1.1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 625 Sq Ft
Starting at $899/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | $899 | 625 | May 12 |
How can I help?

$899 – $1,169/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Parkhaven Apartments in Indianapolis, IN has 3 apartments for rent from $899 to $1,169/mo. One-bedrooms start at $899 and two-bedrooms at $1,139.
3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 625 Sq Ft
Starting at $899/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | $899 | 625 | May 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 853 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,139/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | $1,139 | 853 | May 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 853 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,169/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.15 | $1,169 | 853 | May 12 |
See all 3 units listed at Parkhaven Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Parkhaven Apartments has held at $1,069. The current average is $1,069.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,069 | $899 – $1,169 | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,069 | $899 – $1,169 | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,069 | $899 – $1,169 | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,069 | $899 – $1,169 | 3 |
Rent
$899 – $1,169/moSecurity deposit
$400Earliest move-in
May 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Indianapolis area.
$1,123/mo
$224/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$899
Electric, gas, water
$139
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,123
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $899 | $1,123 | $32,364/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,139 | $1,428 | $41,004/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $32,364 a year for the $899 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Indianapolis earns $46,182 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Parkhaven Apartments asks $1,154 a month, 9% below the Indianapolis area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,262. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Indianapolis-area asking rent | Indianapolis rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $899 | $1,079 | $1,019 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,154 | $1,262 | $1,189 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Indianapolis
Clubhouse
Dishwasher
Laundry Facility
Pool
Refrigerator
Stove
7936 Timber Ridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN, 46219
Parkhaven Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback from residents, with 73 of 87 reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the friendly and professional office staff, responsive maintenance team, clean and well-maintained grounds, and newly remodeled units that offer good value. However, a small but significant group of negative reviews from earlier years document serious concerns including pest infestations, mold, slow maintenance response times, and laundry facility issues that warrant attention.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident needs. Maintenance teams are frequently praised for quick problem resolution and going above and beyond. A small number of older reviews cite billing concerns and communication gaps, though recent reviews show strong satisfaction with current management practices.
Maintenance experiences at this property vary significantly. Most recent reviews praise the maintenance team for responsiveness and quality work, with staff going above and beyond on repairs. However, older reviews document persistent issues including delayed HVAC repairs, incomplete work orders, and unresolved plumbing and appliance problems that lasted months or years.
Residents report significant maintenance and building condition issues, including delayed repairs, pest infestations, mold, and malfunctioning appliances and HVAC systems. While grounds are well-maintained and some maintenance staff are responsive, systemic problems with repair completion and follow-through create persistent habitability concerns. Building finishes show premature wear, and noise levels vary by unit, sometimes linked to security issues.
The property offers a pool and convenient location, but laundry facilities are a recurring concern with reports of machines frequently requiring repair or not functioning reliably. Residents appreciate the quiet, private community atmosphere. Maintenance responsiveness has been noted positively, though shared space upkeep and laundry room access security could be improved.
The property offers convenient commute access and an affordable location that appeals to residents seeking accessibility. However, in-unit laundry options are limited, with shared washers and dryers experiencing frequent maintenance issues. Maintenance responsiveness and the remodeled unit finishes are noted as positive aspects of the property.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Pleasant Run Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Old Bethel Weekday School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Today's Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Trinity Lutheran School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.6 mi |
We-R-Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Kinder Care Learning Center #128 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
21st Street Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Shayla's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
George S. Buck School 94 Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
La Petite Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |