How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Menlo 1 of 12

The Menlo

$1,462 – $2,033/mo

11390 Square St, Jacksonville, FL, 32256

What floor plans are available at The Menlo?

The Menlo currently lists 9 floor plans across 24 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,462/mo. 11 one-bedrooms from $1,462 to $1,657/mo (678–912 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 13 two-bedrooms from $1,702 to $2,033/mo (959–1,149 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Design 1A

Starting at $1,462

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 678 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2000-2303$1,532678Sep 23
2000-2418$1,462678Oct 10
2000-2208$1,492678Nov 2

Design 1D

Starting at $1,517

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 748 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
6000-6306$1,517748Sep 23
4000-4303$1,527748Sep 23
6000-6103$1,522748Sep 24
7000-7212$1,517748Dec 16

Design 1B

Starting at $1,528

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 717 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2000-2117$1,528717Sep 23

Design 1C

Starting at $1,555

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 735 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1000-1208$1,555735Sep 23

Design 1F

Starting at $1,598

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2000-2115$1,598780Sep 23

Design 1G

Starting at $1,657

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 912 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4000-4307$1,657912Oct 13

Design 2A

Starting at $1,702

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 959 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
6000-6108$1,702959Sep 23
6000-6105$1,752959Sep 23
7000-7107$1,752959Sep 23
4000-4104$1,752959Oct 24
3000-3205$1,727959Nov 5
7000-7315$1,757959Nov 5
5000-5105$1,752959Nov 7

Design 2B

Starting at $1,854

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,072 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2000-2222$1,8541,072Sep 23
1000-1216$1,9291,072Sep 23
2000-2121$1,9141,072Nov 30

Design 2C

Starting at $1,908

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,149 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4000-4201$1,9081,149Sep 23
2000-2112$1,9331,149Sep 23
2000-2423$2,0331,149Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at The Menlo?

Rent at The Menlo is $1,462 – $2,033 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,462 – $2,033/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

What amenities does The Menlo have?

The Menlo lists 24 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • Bike Share Program For Easy Exploration

  • Business Center With Ample Seating, Conference Room, And Co-Working Areas

  • Charge With Ease Using Your Onsite Ev Charging Stations Designed For Elevated, Everyday Convenience

  • Connect And Socialize In Your Indoor And Outdoor Lounges Designed For Effortless Entertaining And Relaxation

  • Enjoy Company In Your Resident Clubhouse, Offering A Full Kitchen, Gaming Setups, Billiards, And Comfortable Lounge

  • Ev Charging Stations Available On-Site For Elevated Convenience

  • Expansive Onsite Dog Park With Shaded Areas And Obstacles

  • Explore With Ease With Your Bike Share Program Designed For Convenient, On-The-Go Living

  • Fully Equipped 24-Hour Fitness Center With Hiit Studio

  • Indoor And Outdoor Lounges For Gathering And Entertaining

  • Outdoor Social Spaces With Barbecue Areas, Fire Pits, And Lounge Seating

  • Pamper Your Pets With Your Dedicated Dog Park And Pet Spa Offering Open Space And Thoughtful Amenities

  • Play And Compete On Your Sports Court, Perfect For Recreation, Activity, And Friendly Competition

  • Resident Clubhouse With Kitchen, Gaming, Billiards, And Lounge Areas

  • Resort Style Pool

  • Resort-Style Swimming Pool With Cabanas And Inviting Seating Spaces

  • Smart Home Technology In Every Home For Modern Convenience

  • Spend Time Outdoors In Your Courtyard Featuring Barbecue Areas, Fire Pits, And Inviting Lounge Seating

  • Sports Court For Friendly Competition And Recreation

  • Stay Productive In Your Business Center With Generous Seating, A Private Conference Room, And Flexible Co-Working Spaces

  • Train Your Way In Your Fully-Equipped 24-Hour Fitness Center Featuring A Dedicated Hiit Studio

  • Treat Your Dogs To Open-Air Play In A Shaded Park With Plenty Of Room To Run And Agility Features To Explore

  • Unwind In Style At Your Resort-Style Pool With Private Cabanas And Inviting Seating For All-Day Relaxation

  • Upgrade Your Everyday With Smart Home Technology Built Into Every Residence


What do the amenities at The Menlo look like?

  • Pool
    4 photos
  • Lobby
  • Laundry room

Where is The Menlo?

The Menlo is at 11390 Square St, Jacksonville, FL, 32256.

11390 Square St, Jacksonville, FL, 32256


What is the neighborhood around The Menlo like?

The Menlo is in the Deercreek neighborhood of Jacksonville. From The Menlo, the nearest coffee shop is Mechanism Coffee Roasters - Etown (9-minute walk).

  • Nearest coffee shop

    Mechanism Coffee Roasters - Etown · 9-minute walk

Residents give The Menlo a C+ grade (about 3.9 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. The Menlo offers a well-maintained community with strong leasing and maintenance staff responsiveness, though residents report concerns about undisclosed fees, noise insulation, and common area cleanliness issues. Amenities are appreciated, and the location provides convenient access to nearby shopping and services.

3.90 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.4
Maintenance5.0
Location3.8
Building Quality2.7

The Menlo offers a well-maintained community with strong leasing and maintenance staff responsiveness, though residents report concerns about undisclosed fees, noise insulation, and common area cleanliness issues. Amenities are appreciated, and the location provides convenient access to nearby shopping and services. Staff professionalism stands out as a consistent strength, while fee transparency and resident conduct management remain areas of concern.

Management responsiveness and leasing staff professionalism are significant strengths, with many residents praising quick maintenance response times and attentive office staff during the leasing process. However, concerns about billing practices—including undisclosed fees, security deposit disputes, and move-out charges—appear consistently in negative reviews. Communication gaps during recent system transitions and inconsistent policy enforcement have also been noted by some residents.

The Menlo offers well-regarded amenities including a pool, gym, and recreation areas that residents find valuable, though some report maintenance inconsistencies in shared spaces. Fees are a significant concern, with residents reporting numerous undisclosed charges beyond advertised rent, including facility, trash, and utility fees. Common area upkeep and package security receive mixed feedback, with some praising cleanliness while others report issues with breezeway maintenance, dog waste management, and mailroom security. Maintenance and leasing staff responsiveness varies by individual, with some residents reporting helpful service and others citing communication gaps or incorrect information.

Maintenance service at this property consistently receives high marks for responsiveness, professionalism, and quality work completion. Residents report that maintenance requests are handled promptly, with staff demonstrating both technical competence and courteous communication. Work orders are typically completed efficiently, with residents receiving confirmation documentation upon completion.

The property offers convenient access to nearby shopping, dining, and services within walking or biking distance, including Publix, restaurants, and medical facilities. Residents appreciate the location's proximity to amenities and schools, though some note that pricing is above average for the area. Concerns about sound insulation between units and various fees are mentioned by some residents, which may offset location convenience for certain renters.

Residents report significant noise transmission issues, particularly from footsteps and furniture movement between units and through hallways, which management cannot resolve through design limitations. One unit experienced a documented pest infestation that required rapid intervention and relocation. Elevator access and amenities are noted as convenient, though residents report paying multiple layered fees for utilities, trash, and facilities that increase overall housing costs substantially.


Is The Menlo walkable?

The Menlo is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is The Menlo like?

The Menlo offers one‑, two‑, and three‑bedroom apartments in Jacksonville, FL with modern interiors and a luxury living environment.


How big is The Menlo?

The Menlo is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Menlo?

River City Science Academy Southeast is 1.4 miles from The Menlo. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

River City Science Academy Southeast

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle1.4 mi

Duval Charter School At Flagler Center

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle1.9 mi

Atlantic Coast High School

Public · High
PublicHigh2.6 mi

T's Learning Center Iii

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool3.6 mi

Twin Lakes Academy Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle4.0 mi

Twin Lakes Academy Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary4.1 mi

Learning Experience Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool4.3 mi

Digital Academy of Florida

Public · High
PublicHigh4.5 mi

Florida Virtual Academy At Pasco

Charter · High
CharterHigh4.6 mi

Ecs Early Learning Center-South

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool4.6 mi

How do I contact The Menlo?

The Menlo is managed by AIR Communities.