How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Parkside Apartments 1 of 12

Parkside Apartments

$1,956 – $2,771/mo

1501 Decoto Road, Union City, CA 94587

What floor plans are available at Parkside Apartments?

Parkside Apartments currently lists 4 floor plans across 11 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $1,956/mo. 4 studios from $1,956 to $2,026/mo (410 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 2 one-bedrooms at $2,180/mo (600 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 5. 5 two-bedrooms from $2,630 to $2,771/mo (800–850 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 6. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Studio

Starting at $1,956

Studio • 1 Bath • 410 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
00B-145$2,011410Sep 22
00B-146$1,956410Oct 7
00B-157$2,026410Oct 9
00C-117$2,021410Oct 27

1 Bed 1 Bath

Starting at $2,180

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
00A-125$2,180600Nov 5
00F-205$2,180600Nov 11

2 bed 2 Bath 728

Starting at $2,630

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 800 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
00H-236$2,630800Oct 14

2 Bed 2 Bath

Starting at $2,736

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 850 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
00F-201$2,736850Oct 6
00J-255$2,749850Oct 8
00N-274$2,753850Oct 27
00N-270$2,771850Nov 11

What are the fees and lease terms at Parkside Apartments?

Rent at Parkside Apartments is $1,956 – $2,771 per month. The security deposit is $500. Leases are typically 12 months. Monthly fees include Gas/Central Boiler, Pest, and Sewer. Due at signing: Convertible Holding Fee ($200) and Non-Refundable App Fee ($42). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 22. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,956 – $2,771/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 22

Monthly fees

Gas/Central Boiler

$32/mo

Pest

$3/mo

Sewer

$41/mo

Trash

$88/mo

Utility Admin Fee

$5/mo

Water

$41/mo

Due at signing

Convertible Holding Fee

$200

Non-Refundable App Fee

$42

What amenities does Parkside Apartments have?

Parkside Apartments lists 15 amenities, including a gym and a pool.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • At&T Fiber Service Available

  • Carports

  • Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available

  • Gated Community

  • Grilling And Picnic Area

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Near Ac Transit Lines

  • Near Alvarado Place Shopping

  • On-Call Courtesy Officer

  • Plenty Of Open Space

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk To Stores And Restaurants

  • Walk To Union City Bart


What do the amenities at Parkside Apartments look like?

  • Pool
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Grill area

Where is Parkside Apartments?

Parkside Apartments is at 1501 Decoto Road, Union City, CA 94587.

1501 Decoto Road, Union City, CA 94587


What is the neighborhood around Parkside Apartments like?

From Parkside Apartments, the nearest grocery store is Marina Grocery (7-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Union City (8-minute walk), the nearest park is Charles F Kennedy Park (3-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Suju's Coffee & Tea (9-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Marina Grocery · 7-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Union City · 8-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Charles F Kennedy Park · 3-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Suju's Coffee & Tea · 9-minute walk

Residents give Parkside Apartments a D grade (about 3.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Parkside Apartments offers convenient location near transit and shopping with responsive maintenance and leasing staff who receive consistent praise. However, residents report persistent issues including pest infestations, high utility and trash fees, parking problems, and inconsistent management responsiveness.

3.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Maintenance4.8
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.8
Location5.0
Building Quality2.8

Parkside Apartments offers convenient location near transit and shopping with responsive maintenance and leasing staff who receive consistent praise. However, residents report persistent issues including pest infestations, high utility and trash fees, parking problems, and inconsistent management responsiveness. The property presents a mixed experience where service quality varies significantly depending on individual staff interactions and unit condition.

Management responsiveness and professionalism are the primary strengths, with most residents praising prompt communication, helpful staff, and smooth leasing processes. However, a significant minority report serious concerns including unresponsive management during critical issues, billing discrepancies, lost documentation, and high fees for services like trash collection. These contrasting experiences suggest inconsistent service delivery across different time periods and staff members.

Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for prompt, professional service and responsiveness to repair requests. Residents report efficient work completion, clear communication, and attention to detail. One recent review noted a delayed response to a hanging rod repair request lasting two weeks, representing an isolated concern among predominantly positive feedback.

Amenities at this property include a pool, fitness center, landscaped grounds with walking paths, and convenient proximity to transit and shopping. However, residents report significant concerns about laundry room security and maintenance, trash management and overflow issues despite high monthly fees, pest infestations including roaches and bed bugs, and parking constraints. Common area upkeep and security vary by resident experience, with some noting well-maintained grounds while others report unsecured gates, unhoused individuals in shared spaces, and insufficient on-site security presence.

Residents consistently praise the property's excellent location, highlighting proximity to BART transit, grocery stores, shopping plazas, and dining options within walking distance. The convenient access to public transportation and nearby amenities justifies the rental rates for most residents. The walkable neighborhood with parks and shopping centers contributes to the overall appeal of the location.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly a persistent cockroach infestation throughout the property and common areas. Additional issues include inadequate trash management with overflowing bins despite high fees, thin walls with noise transmission between units, and security vulnerabilities including break-ins and unauthorized access. While some residents praise maintenance responsiveness and management professionalism, the majority of reviews document ongoing pest control failures, cleanliness issues, and infrastructure maintenance gaps that remain unresolved over extended periods.


Is Parkside Apartments walkable?

Parkside Apartments is very walkable (grade B) and biking is somewhat bikeable (grade D+).

WALK

Very Walkable

BIKE

Somewhat Bikeable


What is Parkside Apartments like?

Parkside Apartments is a lushly landscaped and gated community within Union City. Our perfect location places you just minutes from the Fremont Shopping Center and within walking distance from the BART and Kennedy Park.

Parkside Apartments is a lushly landscaped and gated community within Union City. Our perfect location places you just minutes from the Fremont Shopping Center and within walking distance from the BART and Kennedy Park. Inside, these spacious apartments offer all the comforts of home including walk-in closets, beautiful kitchens and your own private balcony to enjoy the fresh air. Relax poolside or mingle at the picnic area. Parkside Apartments caters to those seeking the perfect place to live, play, work and thrive in Union City.


How big is Parkside Apartments?

Parkside Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Parkside Apartments?

James Logan High School is 0.3 miles from Parkside Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

James Logan High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.3 mi

New Haven Adult

Public · High
PublicHigh0.3 mi

Holly Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Kidango Cdc-Logan

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Searles Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

Purple Lotus Buddhist School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Union City Christian School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.7 mi

Guy Jr. Emanuele Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Our Lady Of The Rosary

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.0 mi

Spectrum Center-Mission Valley Campus

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

How do I contact Parkside Apartments?

Parkside Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.