Studio Grand Overlook
Studio • 1 Bath • 623 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,451/mo
How can I help?
%2FSprings%2520at%2520La%2520Grange%2FLa%2520Grange%2520Web%2520Photos%2FOrchard-Road-Smaller-Pool.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$1,451 – $2,564/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Springs at Orchard Road in North Aurora, IL has 23 apartments for rent from $1,451 to $2,564/mo. Studios start at $1,451, one-bedrooms at $1,716, two-bedrooms at $1,838, and three-bedrooms at $2,428. The average asking rent has fallen 1.1% since May 1, 2026, from $2,003 to $1,981.
10 floor plans · 23 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 623 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,451/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,716/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 713 | $1,716 | 760 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 857 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,751/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 714 | $1,751 | 857 | Dec 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,985/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,185 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,838/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,152 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,878/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | $1,878 | 1,152 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,062 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,993/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,088 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,058/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115 | $2,058 | 1,088 | Dec 20 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,430 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,428/mo
See all 81 units listed at Springs at Orchard Road, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Springs at Orchard Road has ranged from $1,782 to $2,100. The current average is $1,981, down $22 (1.1%) from $2,003 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,983 | $1,426 – $2,590 | 27 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,948 | $1,419 – $2,964 | 35 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,001 | $1,483 – $3,010 | 35 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,837 | $1,501 – $2,935 | 32 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,912 | $1,529 – $2,793 | 31 |
| May 2026 | $2,009 | $1,504 – $2,806 | 30 |
Rent
$1,451 – $2,564/moLease term
17 monthsEarliest move-in
Jan 5The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,653/mo
$202/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,451
Electric, gas, water
$115
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,653
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,451 | $1,653 | $52,236/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,716 | $1,931 | $61,776/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,838 | $2,112 | $66,168/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,428 | $2,781 | $87,408/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $52,236 a year for the $1,451 studio.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Response
24-Hour Fitness Center
“Above And Beyond” Resident Services With Our Springs 5-Star Standard
Attached And Detached Garage Options
Automatic Gated Entrance To Your Community
Bright, Modern, Open Concept Floor Plans
Designer Finishes, Lighting And Details
Energy-Efficient Appliances
Hardwood-Style Flooring
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Kitchen Islands With Granite Countertops
On-Site Car Care Center
On-Site Pet Playground And A Pet Spa Area
Outdoor Barbecue Area
Private Balcony Or Patio
Resort-Style Swimming Pool
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Townhome-Style Design With Private Entry
1801 Oak St, North Aurora, IL 60542
Residents consistently praise the maintenance team and office staff for responsiveness and professionalism, with service requests typically completed same-day or within 24 hours. However, concerns about pricing, mandatory fees (valet trash, move-out charges, pet fees), lease break penalties, and building condition issues (thin walls, poor insulation, smoke infiltration from neighbors) are frequently cited. The property offers good amenities and a welcoming community atmosphere, but many residents feel the rent is high relative to the value and quality provided.
Management and office staff are consistently praised as professional, responsive, and helpful, with most residents reporting positive interactions during leasing, move-in, and issue resolution. Maintenance teams are noted for quick response times and quality work. However, some residents report challenges with billing communication, payment processing fees, lease termination costs, and policy enforcement inconsistencies.
Maintenance response times are consistently fast, with most requests completed same-day or within 24 hours. The maintenance team is described as professional, skilled, and friendly, handling a wide range of repairs including HVAC, plumbing, appliances, and general maintenance. Residents consistently praise the team's responsiveness to work orders submitted through the app and their willingness to go beyond standard repairs.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the pool, fitness center, clubhouse, dog park, and gated community features, along with responsive maintenance and friendly staff. However, concerns about pricing, valet trash service reliability, gate functionality, and seasonal amenity availability (pool operates only 2 months annually) are recurring themes. Most residents report positive experiences with grounds maintenance and staff responsiveness, though some cite issues with move-out charges and fee transparency.
The property benefits from an excellent location with quick access to I-88, nearby shopping, restaurants, and local amenities like Randall Road. Residents consistently praise the convenient proximity to major highways and commercial areas. Parking can occasionally be challenging during peak times, requiring some residents to park farther from their units, though most report finding spots within reasonable distance.
Residents report persistent issues with building quality, particularly thin walls and ceilings that transmit noise from neighbors, garages, and common areas. Pest infestations (ants and cockroaches) recur despite ongoing maintenance fees, and the security gate frequently malfunctions, limiting its effectiveness. While some residents note the property is visually appealing and well-maintained overall, these structural and operational concerns significantly impact livability.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Your luxurious new life awaits at Springs at Orchard Road. Our brand-new luxury community is nestled in beautiful North Aurora, IL, surrounded by sprawling, well-manicured lawns and charming tree-lined streets. We offer studio, one, two, and three bedroom apartments with sophisticated in-home features and convenient community amenities designed to suit your dynamic lifestyle.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Fearn Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Jewel Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.7 mi |
The Goddard School - North Aurora Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Goodwin Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Glenoaks Transition - West Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
North Aurora Seventh-Day Adventist School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.7 mi |
Fox Tech Transition Program Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
Fox Valley Supportive Program Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
Fox Tech Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |
Aec Life Skills Private · High | Private | High | 1.7 mi |