How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Cottages at Erie Commons 1 of 8

The Cottages at Erie Commons

$2,815 – $3,375/mo

  • 2–3 bedrooms
  • 2.5 baths
  • 1,138–1,546 sq ft
  • 11 units available
  • Pet friendly
431 Ambrose St, Erie, CO, 80516

As of October 13, 2026, The Cottages at Erie Commons in Erie, CO has 11 apartments for rent from $2,815 to $3,375/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $2,815 and three-bedrooms at $2,935. The average asking rent has risen 8.7% since March 25, 2026, from $2,932 to $3,188.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 11 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Telluride

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,138 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,815/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
375$2,8151,138Nov 7
306$2,8351,138Nov 25

Breckenridge

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,340 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,935/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
442$2,9751,340Sep 8
310$2,9951,340Sep 8
360$2,9351,340Oct 12

Ouray

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,546 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,335/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
323$3,3351,546Jul 20

Manitou

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,535 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,335/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
242$3,3351,535Sep 8
328$3,3351,535Oct 20
228$3,3751,535Nov 15
339$3,3551,535Nov 24
401$3,3751,535Dec 7

See all 55 units listed at The Cottages at Erie Commons, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Cottages at Erie Commons has ranged from $2,845 to $3,261. The current average is $3,188, up $256 (8.7%) from $2,932 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (159 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$3,162$2,815 – $3,37511
Sep 2026$3,165$2,695 – $3,58014
Aug 2026$3,086$2,770 – $3,54013
Jul 2026$3,087$2,805 – $3,54011
Jun 2026$3,029$2,730 – $3,5259
May 2026$2,897$2,705 – $3,20010
Apr 2026$2,907$2,650 – $3,50521
Mar 2026$2,933$2,650 – $3,50518

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $2,815 – $3,375/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 20

Monthly fees

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$4.95/mo

Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

$16.08/mo

Renters Liability Only

$8.58/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$24/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$5.12/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$200

Application Fee

$31

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$300

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$2,500

Utility - Final Bill Fee

$17

Utility - New Account Fee

$17

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: Telluride at $2,815

$3,054/mo

$239/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $2,815

  • Positive Credit Reporting Services

    $5

  • Renters Liability/Content - Property Program

    $16

  • Renters Liability Only

    $9

  • Trash Services - Hauling

    $24

  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

    $5

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $100

  • Internet

    est.

    $67

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $3,054

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$2,815$3,054$101,340/yr
3 bedrooms$2,935$3,216$105,660/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $101,340 a year for the $2,815 two-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Across The Street From Erie Community Center

  • Across The Street From Erie Community Library

  • Across The Street From Erie Community Park

  • Close To Shopping & Various Dining Options

  • Facing Lush Green Courts

  • Garage Parking

  • Maintenance & Community Manager On Site

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pet-Friendly

  • Quick Access To Walking Trails

  • Smoke Free

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer

  • Well-Maintained Green Spaces


Location

431 Ambrose St, Erie, CO, 80516


Resident reviews

4.4
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.1
Location3.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Maintenance3.8
Building Quality3.8

The Cottages at Erie Commons receives strong overall satisfaction, with residents consistently praising the community's peaceful setting, well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance, and friendly staff. Most residents highlight the quality of the homes, convenient location, and positive neighborhood atmosphere. However, some concerns emerge around utility costs, parking availability for certain units, accessibility accommodations, management responsiveness post-lease, and isolated reports of indoor air quality and maintenance issues.

Management and staff are generally responsive and professional, with particular strengths in maintenance responsiveness and move-in coordination. Most residents report positive interactions with office and leasing staff. However, some residents have experienced inconsistent office availability and communication gaps after lease signing, which contrasts with the attentiveness shown during the leasing process.

The property offers a convenient location with proximity to downtown, trails, and essential services like grocery stores and restaurants. Residents appreciate the quiet, safe neighborhood feel and unit layouts that minimize shared walls. Parking availability varies by unit, with some units lacking convenient guest parking outside of garage spaces.

Residents appreciate the property's amenities, cleanliness, and spacious layouts, with several noting good value and safe surroundings. Shared spaces are generally well-maintained and quiet. However, parking availability is limited for some units, particularly for guest parking outside the garage, and management responsiveness after lease signing has been inconsistent.

Maintenance staff consistently address repair requests in a timely manner, with residents reporting quick response times on issues including appliance repairs like water heaters. The maintenance team is noted as responsive and reliable, contributing to overall resident satisfaction with property upkeep and community conditions.

Residents report the building is well-constructed with quality finishes and attentive maintenance that addresses issues promptly. The property maintains a quiet environment and clean common areas, contributing to a peaceful living experience. Management is noted as responsive and professional in addressing resident needs.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Somewhat Bikeable


About this property

  • Building

    Apartment · Townhome
  • Total units

    151

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Erie Community Child Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Blue Mountain Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.2 mi

Blue Mountain Montessori

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Aspen Ridge Preparatory School

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.4 mi

Exploring Minds Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Exploring Minds Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Erie Community Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Wee School Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Erie Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.9 mi

Erie Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Contact & management