The Salisbury 1 BR 1 BA
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 707 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,497/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306-2 | $1,497 | 707 | Nov 7 |
How can I help?

$1,497 – $2,376/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Brickshire Apartments in Merrillville, IN has 6 apartments for rent from $1,497 to $2,376/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,497, two-bedrooms at $1,721, and three-bedrooms at $2,376. The average asking rent has risen 11.4% since April 11, 2026, from $1,620 to $1,804.
6 floor plans · 6 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 707 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,497/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306-2 | $1,497 | 707 | Nov 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 718 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,535/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206-10 | $1,535 | 718 | Dec 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 853 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,721/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305-8 | $1,721 | 853 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 872 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,788/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305-12 | $1,788 | 872 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,111 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,904/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302-3 | $1,904 | 1,111 | Dec 7 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,331 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,376/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304-6 | $2,376 | 1,331 | Oct 12 |
See all 86 units listed at Brickshire Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Brickshire Apartments has ranged from $1,543 to $2,093. The current average is $1,804, up $184 (11.3%) from $1,620 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,895 | $1,487 – $2,376 | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,883 | $1,401 – $2,376 | 10 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,732 | $1,338 – $2,320 | 15 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,752 | $1,324 – $2,326 | 19 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,753 | $1,341 – $2,239 | 17 |
| May 2026 | $1,603 | $1,253 – $2,133 | 18 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,619 | $1,267 – $2,175 | 26 |
Rent
$1,497 – $2,376/moEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,759/mo
$262/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,497
Electric, gas, water
$145
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,759
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,497 | $1,759 | $53,892/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,721 | $2,050 | $61,956/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,376 | $2,794 | $85,536/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $53,892 a year for the $1,497 one-bedroom.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
$250 Hometown Heroes Move-In Discount
7-Day Valet Trash
Amazon Hub Lockers
Assigned, Single-Car Garages
Classic, New-Urban Architecture
Climate Controlled Interior Corridors
Coworking Space
Free, Positive Only Credit Reporting For On-Time Rent Payments
Free, Unassigned Lot & Parallel Parking
Leash-Free Pet Park
Performance Gym
Refreshing Pool & Sundeck
Resident Clubhouse & Concierge
Stocked Lake With Tranquil Overlook
Café Balcony
Community View
Smart Lock & Thermostat
Third Floor
9000 Lincoln Street, Merrillville, IN 46410
Brickshire Apartments receives mixed feedback reflecting a property in transition. While many residents praise responsive maintenance staff and friendly office personnel, particularly during move-in, significant concerns emerge around property upkeep, communication consistency, and service follow-through. Common issues include delayed maintenance resolution, grounds cleanliness (trash and pet waste), pest control gaps, and inconsistent management responsiveness. The property's condition and management quality appear to vary notably by building and time period.
Management responsiveness and follow-up are significant concerns, with residents reporting delayed responses to maintenance requests, billing issues, and unresolved complaints. While some residents praise individual staff members for friendliness and professionalism, systemic issues including high staff turnover, inconsistent communication, and unaddressed maintenance problems create frustration. Billing discrepancies and unexpected charges are frequently cited, along with concerns about lease terms and move-in readiness.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some work orders completed same-day while others experience significant delays spanning weeks or months. Individual maintenance staff members receive praise for professionalism and quality work, but recurring issues include incomplete repairs, lack of follow-up communication, and difficulty resolving complex problems like HVAC and plumbing issues. Management communication gaps are frequently cited, with residents reporting unmet promises for callbacks and status updates on major repairs.
Residents report significant concerns about building maintenance and upkeep across multiple areas. Common issues include inconsistent trash collection and accumulation, inadequate cleaning of common areas and move-in units, thin walls with poor noise insulation from neighboring units and activities, and delayed or incomplete maintenance repairs. Water damage, pest infestations, and appliance malfunctions are recurring problems, with residents noting that management communication and follow-up on repair requests are frequently inadequate.
Residents report significant inconsistencies in common-area maintenance, trash collection, and amenity upkeep. While the pool and gym receive praise when operational, they experience frequent closures and limited hours. Management responsiveness and staff turnover are recurring concerns, with many residents reporting delayed follow-ups on maintenance requests and facility issues.
The property benefits from a quiet, peaceful neighborhood with nearby stores and restaurants that enhance daily convenience. However, residents report concerns about thin walls affecting noise isolation, low water pressure during peak hours, and maintenance responsiveness issues. Location accessibility is generally viewed as a positive, though building-level maintenance and amenity management present ongoing challenges.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Brickshire Apartments offers luxury homes in Merrillville with first-class amenities. View our large floor plans and lovely location. Call us today!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
St Andrew's Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
John Wood Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.1 mi |
Geminus Head Start 8 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Geminus Head Start 4 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Geminus Head Start/Early Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Geminus Head Start 21 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Roxanna Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Broadway Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 5.2 mi |
Pierce Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 5.7 mi |
Merrillville High School Public · High | Public | High | 5.7 mi |