How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Compass At The Grove 1 of 7

Compass At The Grove

$2,143 – $3,000/mo

1001 Compass Way, Newark, DE 19711

What floor plans are available at Compass At The Grove?

Compass At The Grove currently lists 8 floor plans across 12 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $2,143/mo. 1 studio at $2,143/mo (513 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 1. 8 one-bedrooms from $2,403 to $2,861/mo (804–1,113 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 3 two-bedrooms from $2,945 to $3,000/mo (1,148–1,232 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Studio-A1

Starting at $2,143

Studio • 1 Bath • 513 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1342$2,143513Nov 1

1 Bed/1 Bath-B2

Starting at $2,403

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 804 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3309$2,423804Oct 1
1209$2,403804Oct 19

1 Bed/1 Bath-B3

Starting at $2,458

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 848 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3223$2,458848Sep 23
3145$2,458848Oct 4
3127$2,458848Oct 10
3224$2,458848Oct 31

1 Bed/1 Bath Den-C1

Starting at $2,813

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 986 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1439$2,813986Sep 23

1 Bed/1 Bath Den-C3

Starting at $2,861

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,113 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3412$2,8611,113Sep 27

2 Bed/2 Bath-D1

Starting at $2,945

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,148 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1235$2,9451,148Nov 1

2 Bed/2 Bath-D3-2

Starting at $2,989

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,232 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1350$2,9891,232Nov 21

2 Bed/2 Bath-D3-3

Starting at $3,000

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,232 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3411$3,0001,232Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at Compass At The Grove?

Rent at Compass At The Grove is $2,143 – $3,000 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,143 – $3,000/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

What amenities does Compass At The Grove have?

Compass At The Grove lists 30 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • Additional Storage Available

  • Bike Storage

  • Business Center

  • Car Charging Station

  • Clubhouse

  • Coffee Bar

  • Concierge Service

  • Conference Room

  • Covered Parking

  • Elevator

  • Fitness Center

  • Free Weights

  • Guest Suites

  • Hammock Grove

  • High-Speed Internet Access

  • Media Room

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • Outdoor Grilling Stations & Dining Areas

  • Package Service

  • Parking Garage

  • Pet Washing Station

  • Private Work Pods

  • Recycling

  • Rooftop Terraces

  • Smoke-Free Community

  • Sunken Lounge

  • Swimming Pool

  • Tv Lounge

  • Walking/Biking Trails

  • Wi-Fi In Common Areas


What do the amenities at Compass At The Grove look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos

Where is Compass At The Grove?

Compass At The Grove is at 1001 Compass Way, Newark, DE 19711.

1001 Compass Way, Newark, DE 19711


Residents give Compass At The Grove a B+ grade (about 4.4 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Compass at the Grove delivers a highly positive resident experience characterized by exceptional staff professionalism, well-maintained facilities, and thoughtful amenities. The property features spacious, modern apartments with upscale finishes, a strong sense of community, and convenient location near shopping and dining.

4.40 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.9
Location5.0
Building Quality4.6
Maintenance5.0

Compass at the Grove delivers a highly positive resident experience characterized by exceptional staff professionalism, well-maintained facilities, and thoughtful amenities. The property features spacious, modern apartments with upscale finishes, a strong sense of community, and convenient location near shopping and dining. While the majority of residents praise the service and condition, a small number report concerns about noise from external sources, security incidents, and enforcement of community policies.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for being responsive, friendly, and professional, with maintenance requests handled promptly. The team is noted for accommodating resident needs and creating a welcoming community atmosphere. One negative review cited communication challenges regarding policy enforcement on noise and pet policies, with concerns that email-only notifications lack follow-through consequences.

Residents consistently praise the property's extensive amenities, including a well-equipped gym, pool, media room, lounges, and outdoor spaces, along with responsive maintenance and professional staff. Common areas and shared spaces are regularly maintained and clean. A small number of reviews note concerns about external noise, security incidents, and enforcement of community policies, though these represent a minority perspective.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for its walkability to restaurants, shops, and Main Street, with a grocery store directly accessible across the parking lot. The area offers convenient highway access and is experiencing ongoing commercial development with new businesses opening nearby. Multiple reviews highlight the ease of accessing nearby amenities without requiring a car, making it an attractive option for those prioritizing location convenience.

The building is well-maintained with clean common areas and responsive maintenance service. Most residents praise the physical condition, finishes, and upkeep. However, some residents report ongoing noise concerns from external sources and neighboring units, as well as occasional cleanliness issues in hallways and common areas that management addresses inconsistently.

Maintenance requests are consistently handled promptly and efficiently, with staff addressing issues within hours of reporting. Residents report professional service and quick response times across appliance repairs and general maintenance needs. The maintenance team is noted for thorough preparation and follow-through on work orders.


Is Compass At The Grove walkable?

Compass At The Grove is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is very bikeable (grade B).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is Compass At The Grove like?

Discover an amenity-rich, luxurious lifestyle unmatched in the Newark area. Surround yourself with amenities designed to enhance your enjoyment, lifestyle, and comfort.

Discover an amenity-rich, luxurious lifestyle unmatched in the Newark area. Surround yourself with amenities designed to enhance your enjoyment, lifestyle, and comfort. With over 15,000 square feet of indoor and an acre of manicured outdoor amenity space, Compass quite simply offers the finest apartment living experience in Newark, Delaware. Explore the possibilities.


How big is Compass At The Grove?

Compass At The Grove is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Compass At The Grove?

Univ Of Delaware Laboratory Preschool is 0.3 miles from Compass At The Grove. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Univ Of Delaware Laboratory Preschool

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

University Of Delaware Elc

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Newark Methodist Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Holy Angels Elementary School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.3 mi

Holy Angels School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.3 mi

School's Out-W Ymca-Maclary

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Learning Patch Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Diamond Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.0 mi

Personal Touch Elc Ii

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.1 mi

Casho Mill Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.2 mi

How do I contact Compass At The Grove?

Compass At The Grove is managed by Bozzuto. Call 833.730.3944 to tour or ask about availability.