A1D
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 844 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,635/mo
How can I help?

$1,635 – $2,788/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Momentum at First Creek in Denver, CO has 18 apartments for rent from $1,635 to $2,788/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,635, two-bedrooms at $2,114, and three-bedrooms at $2,763. The average asking rent has risen 8.5% since June 17, 2026, from $1,878 to $2,038.
6 floor plans · 18 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 844 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,635/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 736 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,708/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3203 | $1,708 | 736 | Nov 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 744 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,715/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,114/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,115 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,137/mo
See all 78 units listed at Momentum at First Creek, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Momentum at First Creek has ranged from $1,845 to $2,163. The current average is $2,038, up $160 (8.5%) from $1,878 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,082 | $1,609 – $2,927 | 19 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,039 | $1,521 – $2,790 | 21 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,944 | $1,390 – $2,715 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,935 | $1,517 – $2,808 | 26 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,889 | $1,461 – $2,751 | 26 |
Rent
$1,635 – $2,788/moEarliest move-in
Oct 13The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Denver area.
$1,874/mo
$239/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,635
Electric, gas, water
$159
Internet
$67
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,874
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,635 | $1,874 | $58,860/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,114 | $2,428 | $76,104/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,763 | $3,175 | $99,468/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $58,860 a year for the $1,635 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Denver earns $71,437 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Momentum at First Creek asks $1,725 a month, 21% above the Denver area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,430. Typical asking rents across the area are down 3.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Denver-area asking rent | Denver rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,725 | $1,430 | $1,653 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,139 | $1,710 | $2,006 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,763 | — | $2,410 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Denver
24-Hour Fitness Center
7,700 Sq. Ft. Clubhouse
Air Conditioner
Bbq/Picnic Area
Business Center
Carpeting
Ceiling Fan
Controlled Access/Gated
Covered Parking
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dog Park
Double Vanities
Efficient Appliances
Elevator
Free Weights
Full Size Washer And Dryers
Garage
Hardwood Floors
High Ceilings
High Speed Internet
Indoor Mail & Parcel Package
Large Closets
Large Modern Kitchens
Master Suites With Spacious Walk-In Closets
Microwave
Night Patrol
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Outdoor Kitchen & Pizza Oven
Pet Spa
Playground
Public Transportation
Recycling
Refrigerator
Resort-Style Pool
Spacious Private Balconies
Spa/Hot Tub
Spanish Speaking Staff
Wheelchair Access
5500 N Telluride St, Denver, CO, 80249
Momentum at First Creek receives consistently strong praise for responsive leasing staff, professional maintenance service, and well-maintained apartment units with modern amenities. However, residents report ongoing challenges with common area cleanliness, security concerns including package theft and vehicle break-ins, noise from neighboring units and external traffic, and inconsistent enforcement of community policies. Recent management changes have led to visible improvements in property maintenance and security presence.
Management and leasing office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with many residents praising their communication and problem-solving approach. Maintenance teams are noted as quick and efficient in addressing work orders. However, some residents report inconsistent communication on maintenance resolution status, and policy enforcement challenges around resident conduct and common area maintenance create friction. Mail room access issues and cleanliness of shared spaces remain recurring concerns.
Amenities at this property are generally well-regarded, including a 24/7 gym, pool, clubhouse, and game room. However, common area maintenance and enforcement of community rules present significant challenges. Recurring issues include trash accumulation in parking lots and stairwells, pool closures due to cleanliness concerns, security vulnerabilities with propped-open building doors, and package theft in the mail room. Maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised, but management enforcement of lease policies and facility upkeep remains inconsistent.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting efficient handling of repairs and appliance issues. However, some work orders have been closed without resolution or follow-up communication, and several common-area maintenance issues—including lighting, security features, and structural concerns—remain unaddressed despite multiple requests. Office staff coordination with maintenance appears inconsistent.
Residents report significant cleanliness and maintenance challenges in common areas, including persistent trash in hallways, stairwells, and parking lots, along with inconsistent enforcement of community policies. Building security concerns are frequently cited, with entrance doors regularly propped open and parking lot incidents reported. Maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised, though common area upkeep and amenity cleanliness require improvement.
The location offers convenient highway access and proximity to shopping and transit, with most residents finding it well-positioned for commuting. However, the surrounding area presents mixed conditions: while some appreciate nearness to schools and amenities, others note limited food market options and proximity to heavy traffic corridors. Parking and common area security have been ongoing concerns, though recent security improvements are reported.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Wake up to the crisp Colorado air and the promise of a seamless day in a community designed for modern flow. Momentum at First Creek delivers contemporary charm and unbeatable connectivity from the comfort of a well-loved retreat right outside our Green Valley Ranch apartments.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.1 mi |
DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.1 mi |
Vista Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.1 mi |
Soar Green Valley Ranch Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Rocky Mountain Prep Green Valley Ranch Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.2 mi |
KIPP Northeast Elementary Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
KIPP Northeast Denver Middle School Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 0.3 mi |
Strive Prep - Rise Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.4 mi |
Lil' Peoples Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |