The Sunset 1 BR 1 BA
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $880/mo
How can I help?

$880 – $1,394/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Scarborough Lake Apartments in Indianapolis, IN has 32 apartments for rent from $880 to $1,394/mo. One-bedrooms start at $880 and two-bedrooms at $1,050. The average asking rent has risen 8.2% since April 11, 2026, from $1,042 to $1,128.
10 floor plans · 32 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $880/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 562 Sq Ft
Starting at $882/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 647 Sq Ft
Starting at $935/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047 | $935 | 647 | Jan 18 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 633 Sq Ft
Starting at $951/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0518 | $951 | 633 | Dec 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 698 – 779 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,050/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 698 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,081/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 759 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,140/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1179 | $1,140 | 759 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 815 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,228/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,286/mo
See all 195 units listed at Scarborough Lake Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Scarborough Lake Apartments has ranged from $970 to $1,192. The current average is $1,128, up $86 (8.2%) from $1,042 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,143 | $834 – $1,409 | 32 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,136 | $810 – $1,428 | 31 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,104 | $786 – $1,701 | 37 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,109 | $769 – $1,749 | 49 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,073 | $772 – $1,563 | 41 |
| May 2026 | $990 | $787 – $1,551 | 39 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,033 | $806 – $1,728 | 29 |
Rent
$880 – $1,394/moEarliest move-in
Jan 18The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Indianapolis area.
$1,136/mo
$256/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$880
Electric, gas, water
$139
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,136
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $880 | $1,136 | $31,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,050 | $1,371 | $37,800/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $31,680 a year for the $880 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Indianapolis earns $46,182 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Scarborough Lake Apartments asks $1,162 a month, 8% below the Indianapolis area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,262. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Indianapolis-area asking rent | Indianapolis rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $905 | $1,079 | $1,019 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,162 | $1,262 | $1,189 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Indianapolis
10 Minutes From Downtown Indy
24 Hour Emergency Maintenance
$250 Hometown Heroes Move-In Discount
Ample Green Space
Designated Carports
Free, Positive Only Credit Reporting For On-Time Rent Payments
Free Unassigned Parking
Ideal Location With Easy Access To Interstate And Shopping
Lakeside Pool With Sun Deck
Performance Gym
Pike Township School District
Resident Clubhouse & Concierge
Two Fully Stocked, Manicured Lakes
Garden Level
Lake View
Smart Lock & Thermostat
6430 Maidstone Rd, Indianapolis, IN, 46254
Scarborough Lake Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting significant operational inconsistencies. While maintenance staff and leasing office personnel are frequently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, persistent concerns include pest control issues (roaches and mice), aging unit conditions, delayed repairs, and unclear fee structures. Recent management changes have improved some service areas, though unit-level maintenance problems and security concerns remain recurring complaints.
Management and office staff receive mixed feedback, with positive reviews highlighting professional, responsive, and helpful service during leasing and move-in, while negative reviews cite unresponsiveness to maintenance requests, deposit deduction disputes, and communication gaps on serious concerns. Maintenance responsiveness has improved under recent management changes, though some residents report ongoing delays with critical issues like HVAC repairs. Common friction points include billing practices, pest control follow-up, and consistency in policy enforcement.
Maintenance response time is generally strong, with most residents reporting quick service and professional repairs. However, some residents experienced significant delays or incomplete follow-through on work orders, particularly for HVAC issues and water damage. Recent management changes appear to have improved service consistency and issue resolution.
Building quality concerns dominate resident feedback, with persistent pest infestations (roaches and mice) being the most frequently cited issue across multiple reviews. Water damage, mold, and aging infrastructure including old windows, fixtures, and finishes are also common complaints. Residents report that maintenance responses to these issues have been inconsistent, and deposit deductions often do not align with the condition of units at move-out.
Amenities include an on-site laundry facility, fitness center, pool, tennis court, and bike/walking paths. Parking challenges have been noted, including overflow parking issues and a need for clearer guest parking designation. Package security and laundry room security concerns have been reported by some residents.
The property offers convenient access to nearby amenities including fast food, grocery stores, gas stations, and public transit. On-site laundry facilities and recreational amenities like a pool, fitness center, and tennis court add to the convenience factor. Parking availability varies by location within the complex, with some areas offering wider spots, though occasional parking management issues have been addressed by management.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Experience real comfort at Scarborough Lake Apartments. Nestled in Pike Township, Indianapolis with all the amenities you can imagine. Book a tour today!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Lil Vessels Of Love Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Eagle Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Maw Maws Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Agape Living Word Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Deer Run Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
High School Road KinderCare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Faith Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Children Of Destiny Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Bethel United Methodist Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Snacks Crossing Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |