How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Cortland on the River 1 of 4

Cortland on the River

$1,642 – $2,049/mo

749 Park Blvd, Boise, ID, 83712

What floor plans are available at Cortland on the River?

Cortland on the River currently lists 3 floor plans across 10 available units, from studio to one-bedroom, starting at $1,642/mo. 1 studio at $1,642/mo (560 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 29. 9 one-bedrooms from $1,889 to $2,049/mo (665–743 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 17. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Lumi

Starting at $1,642

Studio • 1 Bath • 560 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
144$1,642560Nov 29

Afton

Starting at $1,889

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 665 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
202$1,889665Dec 13
202$1,889665Dec 13
202$1,904665Dec 13

Hurley

Starting at $2,009

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 743 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
126$2,034743Nov 17
126$2,034743Nov 17
126$2,049743Nov 17
242$2,009743Dec 3
242$2,009743Dec 3
242$2,024743Dec 3

What are the fees and lease terms at Cortland on the River?

Rent at Cortland on the River is $1,642 – $2,049 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Nov 17. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,642 – $2,049/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Nov 17

What amenities does Cortland on the River have?

Cortland on the River lists 22 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24/7 Fitness Center

  • 24/7 Package Lockers

  • Bike Storage

  • Bluetooth-Integrated Kitchen Light Fixtures

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Complimentary Amenity Wifi

  • Direct Access To The Boise River Greenbelt

  • Gas Grills

  • Heated Spa

  • Keyless Home Entry Systems

  • Leash-Free Bark Park

  • Limited-Access Parking Garage

  • Live Easy Guarantees

  • Next-Level Apartment Living

  • Nine-Foot Ceilings

  • Outdoor Fire Pit

  • Pet-Friendly Apartments

  • Resort-Style Pool And Heated Spa With A View Of The Boise River

  • Scenic Views Of Table Rock, The Boise River, And Downtown Boise

  • Smart Home Technology

  • Smart Thermostats

  • Smoke-Free Cortland Community


What do the amenities at Cortland on the River look like?

  • Pool

Where is Cortland on the River?

Cortland on the River is at 749 Park Blvd, Boise, ID, 83712.

749 Park Blvd, Boise, ID, 83712


What is the neighborhood around Cortland on the River like?

Cortland on the River is in the East End neighborhood of Boise. From Cortland on the River, the nearest grocery store is WinCo Foods (12-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is S Broadway Ave & E Park Blvd NWC (7-minute walk), the nearest park is Kristin Armstrong Municipal Park (14-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Slick Rock Coffee Co (2-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    WinCo Foods · 12-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    S Broadway Ave & E Park Blvd NWC · 7-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Kristin Armstrong Municipal Park · 14-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Slick Rock Coffee Co · 2-minute walk

Residents give Cortland on the River a B+ grade (about 4.4 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Cortland on the River offers a prime downtown location with direct Greenbelt access, modern amenities, and responsive maintenance staff that residents consistently praise. However, the property experiences recurring issues with access control reliability, noise insulation, and management practices around pricing and lease renewals that create friction for some residents.

4.40 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.6
Location4.5
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.7
Maintenance4.7
Building Quality3.5

Cortland on the River offers a prime downtown location with direct Greenbelt access, modern amenities, and responsive maintenance staff that residents consistently praise. However, the property experiences recurring issues with access control reliability, noise insulation, and management practices around pricing and lease renewals that create friction for some residents. While maintenance and grounds teams receive strong recognition, concerns about fee transparency, communication responsiveness, and the disconnect between luxury positioning and service delivery emerge as notable pain points.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents noting quick communication and attentive service during leasing and residency. However, some residents report concerns about pricing practices, including dynamic pricing models, lease renewal terms that align with peak seasons, and billing discrepancies. Maintenance staff are frequently highlighted as responsive and professional, though a few residents cite policy enforcement and fee structures as rigid or profit-focused.

This property offers an excellent downtown location with direct Greenbelt access, proximity to Boise State University, and convenient transit to downtown amenities. Residents consistently praise the location as a major highlight, noting it provides downtown convenience without typical downtown costs. The property features modern units with smart home technology, well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance and office staff, and quality amenities including a fitness center, pool, and secure parking. While the majority of reviews are highly positive, some residents have noted concerns about noise insulation between units and higher rental costs with substantial lease renewal increases.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including a well-maintained gym, pool, hot tub, and community spaces with greenbelt views and direct access. Maintenance response times are frequently noted as excellent, with most requests resolved within 24 hours to 1-2 business days. The location near downtown Boise and the greenbelt is a major draw. However, some residents report concerns about parking fee increases, access control reliability, grounds maintenance consistency, trash management, and security gate maintenance.

Maintenance at this property receives consistently high marks for rapid response times, typically addressing requests within hours to one business day. The maintenance team is frequently praised for professionalism, knowledge, and going beyond basic repairs to ensure overall unit functionality. One resident reported delayed emergency service through the answering system, though this represents a minority experience among the selected reviews.

The building features modern finishes and well-maintained common areas with responsive maintenance service. However, noise insulation between units is a notable concern for some residents, and occasional maintenance issues in elevators and other building systems have been reported. Overall, the property is clean and upkept, though experiences vary depending on unit location and individual sensitivity to noise.


Is Cortland on the River walkable?

Cortland on the River is walkable (grade C), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is very bikeable (grade A).

WALK

Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is Cortland on the River like?

Welcome to our apartments in Boise, Idaho. Discover our studio, 1, and 2-bedroom apartments at Cortland on the River.

Welcome to our apartments in Boise, Idaho. Discover our studio, 1, and 2-bedroom apartments at Cortland on the River. Schedule a tour today!


How big is Cortland on the River?

Cortland on the River is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Cortland on the River?

Roosevelt Elementary School is 0.6 miles from Cortland on the River. 2 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Roosevelt Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Adams Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

How do I contact Cortland on the River?

Cortland on the River is managed by Cortland. Call 208-907-3915 to tour or ask about availability.