monthly costs.
The neighborhood offers convenient access to schools, shopping, and restaurants with a generally quiet, safe environment that appeals to families. Most residents praise the location's proximity to amenities and the friendly, responsive staff. Parking availability and noise from neighbors are occasional concerns, though these issues are not widespread across reviews.
Residents report significant building condition issues including structural problems, aging infrastructure, and poor maintenance responsiveness. Noise insulation is inadequate, with residents hearing neighbors' conversations, footsteps, and activities through walls and floors. Pest infestations, particularly roaches, are recurring problems that management has struggled to address effectively. Website photos misrepresent actual apartment condition, and move-in cleanliness is frequently poor.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Building
ApartmentTotal units
168| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
J.B. Nachman Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Cornerstone Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Babys Playhouse Llc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Holy Savior Menard Central High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Discovery House Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Tiny Tots Skool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Amikids Alexandria Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Miss Muffett Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Grace Christian School Private · High | Private | High | 1.1 mi |
Alexandria Country Day School Private · High | Private | High | 1.2 mi |