How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Valley Oaks 1 of 5

Valley Oaks

$598 – $1,356/mo

  • 2–4 bedrooms
  • 2 baths
  • 988–1,151 sq ft
  • 5 units available
351 N West St, Tulare, CA, 93274

As of October 13, 2026, Valley Oaks in Tulare, CA has 5 apartments for rent from $598 to $1,356/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $959, three-bedrooms at $598, and 4-bedrooms at $1,222. The average asking rent has risen 8.8% since June 24, 2026, from $977 to $1,063.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

2 Bedroom 2 Bath

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 988 Sq Ft

Starting at $959/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#13-1313$959988Sep 5
#1-111$1,178988Nov 5

3 Bedroom 2 Bath

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,003 Sq Ft

Starting at $598/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#10-1014$5981,003Oct 14
#16-1621$1,3561,003Jan 10

4 Bedroom 2 Bath

4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,151 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,222/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#13-1322$1,2221,151Oct 20

See all 14 units listed at Valley Oaks, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Valley Oaks has ranged from $887 to $1,093. The current average is $1,063, up $86 (8.8%) from $977 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (109 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,019$598 – $1,3565
Sep 2026$988$598 – $1,3568
Aug 2026$1,061$598 – $1,3568
Jul 2026$1,033$598 – $1,3566
Jun 2026$977$598 – $1,3562

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $598 – $1,356/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: 3 Bedroom 2 Bath at $598

$1,043/mo

$445/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $598

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $327

  • Internet

    est.

    $104

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • All-in monthly

    $1,043

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$959$1,307$34,524/yr
3 bedrooms$598$1,043$21,528/yr
4 bedrooms$1,222$1,667$43,992/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $21,528 a year for the $598 three-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • Balconies In Select Apartments

  • Clubhouse

  • Community Laundry Center

  • Covered Parking Available

  • Elevated Ceilings

  • Fully Equipped Kitchens

  • Outdoor Seating/Picnic Area

  • Playground

  • Professional Fitness Center

  • Programmable Thermostats

  • Resort-Inspired Pool

  • Vinyl Floors

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer & Dryer Connections

  • Window Coverings & Blinds


Amenity photos

  • Pool
  • Work space

Location

351 N West St, Tulare, CA, 93274


Resident reviews

4.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.0
Maintenance3.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.4
Building Quality3.4
Location3.8

Valley Oaks Apartments receives strong positive feedback, particularly regarding responsive management, professional maintenance staff, and well-maintained grounds with family-friendly amenities including playgrounds, a pool, and walking paths. Residents consistently praise the application and move-in process, though some older reviews cite concerns about pest control, trash area maintenance, and occasional communication gaps. Recent management changes have notably improved resident satisfaction and property upkeep.

Management responsiveness and professionalism have improved significantly in recent years, with current staff consistently praised for quick communication, helpfulness, and genuine care for residents. Most residents report positive interactions with office and leasing staff during applications and move-in processes. However, some older reviews cite staff turnover, communication gaps between management and maintenance, and billing or move-out fee disputes as ongoing concerns.

Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly at this property. While recent reviews highlight timely work order completion and professional staff performance, older reviews cite extended repair delays and communication gaps between maintenance and management. Common issues include appliance repairs, HVAC/hot water outages, and pest control, with response times ranging from quick resolution to multi-week delays.

The property offers a strong range of family-friendly amenities including a pool, playgrounds, gym, and on-site laundry facilities. Grounds and common areas are generally well-maintained, with responsive maintenance and staff support for work orders. Two recurring concerns are the condition of trash and dumpster areas, which residents report as frequently cluttered, and limited gym hours that do not extend to evenings or weekends.

Building quality experiences are mixed. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, quiet environments, and responsive maintenance when issues arise. Negative reviews consistently cite pest control problems, outdated carpet and finishes, noise transmission between units, hot water outages, and poor trash area maintenance. Common concerns include thin walls, aging window coverings, and inconsistent upkeep of common areas.

The location offers good convenience with nearby schools, shopping centers, and transit access including a bus stop for students. Residents appreciate the quiet, family-friendly neighborhood with amenities like walking paths, playgrounds, and a pool. Common concerns include parking availability and recurring cleanliness issues in the dumpster and trash areas.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Very Bikeable


About this property

Discover a community that inspires a lifestyle of convenience while elevating the standard of apartment living. Ideally located in the heart of <a href="https://www.tulare.ca.gov/" target="_blank">Tulare, CA</a>, Valley Oaks is just minutes from dining and shopping options, renowned national parks, and unique entertainment! Find your home among thoughtfully designed amenities, sleek interiors, and spacious two-, three- and four-bedroom residences. An attention-to-detail aesthetic matched by a passion-driven management team is how we deliver a remarkable living experience to our residents.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Maple Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

Pleasant Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.6 mi

Roosevelt Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Mulcahy Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Tulare Technical Preparatory High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Heritage Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Tulare Christian Scjp;;

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.5 mi

Garden Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Tulare Union High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.7 mi

Cherry Avenue Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.7 mi

Contact & management