How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Wellington Apartments 1 of 2

Wellington Apartments

$1,299 – $1,816/mo

2900 Drew St, Clearwater, FL, 33759

What floor plans are available at Wellington Apartments?

Wellington Apartments currently lists 4 floor plans across 6 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,299/mo. 1 one-bedroom at $1,299/mo (700 sq ft). 3 two-bedrooms at $1,463/mo (911 sq ft). 2 three-bedrooms from $1,697 to $1,816/mo (1,143 sq ft). Prices checked September 24, 2026.

One Bedroom One Bathroom MKT

Starting at $1,299

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#05-521$1,299700

Two Bedroom Two Bathroom 60%

Starting at $1,463

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 911 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#02-223$1,463911
#03-335$1,463911
#14-1425$1,463911

Three Bedroom Two Bathroom 60%

Starting at $1,697

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,143 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#13-1326$1,6971,143

Three Bedroom Two Bathroom MKT

Starting at $1,816

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,143 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#13-1327$1,8161,143

What are the fees and lease terms at Wellington Apartments?

Rent at Wellington Apartments is $1,299 – $1,816 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,299 – $1,816/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months

What amenities does Wellington Apartments have?

Wellington Apartments lists 21 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 100% Online Payment

  • 24-Hour Cardio Fitness Studio

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Basketball Court

  • Car Care Center With Wash & Vacuum Services

  • Deposit Alternative Available

  • Gated Wading Pool

  • Low-To-Middle Income Options

  • National Relocation Program

  • Online Resident Services And Payments

  • Onsite Community Laundry Center

  • Pet Friendly Community

  • Playground

  • Pre-Qualified Renters Insurance

  • Refreshing Pool With Sundeck Seating

  • Resident Event & Recreation Room In Clubhouse

  • Resident Rewards Program Opens In A New Tab

  • Sand Volleyball Court

  • Soccer Field

  • Walking Trail

  • Wi-Fi Hotspot In Resident Clubhouse And Pool Area


What do the amenities at Wellington Apartments look like?

  • Lobby

Where is Wellington Apartments?

Wellington Apartments is at 2900 Drew St, Clearwater, FL, 33759.

2900 Drew St, Clearwater, FL, 33759


What is the neighborhood around Wellington Apartments like?

From Wellington Apartments, the nearest transit stop is Drew St & Hampton Road (3-minute walk).

  • Nearest transit stop

    Drew St & Hampton Road · 3-minute walk

Residents give Wellington Apartments a C+ grade (about 3.9 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Wellington offers a mixed resident experience with strong maintenance and leasing staff performance contrasted by persistent property condition issues and communication challenges. Positive feedback centers on responsive maintenance teams and helpful office staff, while negative reviews frequently cite pest control problems, aging infrastructure, delayed repairs, and difficulty reaching management.

3.90 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Maintenance4.0
Building Quality2.9
Location3.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3

Wellington offers a mixed resident experience with strong maintenance and leasing staff performance contrasted by persistent property condition issues and communication challenges. Positive feedback centers on responsive maintenance teams and helpful office staff, while negative reviews frequently cite pest control problems, aging infrastructure, delayed repairs, and difficulty reaching management. Recent management changes have improved operations, though long-standing maintenance backlogs and facility condition concerns remain recurring themes.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant gaps in phone availability, email follow-up, and maintenance request processing that frustrate residents seeking assistance. However, recent staffing changes have brought notable improvements, with current management and maintenance teams earning praise for professionalism, quick response times, and genuine engagement with residents. Leasing office experiences vary widely—some residents report smooth, friendly interactions during move-in, while others encounter dismissive or unhelpful staff during the application process.

Maintenance response times and quality vary significantly, with many residents reporting quick, professional repairs for appliances, plumbing, and HVAC issues, while others describe months-long delays for the same types of repairs. Recurring problems include aging AC units requiring replacement, unresolved plumbing and appliance issues, and inconsistent follow-through on work orders. Recent management changes have improved responsiveness and communication for some residents, though service gaps persist.

Residents report significant concerns with building maintenance responsiveness, particularly regarding pest control and mold issues that persist despite service requests. Common complaints include delayed repairs, outdated finishes, and unresolved environmental issues like cockroach infestations and mold growth. While some residents appreciate staff efforts, maintenance backlogs and staffing shortages appear to limit service delivery across the property.

The property is located in a quiet, community-oriented neighborhood described as relaxing and kid-friendly. However, parking enforcement has been inconsistent, with one resident experiencing vehicle towing despite having updated vehicle information in the system and being unable to obtain a parking sticker due to weekend office closure. Parking lot maintenance and security conditions were also noted as concerns.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces at Wellington. While staff responsiveness is praised, common-area maintenance issues persist, including trash disposal problems near waste areas, odors in shared spaces, and pet waste in outdoor areas. Laundry service delays have been significant, with one resident experiencing a five-month wait for washing machine replacement. Parking enforcement appears inconsistent relative to resident concerns.


Is Wellington Apartments walkable?

Wellington Apartments is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is somewhat bikeable (grade D).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Somewhat Bikeable


What is Wellington Apartments like?

Check for availability at Wellington Apartments in Clearwater, FL. View floor plans, photos, and amenities.

Check for availability at Wellington Apartments in Clearwater, FL. View floor plans, photos, and amenities. Make Wellington Apartments your new home.


How big is Wellington Apartments?

Wellington Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Wellington Apartments?

Eisenhower Elementary School is 0.1 miles from Wellington Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Eisenhower Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.1 mi

Jasmine Court Il Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Calvary Christian High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Brooks Day Care Private Home

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Clearwater Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #531

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Paul B. Stephens Ese Center

Public · High
PublicHigh1.4 mi

Rclub Child Care Center-Stephens

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Countryside Christian Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Countryside Christian Pre-School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

How do I contact Wellington Apartments?

Wellington Apartments is managed by Highmark Residential. Call (727) 339-5894 to tour or ask about availability.