How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
1250 Lakeside 1 of 4

1250 Lakeside

$3,629 – $5,397/mo

1250 Lakeside Dr, Sunnyvale, CA, 94085

What floor plans are available at 1250 Lakeside?

1250 Lakeside currently lists 5 floor plans across 5 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $3,629/mo. 1 studio at $3,629/mo (481 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 18. 3 one-bedrooms from $3,649 to $3,969/mo (727–845 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 9. 1 two-bedroom at $5,397/mo (1,427 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 14. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Plan SC

Starting at $3,629

Studio • 1 Bath • 481 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A405$3,629481Sep 18

Plan 1A

Starting at $3,649

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 727 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A112$3,649727Sep 14

Plan 1B

Starting at $3,899

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 770 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
A524$3,899770Sep 9

Plan 1D

Starting at $3,969

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 845 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
C530$3,969845Sep 10

Plan 2C

Starting at $5,397

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,427 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
C510$5,3971,427Aug 14

What are the fees and lease terms at 1250 Lakeside?

Rent at 1250 Lakeside is $3,629 – $5,397 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Aug 14. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $3,629 – $5,397/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 14

What amenities does 1250 Lakeside have?

1250 Lakeside lists 3 amenities, including a gym and a pool.

  • Clubroom

  • Fitness Center

  • Swimming Pool


What do the amenities at 1250 Lakeside look like?

  • Pool
  • Gym
    2 photos

Where is 1250 Lakeside?

1250 Lakeside is at 1250 Lakeside Dr, Sunnyvale, CA, 94085.

1250 Lakeside Dr, Sunnyvale, CA, 94085


Residents give 1250 Lakeside an F grade (about 2.5 out of 5) from 57 reviews. Resident experiences are sharply divided, with significant management and service quality concerns emerging after a 2025 management transition. While some residents praise responsive leasing staff and maintenance responsiveness, the majority report poor communication, reactive maintenance, unresolved facility issues (package lockers, garage gates), noise from inadequate soundproofing, and unexpected fees.

2.50
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.3
Building Quality2.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.0
Maintenance3.3
Location3.6

Resident experiences are sharply divided, with significant management and service quality concerns emerging after a 2025 management transition. While some residents praise responsive leasing staff and maintenance responsiveness, the majority report poor communication, reactive maintenance, unresolved facility issues (package lockers, garage gates), noise from inadequate soundproofing, and unexpected fees. Security concerns including package theft and deposit disputes are recurring complaints.

Management responsiveness and communication have become inconsistent, particularly following recent staffing changes. While some residents report positive experiences with leasing and maintenance staff, others cite delayed responses, poor follow-up on maintenance requests, and unclear communication regarding policies and fees. Package security and soundproofing concerns have also prompted management-related complaints, though these reflect broader property issues rather than management alone.

Residents report significant noise insulation issues, with many unable to hear neighbors' footsteps, furniture movement, and voices through walls and floors. Additional concerns include pest infestations, mechanical noise from HVAC and appliance systems, garage door malfunctions, and high move-out cleaning charges. A minority of residents report satisfactory soundproofing and building condition, though most reviews highlight construction quality concerns and ongoing maintenance issues.

Amenities at this property include a gym with fitness classes, pool, jacuzzi, and well-maintained grounds that residents generally appreciate. However, recent reviews indicate declining maintenance and service standards, particularly with package lockers remaining out of service for extended periods, reduced cleaning frequency, and reactive rather than proactive maintenance. Common concerns include gym size limitations relative to resident population, noise issues related to shared spaces and building construction, and inconsistent communication from management regarding repairs and service requests.

Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight same-day repairs and quick response times under previous management, while recent reviews report delayed fixes for common issues like package lockers and HVAC problems, with inconsistent follow-through. Communication about repair timelines and status updates has become a recurring concern, particularly under current management. Appliance quality and HVAC performance are generally adequate, though some residents report construction-related issues with air ducts.

The property offers convenient access to major retailers and amenities like Costco, Whole Foods, and Walmart, with proximity to Highway 101 and Lawrence Expressway. However, location trade-offs include industrial surroundings with limited nearby grocery options in some areas, highway noise for units facing 101, and ongoing construction nearby. Internal layout presents navigation challenges with elevator transfers required between building sections.


Is 1250 Lakeside walkable?

1250 Lakeside is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is bikeable (grade C).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is 1250 Lakeside like?

Welcome to 1250 Lakeside, where luxury meets ease in every detail. Located in Sunnyvale, California, where lakeside views and winding walking paths create a peaceful backdrop to modern living, 1250 Lakeside is a perfect retreat with modern apartment homes, refined interiors, and amenities you won’t want to live without.

Welcome to 1250 Lakeside, where luxury meets ease in every detail. Located in Sunnyvale, California, where lakeside views and winding walking paths create a peaceful backdrop to modern living, 1250 Lakeside is a perfect retreat with modern apartment homes, refined interiors, and amenities you won’t want to live without. Crafted with your lifestyle in mind, each luxury studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plan is outfitted with modern designer finishes and bright open layouts that feature sleek wood-style floors, stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, smart home technology, and in-home washers and dryers. Select residences showcase spacious living areas framed by oversized floor-to-ceiling windows that bring the outdoors in, generous walk-in closets to ensure you never have to worry about finding room for your wardrobe, and private balconies for relaxation. At 1250 Lakeside, you don't just live here – you retreat. Lounge by the resort-style pool and spa overlooking the serene lake promenade, fire up the barbecues on the expansive sun deck, or connect with neighbors at the outdoor firepits. Indoors, the clubroom serves as a social hub, featuring billiards and shuffleboard, multiple seating areas, and a large-screen TV, while the shared workspaces inspire productivity. Wellness is made easy with a state-of-the-art fitness center and yoga studio, and pet-friendly perks such as a dog park and pet spa are convenient additions for your four-legged friend. With package lockers, lush lakefront landscaping, and scenic footbridges that keep you connected to lake life, every detail at 1250 Lakeside is designed to enrich your lifestyle. Surrounded by the best of Silicon Valley, 1250 Lakeside offers a neighborhood that's as connected as it is inviting. Major destinations like Caltrain's Lawrence Station, downtown Sunnyvale, Shoreline Amphitheater, Levi's Stadium, and Baylands Park are just minutes away. And with tech campuses like Apple and Google close by – and quick access to highways 101, 237, and 85 – you're perfectly positioned to balance work, play, and relaxation in one of the Bay Area's most vibrant communities. Sunnyvale delivers both tranquility and access, making 1250 Lakeside an ideal place to call home. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.


How big is 1250 Lakeside?

1250 Lakeside is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near 1250 Lakeside?

Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated is 0.3 miles from 1250 Lakeside. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Lamb-O Academy, Incorporated

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.3 mi

Sunnyvale Kindercare

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Kindercare Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

San Miguel Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Rainbow Montessori C.D.C.

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Childrens' Creative Learning C

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

The King's Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Sunnyvale School District P S

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Columbia Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.6 mi

Bishop Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

How do I contact 1250 Lakeside?

1250 Lakeside is managed by Essex Property Trust. Call (669) 329-2595 to tour or ask about availability.