How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Overture Powers Ferry Atlanta Ga 1 of 12

Overture Powers Ferry

$1,699 – $3,855/mo

1927 Powers Ferry Rd, Atlanta, GA, 30339

What floor plans are available at Overture Powers Ferry?

Overture Powers Ferry currently lists 6 floor plans across 22 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,699/mo. 20 one-bedrooms from $1,699 to $2,613/mo (633–905 sq ft), earliest move-in Mar 14. 2 two-bedrooms from $3,720 to $3,855/mo (1,405 sq ft), earliest move-in Mar 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A1

Starting at $1,699

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 642 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
530$1,730642Apr 6
134$1,699642Apr 11
231$2,294642May 25
330$1,899642Jun 7
132$1,944642Jun 8
130$1,944642Aug 21
529$2,239642Sep 20
131$2,149642Oct 7

A2

Starting at $1,799

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 681 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
712$2,450681Apr 24
118$1,799681May 11
612$2,315681Jun 15

A2A

Starting at $2,021

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 633 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
609$2,021633Apr 6
509$2,021633Oct 17

A4

Starting at $2,218

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 836 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
613$2,308836Mar 14
706$2,353836Aug 3
323$2,218836Aug 25
421$2,218836Sep 3
405$2,218836Sep 16
705$2,353836Nov 2

A3

Starting at $2,613

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 905 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
428$2,613905Nov 9

B5A

Starting at $3,720

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,405 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
508$3,7201,405Mar 7
708$3,8551,405Aug 8

What are the fees and lease terms at Overture Powers Ferry?

Rent at Overture Powers Ferry is $1,699 – $3,855 per month. Monthly fees include Community Amenity Fee, Internet Services, and Parking - Garage. Due at signing: Application Fee ($35), Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) ($500), and Security Deposit (Refundable) ($300). The earliest listed move-in is Mar 7. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,699 – $3,855/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Mar 7

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$1,000/mo

Internet Services

$50/mo

Parking - Garage

$275/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet Fee

$400/mo

Pet Management - Third Party

$35/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$17.92/mo

Renters Liability Only - Non-Compliance

$14.17/mo

Storage Space Rental

$25/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.78/mo

Utility - Electric

$11/mo

Utility - Gas

$5/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$35

Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable)

$500

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$300

What amenities does Overture Powers Ferry have?

Overture Powers Ferry lists 18 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • Air Conditioning

  • Coffee Bar & Bistro

  • Community Garden

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Fitness Center & Yoga Studio

  • Gaming & Billiards Room

  • Outside Terrace

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Reading Lounge

  • Resident Lounge

  • Resort-Style Pool & Sun Deck

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Theater Room

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


What do the amenities at Overture Powers Ferry look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Laundry room

Where is Overture Powers Ferry?

Overture Powers Ferry is at 1927 Powers Ferry Rd, Atlanta, GA, 30339.

1927 Powers Ferry Rd, Atlanta, GA, 30339


What is the neighborhood around Overture Powers Ferry like?

Overture Powers Ferry is in the Cumberland neighborhood of Atlanta.


Residents give Overture Powers Ferry a B+ grade (about 4.4 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Overture Powers Ferry is a well-maintained, active 55+ community with strong resident satisfaction driven by diverse social activities, responsive maintenance, and a welcoming atmosphere. Most residents praise the location, amenities (pool, fitness center, theater), and staff friendliness, though some concerns persist around management transitions, communication consistency, noise/soundproofing issues, and pricing relative to comparable properties.

4.40 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.8
Building Quality5.0
Location4.3
Maintenance5.0

Overture Powers Ferry is a well-maintained, active 55+ community with strong resident satisfaction driven by diverse social activities, responsive maintenance, and a welcoming atmosphere. Most residents praise the location, amenities (pool, fitness center, theater), and staff friendliness, though some concerns persist around management transitions, communication consistency, noise/soundproofing issues, and pricing relative to comparable properties.

Management and office staff receive predominantly positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and attentiveness, with many residents praising their helpfulness and friendly demeanor. However, recurring concerns include high staff turnover affecting consistency, inconsistent follow-up on resident complaints and maintenance issues, and occasional communication gaps regarding updates after meetings or service resolutions. Most residents report satisfaction with current service levels, though some note that management changes have impacted the quality and continuity of community programs and resident support.

The property offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, pool, weight room, yoga room, and diverse common areas that residents consistently praise. Maintenance staff is generally responsive and efficient, and the building is kept clean. However, some residents note concerns about parking costs, amenity pricing relative to rent, and occasional maintenance gaps in shared spaces such as pool upkeep and hallway carpet cleaning.

The building is generally well-maintained with positive feedback on cleanliness, construction quality, and maintenance responsiveness. However, noise insulation between units is a recurring concern, with residents noting thin walls and sound transmission from neighbors and building equipment. Common issues include hallway cleanliness maintenance, elevator access limitations, and noise from in-unit appliances.

The property benefits from a highly convenient location with easy access to highways, shopping, dining, grocery stores, and entertainment venues including Truist Park and the Battery. Residents consistently praise proximity to restaurants, public transportation, and community resources within a 2-mile radius. Parking is noted as convenient, though one review flagged potential future guest parking constraints. The walkable area with nearby sidewalks supports local access, though one resident noted limited appeal for frequent walkers.

Maintenance staff consistently receives praise for prompt, efficient, and professional service, with most requests resolved quickly. Residents appreciate the quality of work and the staff's dedication to maintaining grounds and common areas. However, some residents report communication gaps regarding maintenance updates and ongoing issues, and a few note concerns with aging appliances and HVAC equipment noise levels.


Is Overture Powers Ferry walkable?

Overture Powers Ferry is somewhat walkable (grade D) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Overture Powers Ferry like?

Welcome to Overture Powers Ferry, a place to rediscover yourself in the comfort of your own 55+ active adult apartment home in Atlanta, Georgia. we've thoughtfully designed your active senior living community to reflect all the charm and allure of its surrounding areas, with beautifully crafted residences and resort-inspired amenities to support an active, healthy and social lifestyle.

Welcome to Overture Powers Ferry, a place to rediscover yourself in the comfort of your own 55+ active adult apartment home in Atlanta, Georgia. we've thoughtfully designed your active senior living community to reflect all the charm and allure of its surrounding areas, with beautifully crafted residences and resort-inspired amenities to support an active, healthy and social lifestyle. At Overture Powers Ferry you're close to it all; minutes from shopping, restaurants, parks and nature trails in Atlanta. Whether your day's adventure calls for recreation or relaxation, you're close to it all at Overture Powers Ferry.


How big is Overture Powers Ferry?

Overture Powers Ferry is a 171-unit active adult.

  • Building

    Apartment · Active Adult
  • Total units

    171

What schools are near Overture Powers Ferry?

Bright Horizons Fmly Solutions is 0.4 miles from Overture Powers Ferry. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Bright Horizons Fmly Solutions

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Kompany Kids

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Cobb Horizon High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

Destiny Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.1 mi

Destiny Day School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Destinations Career Academy of Georgia (Virtual)

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.2 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #1197

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Galleria Parkway Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Fulton Academy of Virtual Excellence

Public · High
PublicHigh2.1 mi

Heards Ferry Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.2 mi

How do I contact Overture Powers Ferry?

Overture Powers Ferry is managed by Greystar. Call 404-800-2200 to tour or ask about availability.