How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Woodbridge Apartments 1 of 8

Woodbridge Apartments

$989 – $1,585/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 710–1,180 sq ft
  • 32 units available
  • Pet friendly
1000 Glenridge Drive, Louisville, KY 40242

As of October 13, 2026, Woodbridge Apartments in Louisville, KY has 32 apartments for rent from $989 to $1,585/mo. One-bedrooms start at $989, two-bedrooms at $1,105, and three-bedrooms at $1,470. The average asking rent has held near $1,259 since June 17, 2026.

Floor plans

8 floor plans · 32 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

THE WILLOW (1.10 D)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft

Starting at $989/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#008418B$989850Nov 7

THE MAPLE (1.10 A)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,078/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#000937A$1,078710Oct 11
#008517A$1,078710Oct 11
#008517D$1,078710Oct 11
#000903B$1,093710Oct 12
#008403A$1,098710Oct 12
#008618B$1,108710Oct 12

THE ASH LOFT (1.10 C)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 850 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,123/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#000903C$1,123850Nov 22

THE OAK (2.10 A)

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,105/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#000915B$1,220900Oct 11
#001102B$1,220900Oct 11
#008501D$1,220900Oct 11
#001102C$1,105900Oct 12
#008508D$1,105900Oct 12
#000917C$1,220900Oct 12

THE ASPEN (2.10 B)

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,064 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,126/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#008620B$1,1261,064Oct 12
#008423D$1,2711,064Oct 12

THE ELM (2.20 A)

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,050 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,255/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#000939B$1,2551,050Oct 11
#008421B$1,2551,050Oct 11
#008421D$1,2551,050Oct 11
#008425D$1,2551,050Oct 11
#008438C$1,2551,050Oct 11
#008416C$1,2551,050Oct 12
#008442D$1,3511,050Oct 12
#000939D$1,3661,050Oct 12

THE SYCAMORE ( 2.15 A)

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,020 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,395/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#0000920$1,3951,020Oct 12
#0008448$1,3951,020Nov 8

THE MAGNOLIA (3.15 A)

3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,470/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#0001017$1,4701,180Oct 11
#0001019$1,4701,180Oct 11
#0008419$1,4701,180Oct 11
#0000918$1,5551,180Oct 12
#0001002$1,5701,180Oct 12
#0008436$1,5851,180Oct 12

See all 69 units listed at Woodbridge Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Woodbridge Apartments has ranged from $1,239 to $1,353. The current average is $1,259, down $9 (0.7%) from $1,268 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (117 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,259$989 – $1,58536
Sep 2026$1,308$1,017 – $1,63637
Aug 2026$1,298$965 – $1,69544
Jul 2026$1,263$910 – $1,70542
Jun 2026$1,282$995 – $1,71536

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $989 – $1,585/mo
  • Lease term

    10 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 11

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Louisville area.

Lowest-priced apartment: THE WILLOW (1.10 D) at $989

$1,277/mo

$288/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $989

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $165

  • Internet

    est.

    $78

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,277

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$989$1,277$35,604/yr
2 bedrooms$1,105$1,470$39,780/yr
3 bedrooms$1,470$1,936$52,920/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,604 a year for the $989 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Louisville earns $42,348 a year.

Compared with the Louisville area

The median two-bedroom at Woodbridge Apartments asks $1,255 a month, about the same as the Louisville area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,239. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereLouisville-area asking rentLouisville rent paid
1 bedroom$1,086$1,003$922
2 bedrooms$1,255$1,239$1,140
3 bedrooms$1,513—$1,353
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Louisville, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Online Leasing, Payments, And Service Requests

  • Basketball Court

  • Bbq/Picnic Area

  • Cable Ready

  • Clubhouse

  • Covered Parking

  • Dog Park

  • Fishing Lake With Pier

  • Fitness Center

  • Flexible Payment Options Available Through Flex

  • Flexible Payment Options Available Through Flex Opens In A New Tab

  • High Speed Internet

  • Non-Smoking Community

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Opens In A New Tab

  • Playground

  • Pool

  • Surface & Carport Parking Available

  • Cable Television

  • Carpet

  • Climate Controlled

  • Fireplace

  • Hot Coffee

  • Sauna

  • Security System

  • Swimming Pool

  • Tennis Courts

  • Upgraded Kitchen

  • Wireless Internet


Location

1000 Glenridge Drive, Louisville, KY 40242


Resident reviews

3.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.8
Maintenance2.2
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.1
Location2.5
Building Quality2.0

Woodbridge Apartments offers a convenient location and some staff members receive positive feedback, but residents consistently report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, high utility costs, and property condition. Maintenance requests frequently take weeks or months to resolve, water and sewer bills are substantially higher than typical due to shared metering, and amenities like the pool remain closed for extended periods. While the community itself is generally safe and quiet, the combination of maintenance delays, high fees, and inconsistent service quality has led many residents to seek housing elsewhere.

Management responsiveness and communication have significantly declined, with residents reporting difficulty reaching the office by phone, delayed maintenance requests lasting months, and inconsistent follow-up. Staff turnover has been frequent, and billing issues occur regularly. While some residents report positive interactions with specific staff members, the overall pattern reflects systemic challenges in property management operations and maintenance coordination.

Maintenance response times are severely delayed, with work orders taking weeks to months to complete or never being addressed. Common issues include HVAC failures, plumbing leaks, appliance malfunctions, and water damage that persist unresolved. Management communication is inconsistent, and repairs are often marked complete without actual work being performed. A small number of residents report positive experiences with quick service, but the overwhelming majority describe deteriorating conditions and inadequate follow-through.

Amenities at this property include a pool, gym, dog park, playground, and outdoor grills, though residents report significant maintenance and operational issues. The pool has been frequently closed for extended periods, and when open, cleanliness is inconsistent. Common complaints include poor upkeep of shared spaces, slow maintenance response times, and additional utility charges (water, sewer, internet) that residents find excessive. Staff professionalism varies, with some residents praising office helpfulness while others report unresponsiveness.

The property benefits from a convenient, quiet, and safe neighborhood location with good access to amenities, highways, and nearby services. However, residents frequently report slow and inconsistent maintenance response times, incomplete unit renovations at move-in, and concerns about utility billing practices. The location itself is consistently praised, but service delivery issues and property upkeep concerns temper overall satisfaction.

Residents report significant building maintenance and upkeep issues, including persistent water leaks, mold growth, incomplete repairs, and slow response times to maintenance requests. Common concerns include deteriorating finishes (peeling floors, rotting fences, failing baseboards), inadequate grounds maintenance (snow removal, landscaping), and recurring problems with shared amenities like the pool, which experiences frequent closures. The property appears to prioritize cost-cutting repairs over proper solutions, leaving damage unresolved.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Our photo gallery features just a few things that Woodbridge Apartments can offer. Check the images and take a peek inside our apartment community!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Tiny Tot Day Nursery

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Louisville Day Treatment

Public · High
PublicHigh0.5 mi

Jefferson Regional Juvenile Detention CE

Public · High
PublicHigh0.5 mi

The Brook-Kmi

Public · High
PublicHigh0.7 mi

Bowen Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

YMCA Mother of Good Counsel

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Georgia Chaffee TAPP-Westport Alternative High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.2 mi

Westport Early Childhood Center

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool1.2 mi

Portland Christian School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.3 mi

Triple Crown Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Contact & management