How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Mallard Bay Apartments 1 of 8

Mallard Bay Apartments

$1,740 – $2,470/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 773–1,370 sq ft
  • 3 units available
  • Pet friendly
9310 Monroe Street, Crown Point, IN 46307

As of October 13, 2026, Mallard Bay Apartments in Crown Point, IN has 3 apartments for rent from $1,740 to $2,470/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,740, two-bedrooms at $1,984, and three-bedrooms at $2,470. The average asking rent has risen 21.9% since April 11, 2026, from $1,694 to $2,065.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

The Drake 1 BR 1 BA

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,740/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1012$1,740773Jan 7

The Shoreline 2 BR 1 BA

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 974 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,984/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0717$1,984974Oct 12

The Mallard 3 BR 2 BA

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,370 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,470/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1118$2,4701,370Oct 12

See all 82 units listed at Mallard Bay Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Mallard Bay Apartments has ranged from $1,687 to $2,289. The current average is $2,065, up $371 (21.9%) from $1,694 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (138 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,989$1,740 – $2,4707
Sep 2026$1,906$1,637 – $2,28010
Aug 2026$1,916$1,648 – $2,60611
Jul 2026$2,128$1,526 – $2,5179
Jun 2026$1,992$1,453 – $2,50613
May 2026$1,770$1,460 – $2,52125
Apr 2026$1,704$1,473 – $2,44429

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,740 – $2,470/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 7

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: The Drake 1 BR 1 BA at $1,740

$2,002/mo

$262/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,740

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $145

  • Internet

    est.

    $71

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $2,002

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,740$2,002$62,640/yr
2 bedrooms$1,984$2,313$71,424/yr
3 bedrooms$2,470$2,888$88,920/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $62,640 a year for the $1,740 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24/7 Amazon Hub Lockers

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Service

  • $250 Hometown Heroes Move-In Discount

  • Ample Green & Lake Space

  • Assigned, Single-Car Garages

  • Coworking Space

  • Designated Carports

  • Free, Positive Only Credit Reporting For On-Time Rent Payments

  • Free, Unassigned Parking

  • Hot Tub

  • Leash-Free Pet Park

  • On-Site Storage Modules

  • Performance Gym

  • Pickleball Court

  • Resident Clubhouse & Concierge

  • Resort-Style Pool & Sundeck

  • 12' Ceilings

  • Lake View

  • Plank Flooring Throughout

  • Smart Lock & Thermostat

  • Third Floor


Location

9310 Monroe Street, Crown Point, IN 46307


Resident reviews

3.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.7
Maintenance3.7
Building Quality2.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces1.5
Location5.0

Mallard Bay Apartments receives mixed feedback reflecting inconsistent service quality. Leasing and maintenance staff are frequently praised for professionalism and responsiveness, with many residents highlighting positive interactions. However, significant concerns emerge around maintenance responsiveness delays, water damage and ceiling issues, security deposit deductions, amenity availability, and fee transparency. The property's high rent relative to service delivery and maintenance follow-through is a recurring complaint.

Management and leasing staff receive consistent praise for friendliness, professionalism, and responsiveness during the leasing process. However, maintenance service quality is highly inconsistent, with recurring complaints about slow response times, incomplete repairs, and work that fails to hold up over time. Move-out experiences are frequently problematic, with residents reporting disputed security deposit deductions and inadequate communication regarding charges. Billing practices also draw concern, with reports of unexpected fees and unclear charge explanations.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt service while others experience delays of weeks to months for repairs. Work orders are sometimes marked complete without actual repairs being performed, and recurring issues frequently resurface. However, when maintenance staff do respond, they are generally described as friendly, professional, and thorough, with particular praise for emergency response to critical issues like HVAC and water heater failures.

Residents report significant building quality concerns including thin walls that transmit neighbor noise, water damage from ceiling leaks, and mold issues addressed only with cosmetic fixes rather than repairs. Maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents noting helpful staff while others describe inadequate solutions like temporary supports instead of permanent repairs. Multiple residents cite security deposit disputes and concerns about move-in condition preparation.

Residents report significant amenities maintenance issues, including a non-functional hot tub (down for extended periods), pool unavailability or limited seasonal operation, and a cracked tennis court marked as unsafe. Common area upkeep concerns include inconsistent lawn care, debris and trash accumulation in grounds and ponds, and delayed repairs to advertised amenities that factor into rental pricing.

The property offers a convenient living environment with responsive office staff and helpful maintenance. Noise from adjacent units was a concern, though the resident noted improvement after addressing the issue with management. Overall, the location and building services are viewed positively despite typical apartment living considerations.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Discover our pet-friendly apartments! Mallard Bay Apartments offers 1, 2, and 3-bedroom apartments for rent in Crown Point, Indiana. Contact us today!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Trinity Lutheran School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.3 mi

Pathway Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

St. Mary Catholic Community School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.6 mi

Solon Robinson Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Children First Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Colonel John Wheeler Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.0 mi

Robert Taft Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.4 mi

Lake Street Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Holy Family Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Timothy Ball Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

Contact & management