How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The 1960 1 of 6

The 1960

$3,469 – $4,610/mo

1960 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA, 94596

What floor plans are available at The 1960?

The 1960 currently lists 2 floor plans across 2 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $3,469/mo. 1 one-bedroom at $3,469/mo (665 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 1. 1 two-bedroom at $4,610/mo (939 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

1 Bed/1 Bath-A1

Starting at $3,469

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 665 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
225$3,469665Oct 1

2 Bed/2 Bath-B6

Starting at $4,610

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 939 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
120$4,610939Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at The 1960?

Rent at The 1960 is $3,469 – $4,610 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $3,469 – $4,610/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

What amenities does The 1960 have?

The 1960 lists 11 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • Bike Storage

  • Clubhouse

  • Conference Room

  • Elevator

  • Fitness Center

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • Package Service

  • Parking Garage

  • Swimming Pool

  • Valet Trash

  • Wi-Fi In Common Areas


What do the amenities at The 1960 look like?

  • Roof deck

Where is The 1960?

The 1960 is at 1960 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA, 94596.

1960 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA, 94596


What is the neighborhood around The 1960 like?

From The 1960, the nearest grocery store is Target Grocery (2-minute walk), the nearest park is Civic Park (9-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Bondadoso Coffee and Tea Collective (11-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Target Grocery · 2-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Civic Park · 9-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Bondadoso Coffee and Tea Collective · 11-minute walk

Residents give The 1960 a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 51 reviews. The 1960 offers a well-maintained modern apartment community in a prime downtown Walnut Creek location with convenient access to shopping, dining, and transit. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, organized community events, and welcoming front office staff who create a strong sense of community.

4.20
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.9
Location4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Maintenance5.0
Building Quality5.0

The 1960 offers a well-maintained modern apartment community in a prime downtown Walnut Creek location with convenient access to shopping, dining, and transit. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, organized community events, and welcoming front office staff who create a strong sense of community. The property features quality amenities including a pool, gym, rooftop patio, and BBQ areas, though one resident noted concerns about management communication style and questioned review authenticity.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. The office team communicates effectively, handles requests promptly, and organizes regular community events that foster a strong sense of community. Maintenance staff respond quickly to service requests and complete repairs thoroughly. One review noted concerns about management communication style, though this represents a significant minority among the selected reviews.

The 1960 offers excellent downtown location convenience with easy access to shopping, restaurants, BART, and major highways. Residents consistently praise the walkable proximity to downtown Walnut Creek and nearby amenities like Target. Parking is available on-site, though noted as an additional fee. The location is frequently cited as a primary reason residents chose and remain at the property.

Residents consistently praise The 1960's well-maintained amenities, including a resort-style pool, equipped gym, rooftop patio with BBQ and fire pits, and package lockers. The property benefits from strong community engagement through monthly events and responsive staff. Common themes highlight the convenient downtown location, clean common areas, and thick walls that minimize noise between units.

Maintenance staff consistently deliver rapid response times and complete repairs effectively, with residents reporting issues resolved within hours to same-day service. Work orders are handled professionally and thoroughly, with staff addressing wear-and-tear items without hesitation. The maintenance team is characterized as reliable, skilled, and responsive to resident needs across appliance, HVAC, plumbing, and general repair requests.

Residents consistently praise the building's solid construction, particularly thick walls that effectively reduce noise between units. Maintenance and management staff are noted as responsive and proactive in keeping the property clean and well-maintained. Common observations include reliable appliances, well-kept common areas, and a generally safe environment, though occasional elevator service interruptions are mentioned as a recurring maintenance issue.


Is The 1960 walkable?

The 1960 is very walkable (grade A), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is bikeable (grade C).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is The 1960 like?

Make your move to Main Street at The 1960 Apartments, where boutique living meets modern design in the heart of Walnut Creek. Offering thoughtfully crafted studio, one-, and two-bedroom residences, the community delivers a seamless blend of style, flexibility, and personalized service.

Make your move to Main Street at The 1960 Apartments, where boutique living meets modern design in the heart of Walnut Creek. Offering thoughtfully crafted studio, one-, and two-bedroom residences, the community delivers a seamless blend of style, flexibility, and personalized service. Just moments from BART and surrounded by the city’s most sought-after destinations, The 1960 places you at the center of it all. Spend your days exploring Broadway Plaza, discovering local dining, or enjoying a night at the Lesher Center, all while staying effortlessly connected to San Francisco and the greater Bay Area.


How big is The 1960?

The 1960 is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The 1960?

Fusion Academy Walnut Creek Downtown is 0.3 miles from The 1960. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Fusion Academy Walnut Creek Downtown

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Fusion Academy Walnut Creek Downtown

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Walnut Creek Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Noble Learning Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.3 mi

Kinder Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Kindercare Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Kids Connection-Alamo Site

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Oro School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.5 mi

Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Walnut Creek

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

St Mary Pre Kindergarten

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

How do I contact The 1960?

The 1960 is managed by Bozzuto. Call 833.973.0834 to tour or ask about availability.