How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Cambridge Woods 1 of 12

Cambridge Woods

$1,132 – $2,473/mo

14138 Monterey Pines Dr, Tampa, FL, 33613

What floor plans are available at Cambridge Woods?

Cambridge Woods currently lists 10 floor plans across 21 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,132/mo. 12 one-bedrooms from $1,132 to $1,986/mo (580–750 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 7 two-bedrooms from $1,335 to $1,639/mo (1,024–1,309 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 28. 2 three-bedrooms from $1,949 to $2,473/mo (1,454 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 31. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Plan A1A

Starting at $1,132

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 580 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
202$1,132580Sep 23
101$1,220580Sep 23
101$1,240580Sep 23
102$1,306580Sep 30
202$1,145580Oct 7
202$1,353580Oct 14
102$1,162580Nov 6
202$1,145580Dec 8

Plan A1B

Starting at $1,326

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
102$1,326650Sep 23

Plan A1E

Starting at $1,420

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
201$1,512750Oct 3
201$1,420750Oct 31
201$1,986750Dec 4

Plan B2.5AT

Starting at $1,335

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,024 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14196$1,3351,024Nov 17

Plan B2.5ET

Starting at $1,416

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14248$1,4161,200Nov 24

Plan B2.5DT

Starting at $1,455

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14232$1,4551,200Dec 12

Plan B2.5CT

Starting at $1,480

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,163 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4030$1,4801,163Oct 11

Plan B2.5BT

Starting at $1,550

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,163 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4032$1,5501,163Oct 17
14230$1,6391,163Nov 5

Plan B1.5T

Starting at $1,600

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,309 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14254$1,6001,309Sep 28

Plan C2.5T

Starting at $1,949

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,454 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
14211$1,9491,454Oct 31
4040$2,4731,454Nov 6

What are the fees and lease terms at Cambridge Woods?

Rent at Cambridge Woods is $1,132 – $2,473 per month. The security deposit is $550. Leases are typically 13 months. Monthly fees include Liability Insurance, Package Lockers, and Pest Control. Due at signing: Admin Fee ($260), Application Fee ($75), and Pet Fee (Cat) ($350). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,132 – $2,473/mo
  • Security deposit

    $550
  • Lease term

    13 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

Monthly fees

Liability Insurance

$14/mo

Package Lockers

$10/mo

Pest Control

$3/mo

Pet Rent (Cat)

$35/mo

Pet Rent (Dog)

$35/mo

RentTrack

$6.95/mo

Smart Home + Internet Package

$70/mo

Trash

$40/mo

Due at signing

Admin Fee

$260

Application Fee

$75

Pet Fee (Cat)

$350

Pet Fee (Dog)

$350

What amenities does Cambridge Woods have?

Cambridge Woods lists 36 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • 24-Hour Package Locker

  • Airbnb-Friendly

  • Air Conditioning

  • Black Appliances

  • Breakfast Bar

  • Build Credit Score With Renttrack

  • Business Center

  • Ceiling Fan(S)

  • Clubhouse

  • Deposit Free With Rhino

  • Dog Park With Agility Equipment

  • Dog Spa

  • Faux Wood Blinds

  • Fire Pit

  • Furnished Apartments Available

  • Game Room

  • Granite Countertops

  • Lifestyle Services Powered By Amenify

  • Moving Services With Move Matcher

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • Outdoor Kitchen

  • Pantry

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Quartz Countertops

  • Resident App

  • Short Term Leases Available

  • Smart Home + Internet Package

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Tile Flooring

  • Two Swimming Pools

  • Walk-In Closet

  • Washer And Dryer

  • Wood Plank Flooring


What do the amenities at Cambridge Woods look like?

  • Pool
    4 photos
  • Gym
    4 photos
  • Grill area
    2 photos
  • Game room
    2 photos
  • Dog park
  • Pet wash
  • Laundry room
    2 photos

Where is Cambridge Woods?

Cambridge Woods is at 14138 Monterey Pines Dr, Tampa, FL, 33613.

14138 Monterey Pines Dr, Tampa, FL, 33613


What is the neighborhood around Cambridge Woods like?

From Cambridge Woods, the nearest grocery store is Bull Market (13-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Fletcher Ave @ 42nd St (18-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Twist Kava Cafe (20-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Bull Market · 13-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Fletcher Ave @ 42nd St · 18-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Twist Kava Cafe · 20-minute walk

Residents give Cambridge Woods a D grade (about 3.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Cambridge Woods offers a generally positive living experience with strong leasing office and maintenance support, though residents report concerns about move-out fees, parking charges, utility costs, and internet service restrictions. The property maintains clean common areas and responsive maintenance, with most negative feedback centered on billing practices, additional fees, and service limitations rather than core property condition.

3.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Maintenance4.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.6
Building Quality3.3
Location5.0

Cambridge Woods offers a generally positive living experience with strong leasing office and maintenance support, though residents report concerns about move-out fees, parking charges, utility costs, and internet service restrictions. The property maintains clean common areas and responsive maintenance, with most negative feedback centered on billing practices, additional fees, and service limitations rather than core property condition.

Leasing office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpful communication, with residents noting quick email responses and patient assistance with lease and housing questions. However, billing and move-out deposit practices are a significant concern, with multiple residents reporting disputed charges, withheld deposits, and inadequate documentation for claimed damages. Maintenance response times vary, with emergency requests handled promptly but routine repairs sometimes taking weeks; staff are generally described as professional and thorough when work is completed. Residents also report frustration with mandatory service fees (parking, internet, mailbox) and high utility bills that appear inconsistently calculated.

Maintenance staff generally responds promptly to work orders and resolves issues effectively, with most residents reporting satisfaction with repair quality and follow-through. Response times typically range from same-day for emergencies to a few days to a week for standard requests. A small number of residents reported delayed responses to appliance repairs and unresolved issues, though these experiences appear less common than positive outcomes.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces at this property. The gym and pools are available but maintenance issues have been noted, including a reported air conditioning failure in the gym. Parking is a significant concern, with residents reporting difficulty finding spots and frustration over additional parking fees. Water billing practices appear unusual, with residents reporting high and consistent charges regardless of usage levels.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Noise insulation between units is a recurring concern, with sound traveling easily between apartments. The property maintains acceptable cleanliness with minimal pest issues, and maintenance responds to requests, though response times vary. However, residents note the building shows age-related wear, and some report concerns about water billing practices and utility charges.

Residents highlight the property's excellent location near shopping, dining, hospitals, and the University of South Florida, making it highly convenient for daily needs and commuting. The proximity to major institutions and amenities, combined with a safe neighborhood and vibrant community atmosphere, makes this location a strong draw for renters in the area.


Is Cambridge Woods walkable?

Cambridge Woods is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is somewhat bikeable (grade D).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Somewhat Bikeable


What is Cambridge Woods like?

Cambridge Woods Apartments features one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes and townhomes for rent in Tampa, Florida. Our Tampa location is easily found between I-75 and I-275, and we are only minutes from several renowned hospitals, museums, and entertainment attractions.

Cambridge Woods Apartments features one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes and townhomes for rent in Tampa, Florida. Our Tampa location is easily found between I-75 and I-275, and we are only minutes from several renowned hospitals, museums, and entertainment attractions. Our community is conveniently placed on the shuttle run for USF faculty and students. We offer one-bedroom garden-style apartments and two and three-bedroom townhouses that suit your lifestyle. Select homes have contemporary cabinets and countertops, modern appliances, new flooring, and dramatic lighting. Select apartments feature lanais or patios, spacious kitchens, and washers and dryers. Our community has two swimming pools, a modern 24-hour fitness center, and a dog park. Cambridge Woods welcomes small and large pets. Come home to Cambridge Woods today!


How big is Cambridge Woods?

Cambridge Woods is a 275-unit apartment, built in 1985.

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Year built

    1985
  • Total units

    275

What schools are near Cambridge Woods?

Montessori Academy Of New Tampa is 0.3 miles from Cambridge Woods. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Montessori Academy Of New Tampa

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Montessori Academy of New Tampa

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Childrens Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Bowers-Whitley Career Center

Public · High
PublicHigh0.9 mi

Muller Elementary Magnet School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Bowers/Whitley Adult & Community Center

Public · High
PublicHigh1.0 mi

North Tampa Community Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Academy Of Tampa Inc Wee Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Mort Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Jae Lee Us Tae Kwon Do CLG Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.7 mi

How do I contact Cambridge Woods?

Cambridge Woods is managed by UDR. Call (813) 743-4999 to tour or ask about availability.