How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Golfview Village Apartments 1 of 1

Golfview Village Apartments

$780 – $1,095/mo

  • 2–4 bedrooms
  • 1.5–2.5 baths
  • 996–1,645 sq ft
  • 3 units available
  • Pet friendly
620 Willow Pond Rd, Rantoul, IL, 61866

As of October 13, 2026, Golfview Village Apartments in Rantoul, IL has 3 apartments for rent from $780 to $1,095/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $780, three-bedrooms at $860, and 4-bedrooms at $1,095. The average asking rent has risen 19.4% since April 10, 2026, from $763 to $912.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

The Gilmore

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 996 Sq Ft

Starting at $780/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
The Gilmore$780996—

The McGavin

3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,185 Sq Ft

Starting at $860/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
The McGavin$8601,185—

The Palmer

4 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,645 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,095/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
The Palmer$1,0951,645—

See all 11 units listed at Golfview Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Golfview Village Apartments has ranged from $763 to $915. The current average is $912, up $148 (19.4%) from $763 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (168 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$904$780 – $1,0953
Sep 2026$890$780 – $1,0953
Aug 2026$859$765 – $1,0953
Jul 2026$805$765 – $8452
Jun 2026$844$750 – $1,0653
May 2026$816$750 – $1,0503
Apr 2026$812$630 – $1,0503

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: The Gilmore at $780

$1,086/mo

$306/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $780

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $187

  • Internet

    est.

    $74

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,086

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$780$1,086$28,080/yr
3 bedrooms$860$1,245$30,960/yr
4 bedrooms$1,095$1,480$39,420/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $28,080 a year for the $780 two-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Courtyard

  • Discounted Membership With 24 Hour Fitness

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center

  • Flex Rent Payments

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Playground


Location

620 Willow Pond Rd, Rantoul, IL, 61866


Resident reviews

3.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.4
Maintenance4.4
Building Quality3.3
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.5

Golfview Village receives predominantly positive reviews, with residents consistently praising office staff responsiveness and maintenance team professionalism. However, a notable minority report persistent issues with maintenance request resolution, unit condition problems including appliance failures and water damage, and pest concerns. The property offers affordable pricing and spacious townhomes, though some residents cite aging infrastructure and inconsistent service quality.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and friendliness, with many residents reporting quick resolution of concerns and positive long-term experiences. However, a minority of reviews report significant challenges with maintenance request follow-through, communication accessibility, and policy enforcement, particularly regarding lease violations and recurring maintenance issues. The property shows a stark divide between residents experiencing attentive service and those reporting unresolved problems and difficulty reaching staff.

Maintenance experiences at this property are highly polarized. The majority of residents report responsive, professional maintenance staff who complete repairs promptly and leave units clean. However, a significant minority report persistent issues with delayed response times, incomplete repairs, and unresolved problems—particularly with HVAC, plumbing, appliances, and water damage—that recur despite multiple work orders.

Building condition experiences vary significantly. Some residents report the property is well-maintained with good grounds upkeep, while others cite persistent issues including mold, pest infestations, non-functional appliances, and flooring damage. Maintenance responsiveness appears inconsistent, with some requests going unresolved for extended periods. Cosmetic wear on fixtures and finishes is noted but generally considered minor.

Residents highlight the property's strong value proposition, with competitive pricing and convenient access to the Chambana/University of Illinois area. The tree-lined neighborhood setting and proximity to local amenities contribute to a pleasant living environment. Staff responsiveness to maintenance requests and workorders is consistently noted as a strength.

Residents report that amenities have not been updated despite annual rent increases. Maintenance responsiveness has declined, with reported issues like non-functional appliances remaining unresolved over extended periods. Common concerns include aging shared spaces and unit conditions that residents feel are not being adequately addressed relative to rental costs.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    524

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Multicultural Head Start-Rantoul

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

The Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Pleasant Acres Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Anabel Huling Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Rise Academy at JW Eater

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.9 mi

Rantoul Twp High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.9 mi

Eastlawn Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Spectrum Early Childhood

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

J W Eater Jr High School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.1 mi

Northview Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.2 mi

Contact & management