How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes 1 of 8

Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes

$1,300 – $1,895/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 800–1,409 sq ft
  • 3 units available
6909 Indian River Dr, Tampa, FL, 33617

As of October 13, 2026, Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes in Tampa, FL has 3 apartments for rent from $1,300 to $1,895/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,300, two-bedrooms at $1,495, and three-bedrooms at $1,895. The average asking rent has fallen 36.6% since June 27, 2026, from $2,465 to $1,563.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

1 Bed - 1 Bath

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 800 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,300/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1 Bed - 1 Bath$1,300800May 7

2 Bed-2 Bath

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,165 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,495/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2 Bed-2 Bath$1,4951,165Jul 31

3Be - 2Bath

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,409 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,895/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3Be - 2Bath$1,8951,409Jul 31

See all 3 units listed at Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,563 to $2,465. The current average is $1,563, the lowest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (42 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,563$1,300 – $1,8953
Sep 2026$1,563$1,300 – $1,8953
Aug 2026$1,563$1,300 – $1,8953
Jul 2026$1,891$1,280 – $4,6223
Jun 2026$2,465$1,280 – $4,6223

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,300 – $1,895/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Earliest move-in

    May 7

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Tampa area.

Lowest-priced apartment: 1 Bed - 1 Bath at $1,300

$1,582/mo

$282/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,300

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $153

  • Internet

    est.

    $82

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $15

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,582

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,300$1,582$46,800/yr
2 bedrooms$1,495$1,849$53,820/yr
3 bedrooms$1,895$2,343$68,220/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $46,800 a year for the $1,300 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Tampa earns $54,879 a year.

Compared with the Tampa area

The one one-bedroom listed at Rivertree Landing Apartment Homes asks $1,300 a month, about the same as the Tampa area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,244. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.5% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereTampa-area asking rentTampa rent paid
1 bedroom$1,300$1,244$1,448
2 bedrooms$1,495$1,477$1,792
3 bedrooms$1,895—$1,913
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Tampa, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Central Air Conditioning

  • Community Parking

  • Valet Trash Service


Location

6909 Indian River Dr, Tampa, FL, 33617


Resident reviews

3.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.1
Maintenance3.1
Building Quality1.9
Location3.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.0

Residents report a divided experience at this property. While some praise responsive maintenance staff and helpful leasing office personnel, the majority cite serious concerns including persistent maintenance issues (mold, water leaks, pest infestations), inconsistent management transitions, rising fees and billing disputes, poor communication and unresponsive office staff, and deposit/refund processing delays. Property condition problems often go unresolved for extended periods despite multiple requests.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant variation depending on staff. While some residents report helpful, professional office and maintenance staff who resolve issues promptly, others describe chronic unresponsiveness, delayed repairs, and difficulty reaching the office by phone. Billing practices have changed substantially, including new water/sewer fees and rent increases that residents report receiving with little notice. Staff turnover is frequent, creating confusion about policies and procedures.

Maintenance experiences at this property are highly inconsistent. Positive reviews highlight prompt response times and effective repairs, while negative reviews frequently cite extended delays, incomplete fixes, and recurring issues like mold, plumbing problems, and HVAC failures. Common complaints include work orders marked complete without actual resolution, slow emergency response, and lack of follow-through on persistent maintenance concerns.

Residents report significant building maintenance and condition issues, including persistent pest infestations (roaches, termites, ants), mold and water damage, and delayed or incomplete repairs. Noise insulation is inadequate, with residents reporting thin walls and disturbances from neighbors. Common complaints include non-functional or repeatedly failing HVAC systems, plumbing problems, and structural deterioration. One recent review noted improved maintenance responsiveness, though this represents a minority perspective among the selected reviews.

Residents report mixed experiences with the property's location and access. Positive reviews highlight the area's natural setting with tree coverage and river proximity, along with convenient leasing processes. However, negative feedback centers on inadequate parking logistics requiring extended walks, concerns about the surrounding neighborhood character, and pricing relative to amenities offered.

Residents report significant issues with amenity reliability and maintenance responsiveness. Pool access is inconsistent, valet trash service is unreliable with week-long delays despite ongoing charges, and pest control concerns persist. Maintenance requests, including HVAC repairs, experience extended response times.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Legacy Elite Christian Preparatory School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.4 mi

Grant Park Christian Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.5 mi

Stepping Stones Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Riverhills Elementary Magnet School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Hilltop Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Temple Terrace Presbyterian School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Harmon STEM School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.6 mi

Corpus Christi Catholic School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.8 mi

Ummati School of Tampa

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Achievement Center For Early Learning

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Contact & management