How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Tanglewood Apartments 1 of 2

Tanglewood Apartments

$824 – $1,254/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 494–1,045 sq ft
  • 15 units available
  • Pet friendly
500 Bermuda Ln, Louisville, KY, 40213

As of October 13, 2026, Tanglewood Apartments in Louisville, KY has 15 apartments for rent from $824 to $1,254/mo. Studios start at $824, one-bedrooms at $994, and two-bedrooms at $1,119. The average asking rent has risen 1.5% since June 14, 2026, from $1,037 to $1,052.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 494 Sq Ft

Starting at $824/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
333$868494Oct 11
332$893494Oct 26
338$893494Dec 3
422$824494Dec 8

1x1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft

Starting at $994/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
102$994760Oct 11
209$994760Oct 11
622$994760Oct 11
204$994760Oct 15

2x1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 931 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,119/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
121$1,119931Nov 26
705$1,149931Dec 8
704$1,149931Dec 17

2x2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,045 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,199/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
813$1,2291,045Oct 11
218$1,2541,045Oct 11
620$1,2241,045Oct 30
219$1,1991,045Dec 30

See all 40 units listed at Tanglewood Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Tanglewood Apartments has ranged from $930 to $1,220. The current average is $1,052, up $15 (1.5%) from $1,037 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (117 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,037$799 – $1,25415
Sep 2026$1,058$0 – $1,31715
Aug 2026$1,116$887 – $1,31715
Jul 2026$1,050$799 – $1,7094
Jun 2026$1,038$825 – $1,3524

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $824 – $1,254/mo
  • Security deposit

    $400
  • Move-in special

    First Month Free; First Month Free
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 11

Due at signing

Security Deposit

$400

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Louisville area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Studio at $824

$1,096/mo

$272/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $824

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $149

  • Internet

    est.

    $78

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,096

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$824$1,096$29,664/yr
1 bedroom$994$1,282$35,784/yr
2 bedrooms$1,119$1,484$40,284/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $29,664 a year for the $824 studio. The median renter household in Louisville earns $42,348 a year.

Compared with the Louisville area

The median two-bedroom at Tanglewood Apartments asks $1,199 a month, about the same as the Louisville area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,239. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereLouisville-area asking rentLouisville rent paid
Studio$881—$824
1 bedroom$994$1,003$922
2 bedrooms$1,199$1,239$1,140
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Louisville, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Pet-Friendly

  • Private View


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

500 Bermuda Ln, Louisville, KY, 40213


Resident reviews

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Maintenance4.6
Management4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Location4.3
Building Quality2.2

Residents consistently praise the maintenance team and office staff for responsive, professional service and genuine care. Most report work orders completed within one day and appreciate the friendly, knowledgeable demeanor of maintenance personnel. However, recurring concerns include aging building conditions, rising rent with limited amenities (laundry equipment frequently out of service, pool closed for extended periods, gym equipment often broken), parking challenges, and occasional issues with lease transparency and deposit handling.

Maintenance response is consistently fast, typically within one day of work order submission, with residents frequently praising the professionalism and efficiency of the maintenance team. Most repairs—including HVAC, plumbing, appliance, and general maintenance issues—are completed promptly and thoroughly. A small number of residents reported recurring issues with AC units and concerns about temporary repairs, though the majority of feedback reflects satisfaction with service quality and follow-through.

Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. Maintenance requests are typically handled quickly and effectively. However, some residents report occasional delays in communication, billing discrepancies between quoted and actual rent, and concerns about enforcement of community policies and amenity maintenance.

The property offers a range of amenities including a gym, fitness center, laundry facilities, pet park, kids park, and ample parking in a gated community setting. However, residents report recurring maintenance issues: laundry machines frequently out of service despite recent upgrades and rate increases, gym equipment often broken or incomplete, and the pool has been closed for extended periods due to health department violations. Common-area upkeep concerns include hallway carpet staining, trash accumulation, and inconsistent snow removal, though maintenance response times are generally praised when requests are submitted.

Residents consistently praise the location's convenience for commuting, particularly for those working at nearby employers or attending UofL. Highway proximity and proximity to major employers are significant draws. However, parking logistics present a recurring challenge, with some residents noting limited availability and distance to units, especially during night hours. The property offers competitive pricing relative to its location and amenities.

Residents report significant concerns about building maintenance and cleanliness. Common issues include non-functional amenities (gate, pool), hallway and common area cleanliness, and recurring HVAC failures. One long-term resident noted improvements under newer management, though overall quality concerns persist relative to rental pricing.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Create the life you've been dreaming of in a community that feels like home — Tanglewood Apartments, Louisville, KY living. Explore our website today!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Weskids Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Mary Ryan Academy

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

W.E.B. DuBois Academy

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Bo Bo's Nursery Skool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Liberty High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.5 mi

Head Start At Indian Trail E S

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Indian Trail Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Gheens Early Childhood Center

Public · Preschool
PublicPreschool1.7 mi

Louisville Male High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.8 mi

Our Future Leaders Cc & Lc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Contact & management