S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 524 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,247/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-376 | $1,247 | 524 | Oct 28 |
How can I help?
$1,247 – $2,325/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Milehouse Apartments in Denver, CO has 24 apartments for rent from $1,247 to $2,325/mo. Studios start at $1,247, one-bedrooms at $1,580, and two-bedrooms at $2,170. The average asking rent has fallen 3.4% since March 31, 2026, from $1,692 to $1,634.
13 floor plans · 24 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 524 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,247/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-376 | $1,247 | 524 | Oct 28 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,293/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,335/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-386 | $1,335 | 657 | Nov 20 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,340/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,425/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-538 | $1,425 | 657 | Oct 26 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 605 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,433/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-142 | $1,433 | 605 | Oct 11 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,455/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 657 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,515/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-445 | $1,515 | 657 | Dec 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,580/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 722 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,608/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-378 | $1,608 | 722 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,122 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,170/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,095 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,188/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-39 | $2,188 | 1,095 | Nov 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,122 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,290/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-313 | $2,290 | 1,122 | Dec 10 |
See all 138 units listed at Milehouse Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Milehouse Apartments has ranged from $1,611 to $1,917. The current average is $1,634, down $57 (3.4%) from $1,692 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,634 | $1,242 – $2,925 | 28 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,700 | $1,257 – $3,180 | 29 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,767 | $1,368 – $3,195 | 29 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,844 | $1,378 – $3,245 | 29 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,843 | $1,393 – $3,280 | 29 |
| May 2026 | $1,740 | $1,412 – $2,615 | 26 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,694 | $1,338 – $3,234 | 28 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,692 | $1,383 – $3,159 | 21 |
Rent
$1,247 – $2,325/moSecurity deposit
$250Lease term
12 monthsMove-in special
Save up to 2 months rent off! Offer valid on select new leases only and excludes transfersEarliest move-in
Jan 14Gas | $11/mo |
Sewer | $15/mo |
Trash | $20/mo |
Utility Billing Fee | $5/mo |
Water | $11/mo |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $50 |
Refundable Holding Fee | $200 |
Utility Setup Fee | $10 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Denver area.
$1,430/mo
$183/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,247
Gas
$11
Sewer
$15
Trash
$20
Utility Billing Fee
$5
Water
$11
Electric
$41
Internet
$67
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,430
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,247 | $1,430 | $44,892/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,580 | $1,768 | $56,880/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,170 | $2,379 | $78,120/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $44,892 a year for the $1,247 studio. The median renter household in Denver earns $71,437 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Milehouse Apartments asks $1,608 a month, 12% above the Denver area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,430. Typical asking rents across the area are down 3.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Denver-area asking rent | Denver rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,420 | — | $1,564 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,608 | $1,430 | $1,653 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,240 | $1,710 | $2,006 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Denver
Bicycle Storage
Business Center
Cabana Room
Conference Rooms
Firepit
Grills
Individual Work Stations With Wifi
Nearby Dog Parks
Nearby Outdoor Trails
On-Site Restaurants And Retailers
Pool
Rooftop Yoga Studio
Central Air Conditioning
Full-Size Washer And Dryer
Furniture Rental Available
Glass Tile Backsplashes
Home Office Spaces In Select Homes
Large Balcony
Modern Stainless Steel Appliances
Oversized Closets
Private Patios And Balconies Available
Scenic Mountain Views Available
6750 E Chenango Ave, Denver, CO, 80237
Milehouse offers an attractive location and amenities with responsive maintenance and leasing staff who receive consistent praise for professionalism and helpfulness. However, residents report recurring infrastructure issues including frequent elevator outages, fire alarm malfunctions, water shut-offs, and security concerns, alongside rising fees and charges for previously included services. Experience quality varies significantly depending on timing and management tenure, with notable deterioration reported since recent ownership changes.
Management responsiveness and staff professionalism are highly valued by residents, with many praising quick issue resolution and courteous interactions from leasing and maintenance teams. However, a significant portion of residents report communication gaps, unresolved maintenance issues, and policy changes implemented with insufficient notice. Recent management transitions have created divergent experiences, with some residents noting improved responsiveness while others cite deteriorating service quality and building conditions.
Residents report significant ongoing issues with core amenities and building systems, particularly elevator outages, frequent fire alarms, pool and hot tub closures, and package theft. Parking fees ($75/month) and additional utility charges ($100–$150/month) substantially increase housing costs. While some residents praise individual staff members and appreciate the location, the majority express frustration with maintenance responsiveness, security gaps, and the gap between luxury marketing and actual service delivery.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents reporting same-day or rapid service completion. However, recurring issues with elevators, water shutoffs, and appliance repairs persist despite repeated work orders, suggesting underlying systemic problems rather than individual service failures. Staff responsiveness varies, with positive feedback on maintenance team availability contrasting with concerns about follow-through on permanent fixes and communication about ongoing issues.
Residents report significant building quality concerns including frequent elevator outages lasting weeks, recurring fire alarms (weekly to multiple times monthly), and persistent water shutoffs with minimal notice. Common complaints include hallway temperature control issues, cleanliness problems in shared areas including pet waste, package theft, and thin walls. While maintenance staff are noted as responsive to unit-specific issues, building-wide infrastructure and system reliability remain problematic.
The property offers a desirable location in the DTC area with convenient access to nearby restaurants and amenities, which residents appreciate. However, the location advantage is significantly offset by recurring building infrastructure issues including frequent elevator outages, fire alarm malfunctions, water shutoffs, and parking garage access problems. Residents report that while the location and unit quality are strong, ongoing maintenance challenges and operational disruptions substantially impact the living experience.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Milehouse blends the energy of urban living with the comfort and privacy of suburban life. Each apartment offers spacious bedrooms, oversized closets, and private balconies, while modern touches like stainless steel appliances, glass tile kitchen backsplashes, and full-size washers and dryers make everyday living easy. The community's resort-style amenities, including a rooftop pool, spa deck, and fitness center, provide a luxurious retreat just steps from your front door. With on-site retail, high-end dining, and entertainment options, Milehouse is a perfect blend of excitement and convenience.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Montessori at the Marina Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Bright Horizons Montessori at the Marina Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Samuels Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.5 mi |
Southmoor Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Thomas Jefferson High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.6 mi |
Hebrew Educational Alliance Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Temple Sinai Preschool Lm Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.1 mi |