How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Retreat at Riverbend 1 of 8

Retreat at Riverbend

$825 – $1,740/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 605–1,203 sq ft
  • 69 units available
  • Pet friendly
8850 River Bend Pkwy, Indianapolis, IN, 46250

As of October 13, 2026, Retreat at Riverbend in Indianapolis, IN has 69 apartments for rent from $825 to $1,740/mo. One-bedrooms start at $825 and two-bedrooms at $1,030. The average asking rent has fallen 14.5% since September 4, 2026, from $1,510 to $1,292.

Floor plans

15 floor plans · 69 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Harmony

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft

Starting at $825/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8848R3A$1,065605Aug 25
8848R1A$1,015605Sep 25
8664R2A$1,010605Oct 23
8844R2D$825605Nov 25

Sublime

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,010/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8844R1B$1,015730Aug 25
8742G2A$1,260730Aug 25
8824R1A$1,265730Aug 25
8666G1A$1,200730Sep 28
8640R1C$1,200730Sep 29
8820R2D$1,010730Oct 6

Radiance

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 771 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,015/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8620M2C$1,080771Aug 18
8832M2D$1,200771Aug 25
8642G2A$1,015771Sep 7
8645M2A$1,250771Sep 16
8745A3D$1,240771Sep 17
8638A2B$1,065771Oct 6

Tranquility

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 703 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,015/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
52460301$1,185703Aug 25
52520208$1,195703Oct 2
52280207$1,210703Oct 9
52220108$1,080703Nov 7
52220308$1,015703Dec 7

Splendor

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 836 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,100/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8766G3D$1,140836Aug 25
8818G3B$1,325836Oct 5
8638G2A$1,100836Oct 12
8864G2D$1,335836Nov 6
8740R2A$1,200836Nov 14

Serenity

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 939 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,190/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8725A2C$1,240939Aug 25
8842M1A$1,190939Sep 6
8712M1C$1,330939Oct 27
8615A2D$1,360939Nov 6

Captivate

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 785 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,200/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8710R3B$1,200785Sep 9
8850G3D$1,200785Sep 17
8640R3B$1,315785Sep 25
8642G1B$1,330785Sep 25
8644R1D$1,215785Sep 28

Bliss

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 870 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,200/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8850G3B$1,385870Aug 25
8846G3C$1,200870Sep 17
8640R3D$1,450870Sep 25
8820R3C$1,385870Sep 28

Symmetry

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 969 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,030/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
52460206$1,030969Aug 25
52280306$1,185969Aug 25
52280204$1,195969Aug 25
52220306$1,200969Aug 25
52460304$1,500969Aug 25
52520106$1,500969Aug 25

Wonder

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 912 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,110/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8663F2C$1,340912Jul 26
8753F1C$1,110912Aug 18
8641F2B$1,155912Aug 25
8722G1B$1,295912Aug 25
8709F1B$1,345912Aug 25

Reflection

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,062 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,204/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8757F1A$1,5651,062Aug 25
8757F2B$1,3101,062Sep 10
8841F1B$1,5001,062Sep 25
8645F2B$1,3601,062Sep 28
8811F1A$1,2041,062Oct 6
8833F2A$1,3101,062Nov 7

Balance

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,062 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,405/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8825A2C$1,5601,062Jul 26
5160E2B$1,4051,062Aug 18
5170E3B$1,5351,062Aug 18
8854A3B$1,5351,062Aug 18
8854A3C$1,5351,062Aug 18
8855M3C$1,5351,062Aug 18

Luminance

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 928 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,465/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8610M2C$1,465928Aug 25
8610M2D$1,465928Aug 25
8618A1B$1,470928Aug 25
8625M1D$1,470928Aug 25
8630M1A$1,470928Aug 25

Felecity

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,103 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,555/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8976$1,5551,103Aug 25

Reverie

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,203 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,740/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8956$1,7401,203Oct 26

See all 143 units listed at Retreat at Riverbend, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Retreat at Riverbend has ranged from $1,122 to $1,553. The current average is $1,292, down $219 (14.5%) from $1,510 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (34 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,215$825 – $2,08564
Sep 2026$1,343$871 – $2,09571

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $825 – $1,740/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 26

Monthly fees

Parking - Covered

$50/mo

Parking - Garage

$125/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

$15/mo

Smart Home Services

$45/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.12/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$200

Application Fee

$50

Pet Fee

$250

Utility - New Account Fee

$10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Indianapolis area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Harmony at $825

$1,294/mo

$469/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $825

  • Parking - Covered

    $50

  • Parking - Garage

    $125

  • Pest Control Services

    $5

  • Pet Rent

    $35

  • Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

    $15

  • Smart Home Services

    $45

  • Trash Services - Doorstep

    $25

  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

    $5

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $79

  • Internet

    est.

    $71

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • All-in monthly

    $1,294

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$825$1,294$29,700/yr
2 bedrooms$1,030$1,537$37,080/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $29,700 a year for the $825 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Indianapolis earns $46,182 a year.

Compared with the Indianapolis area

The median one-bedroom at Retreat at Riverbend asks $1,200 a month, 11% above the Indianapolis area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,079. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereIndianapolis-area asking rentIndianapolis rent paid
1 bedroom$1,200$1,079$1,019
2 bedrooms$1,465$1,262$1,189
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Indianapolis, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Basketball Court

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Golf Simulator

  • Grilling Stations

  • Nature Trails

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Park

  • Pickleball Court

  • Playground

  • Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Sundeck

  • Swimming Pool

  • Tennis Court

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Location

8850 River Bend Pkwy, Indianapolis, IN, 46250


Resident reviews

2.5 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management5.0
Maintenance5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Location5.0
Building Quality5.0

Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized, with significant concerns about maintenance responsiveness, communication gaps, and condition issues dominating recent feedback, while some residents report positive interactions with staff and amenities. Recurring problems include delayed AC repairs, slow response to maintenance requests, and billing or fee-related frustrations. A smaller group of residents praise the location, amenities, and friendly staff, though these positive experiences appear concentrated in earlier years.

Management responsiveness and communication quality vary significantly across time periods and staff changes. Positive reviews highlight friendly, helpful office staff and responsive maintenance teams, particularly when management prioritizes staffing improvements. However, negative reviews consistently report poor communication, slow maintenance response times, difficulty reaching the office by phone or email, and billing issues. The property has experienced notable management turnover, with service quality appearing to correlate with management changes.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent and frequently delayed, with residents reporting waits of days to weeks for repairs of critical systems like HVAC and plumbing. Common issues include slow follow-through on work orders, lack of communication between office and maintenance staff, and temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions. Some residents report positive experiences with timely responses, but delayed repairs—particularly for air conditioning during summer months—represent the most frequent complaint across reviews.

Residents consistently praise the fitness center, pool, and community events as valuable amenities. However, maintenance responsiveness is highly inconsistent—some residents report timely service while others describe weeks or months of delays for repairs. Common concerns include shared space upkeep, trash service issues, and parking/towing policies, though positive reviews highlight well-maintained grounds and responsive staff under certain management periods.

The property's location is consistently praised as a major strength, with convenient access to highways, nearby shopping, and local amenities. Residents appreciate the centralized position and proximity to employment and family areas. However, this location advantage is frequently cited as the primary reason residents tolerate other property issues, suggesting location alone does not offset broader maintenance and management concerns.

Residents report persistent maintenance delays and unresolved building issues, particularly water damage, mold, and HVAC failures that can take weeks to address. Common complaints include slow response times to work orders, temporary fixes like painting over water damage rather than addressing root causes, and difficulty reaching management. While exterior grounds maintenance is noted as adequate, interior unit conditions and responsive repair service remain significant concerns.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Discover elevated apartment living at Retreat at Riverbend Apartment Homes, a welcoming community offering spacious one- and two-bedroom apartments in Indianapolis, Indiana. Designed for modern living, each apartment features stylish finishes including stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, high ceilings, spacious closets, fireplaces, and private patios. Residents enjoy an impressive collection of amenities, including a resort-style swimming pool, fitness center, yoga studio, movie theater, golf simulator, nature trail, dog park, and convenient garage parking. With comfortable apartment homes, pet-friendly amenities, and a desirable Indianapolis location, Retreat at Riverbend offers the ideal blend of convenience, relaxation, and everyday living.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    996

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

God's Kids Early Learning Ministry

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Allisonville Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Ays Inc. @ Allisonville Elementary

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Trinity Wesleyan Child Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Dynamic Minds Academy

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.5 mi

Kidscape Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

L.I.F.E. Daycare & Preschool Ministry

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Heritage Christian School

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.2 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.5 mi

East 75th Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.5 mi

Contact & management