A - Mohawk
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 723 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,157/mo
How can I help?

$1,157 – $1,629/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Overlook at Valley Ridge Apartments in Indianapolis, IN has 20 apartments for rent from $1,157 to $1,629/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,157, two-bedrooms at $1,330, and three-bedrooms at $1,613. The average asking rent has fallen 6% since May 8, 2026, from $1,417 to $1,332.
8 floor plans · 20 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 723 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,157/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 766 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,182/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 743 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,212/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 807 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,257/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,069 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,330/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,029 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,450/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,034 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,471/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 021F | $1,471 | 1,034 | Oct 14 |
See all 71 units listed at Overlook at Valley Ridge Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Overlook at Valley Ridge Apartments has ranged from $1,196 to $1,449. The current average is $1,332, down $85 (6%) from $1,417 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,319 | $1,097 – $1,645 | 19 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,289 | $1,028 – $1,689 | 21 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,220 | $1,015 – $1,689 | 20 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,295 | $1,027 – $1,872 | 27 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,347 | $1,067 – $1,978 | 27 |
| May 2026 | $1,415 | $1,116 – $1,972 | 25 |
Rent
$1,157 – $1,629/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 23The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Indianapolis area.
$1,413/mo
$256/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,157
Electric, gas, water
$139
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,413
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,157 | $1,413 | $41,652/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,330 | $1,651 | $47,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,613 | $2,019 | $58,068/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $41,652 a year for the $1,157 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Indianapolis earns $46,182 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Overlook at Valley Ridge Apartments asks $1,202 a month, 11% above the Indianapolis area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,079. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Indianapolis-area asking rent | Indianapolis rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,202 | $1,079 | $1,019 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,392 | $1,262 | $1,189 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,621 | — | $1,354 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Indianapolis
100% Online Payments
24-Hour Business Center
24-Hour Fitness Center
24-Hour Laundry Facility
A Maximum Of 2 Animals Are Allowed Per Apartment.
Built-In Bookshelves*
Data-Ready Wiring
Deposit Alternative Available
Detached Garages W/ Remote Entry
Energy-Efficient Appliances
Extra Storage Options
First Pet Deposit: $150, Second Pet Deposit: $150.
First Pet Fee: $250, Second Pet Fee: $150.
Kitchen Pantries*
Large Closets
Pet Park
Pet Rent: $35
Private Entrances*
Private Patio Or Balcony
Public Grilling & Picnic Areas
Resident Clubhouse
Spacious Kitchens
Swimming Pool W/ Sundeck
Tranquil Ponds
Wooded & Pond Views*
6810 Valley Ridge Dr, Indianapolis, IN, 46237
Overlook at Valley Ridge receives predominantly positive feedback, with residents praising responsive maintenance, friendly office staff, and well-maintained grounds. However, recurring concerns include parking limitations, fee structure (particularly valet trash charges), occasional maintenance delays on serious issues, and past pest-related problems. Most residents report smooth move-in experiences and quick service responses, though some cite communication gaps and application process inconsistencies.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism, with most residents reporting quick communication and smooth leasing processes. Maintenance teams are frequently praised for timely service and professional work. However, a notable minority of residents report communication breakdowns, billing disputes, and inconsistent policy application during the application and move-out processes.
Maintenance at this property consistently receives high marks for responsiveness and professionalism. Residents report that work orders are typically completed within hours to one business day, with staff addressing issues ranging from minor repairs to plumbing and appliance fixes. The maintenance team is noted for going beyond standard requests and communicating clearly about completed work.
Residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, well-maintained grounds, and responsive maintenance service. The gym and common areas are generally well-kept, though the shared laundry facility is undersized with recurring equipment issues. Valet trash service receives mixed feedback—some appreciate the convenience of doorside pickup, while others report inconsistent service and frustration with mandatory fees and single-bag limits.
Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location with excellent access to shopping, dining, and commute routes, including proximity to the interstate. The quiet neighborhood atmosphere and responsive maintenance team are frequently highlighted as strengths. Most residents appreciate the walkability to nearby stores and restaurants, though some note that in-unit laundry availability would be a valuable addition.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. One resident praised recent unit finishes including new flooring and fresh paint, along with generally quiet conditions and convenient location. However, another resident experienced recurring maintenance issues including black mold, hot water outages, and a non-functional dryer in the laundry center that remained unrepaired despite multiple reports.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Overlook at Valley Ridge offers 1, 2 & 3 bedroom apartments in Indianapolis, IN! Fantastic amenities + Great location in Marion County & near Craig Park. Click for more info!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Noah's Ark Child Care Ministry Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Welcome Place Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Southport Presbyterian Christian School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
St. Paul Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Busy Bee Child Care Ministry Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
St. Paul Lutheran School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Curtis Wilson Primary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Beech Tree House Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Arlington Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
The Goddard School - Southport Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |