How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Residences on 56th Street 1 of 8

The Residences on 56th Street

$1,050 – $1,879/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2.5 baths
  • 685–2,645 sq ft
  • 48 units available
6800 Brendan Way W. Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46226

As of October 13, 2026, The Residences on 56th Street in Indianapolis, IN has 48 apartments for rent from $1,050 to $1,879/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,050, two-bedrooms at $1,250, and three-bedrooms at $1,475. The average asking rent has fallen 3.5% since July 1, 2026, from $1,369 to $1,321.

Floor plans

10 floor plans · 48 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Brendonwood

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 685 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,050/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
603$1,050685Apr 19
576$1,050685Oct 28

Brookhaven

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 704 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,124/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
385$1,124704Oct 9
151$1,124704Oct 12
302$1,124704Oct 27
178$1,124704Oct 30
66$1,124704Nov 1
105$1,124704Nov 23
187$1,124704Nov 30
52$1,124704Dec 23

Charlevoix

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,250/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
544$1,250830Jun 9
520$1,250830Sep 29
524$1,250830Oct 12
540$1,250830Oct 12
624$1,250830Oct 13
545$1,250830Nov 6

Commons

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 866 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,295/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
117$1,295866Nov 16
262$1,295866Nov 16
471$1,295866Aug 24
470$1,295866Aug 25
448$1,295866Sep 11
431$1,295866Sep 20
445$1,295866Sep 22
428$1,295866Oct 7
472$1,295866Oct 9
275$1,295866Oct 10
468$1,295866Oct 21

Kensington

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 964 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,365/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
681$1,365964Nov 16
536$1,365964Dec 12
571$1,365964Feb 9
547$1,365964Jun 15
535$1,365964Jul 9
491$1,365964Aug 3
673$1,365964Sep 20
640$1,365964Sep 28
572$1,365964Oct 13
675$1,365964Oct 13
507$1,365964Nov 2

Avalon

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 964 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,365/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
22$1,365964Nov 6

Salem

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,031 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,385/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
164$1,3851,031Oct 1

Lawerence

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,170 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,410/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
127$1,4101,170Oct 2
439$1,4101,170Oct 4
4$1,4101,170Nov 21

Beaumont

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,475/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
690$1,4751,082Dec 16
683$1,4751,082Oct 18

Chesapeake

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,645 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,879/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
767$1,8792,645Jan 23
762$1,8792,645Aug 18
763$1,8792,645Nov 13

See all 102 units listed at The Residences on 56th Street, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Residences on 56th Street has ranged from $1,317 to $1,369. The current average is $1,321, down $47 (3.5%) from $1,369 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (65 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,328$1,050 – $1,87951
Sep 2026$1,319$1,050 – $1,87963
Aug 2026$1,344$1,050 – $1,87962
Jul 2026$1,353$1,050 – $1,87964

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,050 – $1,879/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 23

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Indianapolis area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Brendonwood at $1,050

$1,274/mo

$224/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,050

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $139

  • Internet

    est.

    $71

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • All-in monthly

    $1,274

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,050$1,274$37,800/yr
2 bedrooms$1,250$1,539$45,000/yr
3 bedrooms$1,475$1,849$53,100/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,800 a year for the $1,050 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Indianapolis earns $46,182 a year.

Compared with the Indianapolis area

The median two-bedroom at The Residences on 56th Street asks $1,295 a month, about the same as the Indianapolis area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,262. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereIndianapolis-area asking rentIndianapolis rent paid
1 bedroom$1,124$1,079$1,019
2 bedrooms$1,295$1,262$1,189
3 bedrooms$1,879—$1,354
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Indianapolis, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Fitness Center

  • 2 Dog Parks

  • 2 Outdoor Swimming Pools

  • Basketball Court

  • Business Center

  • Coffee Bar

  • Dog Washing Station

  • Gameroom With Pool Table

  • Golf Simulator

  • Onsite Parking

  • Resident Lounge

  • Splash Pad

  • Tennis Court

  • Two Bedroom Special

  • Washer & Dryer

  • Yoga Studio


Location

6800 Brendan Way W. Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46226


Resident reviews

2.5 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.9
Maintenance3.3
Building Quality2.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.5
Location2.7

R56 Residences receives mixed feedback reflecting strong individual staff performance alongside systemic challenges. Residents consistently praise leasing and maintenance personnel for professionalism and responsiveness, with many reporting quick service on urgent repairs. However, recurring complaints center on air conditioning reliability during summer months, slow resolution of non-emergency maintenance requests, communication gaps between office and residents, parking enforcement practices, and mandatory fees for amenities and services.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with many residents reporting delayed maintenance responses, unclear policies, and difficulty reaching staff. While some residents praise individual leasing office staff members for professionalism and helpfulness, systemic issues include unresolved AC problems, unclear maintenance scheduling, disputed charges, and poor follow-up on work orders. Positive experiences highlight efficient service from certain staff members, but negative experiences significantly outnumber positive ones regarding overall management accountability and resident communication.

Maintenance service at this property shows a stark divide: some residents report quick, professional repairs with responsive technicians, while others describe months-long delays, work orders marked complete without service, and poor communication. HVAC issues—particularly air conditioning failures during summer—are the most frequently cited problem, with some residents waiting weeks or months for resolution. Residents consistently report that being present during appointments is necessary to ensure work is actually completed.

Residents report significant building quality and maintenance concerns, including mold, ceiling cracks, peeling paint from repairs, and flooring damage that goes unresolved for extended periods. Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent—some residents report timely service, while others experience long delays, missed appointments, and lack of communication. Noise issues and cleanliness standards have declined over time, with carpets reportedly replaced infrequently and common areas appearing poorly maintained.

Residents report significant concerns with amenity maintenance and access, particularly air conditioning failures during summer months and gym equipment deterioration. Pool access has been inconsistent with early closures and unclear communication about availability. Mandatory fees for amenities and services—including technology, internet, and parking permits—are viewed as excessive given the condition and reliability of shared spaces. Maintenance response times are frequently delayed, with some requests taking weeks or months to address.

Residents report mixed experiences with the location and surrounding area. While the property itself is noted as visually appealing, concerns center on parking availability and logistics—including reports of limited guest parking and towing incidents—as well as safety perceptions in the surrounding neighborhood. One resident expressed satisfaction with the area and amenities.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Kidz Most Wanted Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

A Gifted & Talented Child Development

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Northeast Cooperative Preschool and Kindergarten

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Ms Margie's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

St. Lawrence Catholic School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.1 mi

Nana's House Of Love Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

45th Street Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #125

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Shell's Place Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Cathedral High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.5 mi

Contact & management