How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
HV Hampden Village Apartments 1 of 8

HV Hampden Village Apartments

$875 – $1,000/mo

  • Studio–1 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 438–622 sq ft
  • 4 units available
3625 S Verbena St, Denver, CO, 80237

As of October 13, 2026, HV Hampden Village Apartments in Denver, CO has 4 apartments for rent from $875 to $1,000/mo. Studios start at $900 and one-bedrooms at $875. The average asking rent has risen 4.9% since June 27, 2026, from $900 to $944.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

HV-STUDIO(438)

Studio • 1 Bath • 438 Sq Ft

Starting at $900/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
102$900438Oct 22

HV-1x1(622)

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 622 Sq Ft

Starting at $875/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
506$875622Aug 22
305$1,000622Oct 13
507$1,000622Oct 13

See all 25 units listed at HV Hampden Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at HV Hampden Village Apartments has ranged from $800 to $1,133. The current average is $944, up $44 (4.9%) from $900 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (106 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$901$800 – $1,1505
Sep 2026$1,040$800 – $1,1508
Aug 2026$924$900 – $1,1508
Jul 2026$900$9007
Jun 2026$900$9005

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $875 – $1,000/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,000
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 22

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Denver area.

Lowest-priced apartment: HV-1x1(622) at $875

$1,114/mo

$239/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $875

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $159

  • Internet

    est.

    $67

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,114

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$900$1,124$32,400/yr
1 bedroom$875$1,114$31,500/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $31,500 a year for the $875 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Denver earns $71,437 a year.

Compared with the Denver area

The median one-bedroom at HV Hampden Village Apartments asks $1,000 a month, 30% below the Denver area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,430. Typical asking rents across the area are down 3.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereDenver-area asking rentDenver rent paid
Studio$900—$1,564
1 bedroom$1,000$1,430$1,653
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Denver, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Laundry Care Center

  • Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Fully Equipped Kitchen

  • Hot-Water Baseboard Heat

  • Linen Closet

  • Newly Remodeled *

  • Pet Deposit $300

  • Picnic/Grilling Area

  • Refrigerator

  • Stove


Location

3625 S Verbena St, Denver, CO, 80237


Resident reviews

3.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Building Quality4.6
Management4.5
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Maintenance3.8

Hampden Village Apartments offers affordable housing in a quiet, safe neighborhood with responsive maintenance service, making it suitable for residents prioritizing value over amenities. Strengths include competitive pricing, timely maintenance response, and convenient location near transit and shopping. However, recurring concerns include thin walls allowing noise transfer between units, aging building infrastructure requiring ongoing repairs, and inconsistent office communication and availability.

The building shows mixed physical condition with older construction (1970s) displaying visible wear, though some units have received appliance and fixture upgrades. Noise insulation is a consistent concern, with residents reporting thin walls and sound transmission from neighbors and external sources like parking areas and laundry facilities. Maintenance responsiveness varies, with some residents reporting prompt service while others cite unresolved issues including water damage, structural deterioration, and pest problems.

Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt maintenance service and friendly staff, while others experienced difficulty reaching the office, unreturned calls, and unaddressed complaints over extended periods. Office staffing appears limited, with the office open only a few days per week, which impacts residents' ability to resolve issues. When management is accessible, experiences vary from helpful and accommodating to dismissive of tenant concerns.

The property offers convenient access to nearby shopping, dining, and transit options, with a bus stop within one block and light rail approximately two miles away. Residents appreciate the quiet neighborhood setting, well-maintained grounds, and responsive on-site management. The location provides good value relative to amenities and proximity to employment centers and recreational areas.

This property offers basic amenities including coin laundry, parking, and free storage closets, with maintenance staff generally responsive to requests. However, residents report concerns about noise transmission between units and from shared laundry facilities, as well as maintenance and construction-related issues that have persisted over time. Management responsiveness to resident complaints and ongoing maintenance concerns appears inconsistent.

Maintenance responsiveness is generally positive, with residents reporting prompt repairs and helpful maintenance staff. However, communication gaps between office staff and residents create friction, with unreturned calls and inconsistent availability noted as concerns. Pre-move-in unit preparation has been inconsistent, with some units requiring additional cleaning or repairs before occupancy.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Somewhat Walkable

Minimal Transit

Bikeable


About this property

Hampden Village Apartments Welcome to Hampden Village Apartments, a vibrant community featuring 136 beautifully updated studio and one-bedroom apartments with spacious living areas. Our apartments are thoughtfully designed with a neutral palette, allowing you to effortlessly personalize your home to match any color scheme or decor. Ideally situated in a dynamic area of southeast Denver, Hampden Village offers the perfect blend of convenience and comfort. Our prime location places you between Downtown Denver and the Denver Tech Center, with easy access to I-25 and the Light Rail. Enjoy the nearby shopping at Park Meadows Mall and indulge in some of the best dining experiences Denver has to offer. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to Cherry Creek Reservoir, where you can swim, fish, boat, and ride your bike. Experience the perfect balance of urban living and natural beauty at Hampden Village Apartments. Contact us today to schedule a tour and discover your new home!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Samuels Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Southmoor Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Hebrew Educational Alliance

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Thomas Jefferson High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Temple Sinai Preschool Lm

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Montessori at the Marina

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.9 mi

Bright Horizons Montessori at the Marina

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.9 mi

Contact & management