S1
Starting at $2,400
Studio • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
How can I help?
$2,400 – $3,935/mo
601 N 12th St, Tampa, FL, 33602The Mav currently lists 10 floor plans across 16 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $2,400/mo. 2 studios from $2,400 to $2,410/mo (630 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 7. 10 one-bedrooms from $2,420 to $3,350/mo (673–756 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 10. 4 two-bedrooms from $3,640 to $3,935/mo (998–1,065 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 18. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Starting at $2,400
Studio • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,420
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 673 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0904 | $2,420 | 673 | Dec 7 |
Starting at $2,495
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 683 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1604 | $2,495 | 683 | Oct 31 |
Starting at $2,580
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,685
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-0819 | $2,685 | 730 | Sep 10 |
Starting at $3,115
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 742 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1919 | $3,115 | 742 | Oct 9 |
Starting at $3,143
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 733 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1815 | $3,143 | 733 | Oct 10 |
Starting at $3,350
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 677 Sq Ft
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1914 | $3,350 | 677 | Nov 7 |
Starting at $3,640
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,065 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,645
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 998 Sq Ft
See all 129 units listed at The Mav, including ones no longer available.
Rent at The Mav is $2,400 – $3,935 per month. Monthly fees include Community Amenity Fee, Intra-Community Transfer Fee, and Parking. Due at signing: Administrative Fee ($300), Application Fee ($100), and Security Deposit (Refundable) ($500). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 10. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Rent
$2,400 – $3,935/moEarliest move-in
Sep 10Community Amenity Fee | $100/mo |
Intra-Community Transfer Fee | $500/mo |
Parking | $100/mo |
Pet Fee | $400/mo |
Pet Rent | $25/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.5/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.5/mo |
Administrative Fee | $300 |
Application Fee | $100 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Tampa
The Mav lists 16 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.
Air Conditioning
Covered, Secure Parking
Dishwasher
Expansive Fitness Studio
Fitness Center
Gated Access
Hello Package For Optimal Package Retrieval
Indoor/Outdoor Co-Working Space With Private Conference Rooms
Large Pool Deck With Resort-Style Pool
Large Sky Deck With Views Of Downtown And Tampa Bay
Patio/Balcony
Pool Lounge
Sky Club For Entertaining
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Washer/Dryer
The Mav is at 601 N 12th St, Tampa, FL, 33602.
601 N 12th St, Tampa, FL, 33602
Residents give The Mav a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. The Mav offers a modern, well-located property with strong amenities and generally responsive maintenance and concierge teams. However, residents report inconsistent management communication, recurring maintenance delays, noise and pest issues, and concerns about short-term rental units affecting community stability.
The Mav offers a modern, well-located property with strong amenities and generally responsive maintenance and concierge teams. However, residents report inconsistent management communication, recurring maintenance delays, noise and pest issues, and concerns about short-term rental units affecting community stability. Service quality varies significantly depending on staff interactions.
Management responsiveness and communication are polarizing aspects of this property. While many residents praise the leasing, maintenance, and concierge teams for being helpful, professional, and quick to resolve issues, a significant minority report difficulty reaching management, delayed maintenance responses, and inconsistent follow-through on requests. Some prospective residents have experienced dismissive leasing office interactions, though others describe the same staff as welcoming and accommodating.
Maintenance at this property is consistently responsive and reliable, with work orders typically addressed promptly. The maintenance team is noted for going above and beyond standard service expectations, including emergency assistance and proactive communication. However, a small number of residents report delayed responses to certain requests and unresolved maintenance issues, suggesting inconsistency in follow-through on some work orders.
The Mav offers premium amenities including a rooftop pool, well-equipped fitness center, yoga studio, conference rooms, and pet-wash station that residents consistently praise. However, the gym experiences recurring flooding during heavy rain, causing multi-day closures without alternative gym access, and has faced seasonal pest issues. Parking operates on an on-call system that some residents find convenient while others report garage security concerns and break-ins. Package room organization and common-area maintenance vary, with some residents reporting responsive upkeep and others noting delayed maintenance requests.
The building presents mixed experiences regarding physical condition and maintenance. While the property is architecturally attractive with modern finishes and amenities, residents report recurring issues with noise insulation, elevator reliability, maintenance responsiveness, and cleanliness of common areas. Specific concerns include thin walls allowing neighbor noise, frequent elevator outages, delayed maintenance repairs, gym flooding during rain, and periodic pest problems, alongside inconsistent communication from management regarding service requests.
The property benefits from a highly walkable location in central Tampa with convenient access to restaurants, shops, parks, and entertainment venues like Sparkman's Wharf and the Riverwalk. Residents consistently praise proximity to downtown and Ybor, along with easy parking and well-organized garage facilities. However, some residents report concerns about noise transmission between units and occasional maintenance responsiveness issues that detract from the otherwise favorable location experience.
The Mav is very walkable, transit is minimal, and biking is somewhat bikeable.
Very Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Discover your future residence at The Mav, where exceptional studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments in Downtown Tampa, FL, await you. Tour today to explore the array of incredible features and amenities that our apartments have to offer.
The Mav is a 324-unit high-rise.
Building
Apartment · High-RiseTotal units
324Channelside Academy Middle School is 0.2 miles from The Mav. 10 schools are listed nearby.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Channelside Academy Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Channelside Academy Of Math And Science Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Carlton Academy Day School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Rampello K-8 Magnet School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Pre-K ESE Community Peeps Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Encore Preschool Public · Preschool | Public | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Nick Capitano Boys & Girls Clb Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Helping Hand Day Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Downtown Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Easter Seals Children Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
The Mav is managed by Greystar. Call 813-600-3347 to tour or ask about availability.