How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Lakeshore Landing 1 of 4

Lakeshore Landing

$3,387 – $3,749/mo

2717 S Norfolk St, San Mateo, CA, 94403

What floor plans are available at Lakeshore Landing?

Lakeshore Landing currently lists 6 floor plans across 11 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $3,387/mo. 7 one-bedrooms from $3,387 to $3,687/mo (570–672 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 13. 4 two-bedrooms from $3,537 to $3,749/mo (858–899 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 9. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Shoreline

Starting at $3,387

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 570 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
61208$3,657570Jul 13
19210$3,387570Sep 2
61315$3,409570Sep 15
53301$3,409570Sep 25

Dockside

Starting at $3,577

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 609 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
63312$3,577609Aug 3

Mooring + Den

Starting at $3,597

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 672 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
63309$3,597672Oct 2

Pier + Den

Starting at $3,687

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 653 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
13308$3,687653Aug 20

Harbor

Starting at $3,537

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 899 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
23303$3,569899Sep 9
13205$3,617899Sep 15
11303$3,537899Sep 25

Marina

Starting at $3,749

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 858 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
15203$3,749858Sep 30

What are the fees and lease terms at Lakeshore Landing?

Rent at Lakeshore Landing is $3,387 – $3,749 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Jul 13. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $3,387 – $3,749/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 13

What amenities does Lakeshore Landing have?

Lakeshore Landing lists 3 amenities, including a gym and a pool.

  • Fitness Center

  • Swimming Pool

  • Waterfront Views


What do the amenities at Lakeshore Landing look like?

  • Pool
  • Gym

Where is Lakeshore Landing?

Lakeshore Landing is at 2717 S Norfolk St, San Mateo, CA, 94403.

2717 S Norfolk St, San Mateo, CA, 94403


What is the neighborhood around Lakeshore Landing like?

Lakeshore Landing is in the East San Mateo neighborhood of San Mateo.


Residents give Lakeshore Landing a D grade (about 3.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Lakeshore Landing offers responsive maintenance service and convenient location near highways, but residents report significant concerns about noise insulation, package theft, high utility costs, and move-out fees. The maintenance team receives consistent praise for responsiveness and professionalism, while management communication and enforcement of community standards remain inconsistent.

3.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.0
Maintenance4.0
Building Quality2.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.2
Location1.7

Lakeshore Landing offers responsive maintenance service and convenient location near highways, but residents report significant concerns about noise insulation, package theft, high utility costs, and move-out fees. The maintenance team receives consistent praise for responsiveness and professionalism, while management communication and enforcement of community standards remain inconsistent.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with residents reporting significant delays in addressing concerns, difficulty reaching staff, and poor coordination between office personnel. While maintenance staff are frequently praised for prompt and professional service, the leasing office operates off-site with limited availability, creating barriers to in-person support. Move-out billing practices and deposit deductions are a major source of frustration, with residents reporting unexpected charges and lack of transparency. Some residents report positive experiences with specific staff members who demonstrate professionalism and helpfulness.

Maintenance requests are typically handled quickly, with most residents reporting response times of 1-3 days and professional service quality. The maintenance team is consistently praised for friendliness, thoroughness, and willingness to address issues beyond the original work order. However, some residents report that fixes can be temporary and do not always address underlying problems, and there are occasional delays on major repairs such as elevators.

Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly with noise insulation, elevator reliability, and maintenance responsiveness. Sound transmission from neighbors and external sources is a recurring complaint, with single-pane windows and wood-frame construction cited as contributing factors. Elevator outages lasting weeks to months have been documented multiple times, though maintenance staff are generally described as friendly and responsive when repairs are initiated. Common area cleanliness issues, including pigeon droppings and overflowing trash, are frequently mentioned.

Residents report significant concerns with package security, with multiple thefts from the mailroom and Amazon lockers despite camera coverage, alongside frequent elevator outages lasting weeks or months. Common area maintenance issues include overflowing trash, pigeon droppings, and inconsistent enforcement of community rules. While maintenance staff respond quickly to repair requests, broader facility challenges—including noise from single-pane windows, lack of air conditioning, and high utility costs ($250+ monthly)—persist. Positive feedback centers on responsive maintenance teams, convenient location, and pet-friendly policies.

Residents report convenient highway access to routes 92 and 101, nearby walking paths, and garage parking as location benefits. However, significant concerns dominate: heavy traffic congestion during commute hours, limited walkable dining and retail options, noise from highway traffic and garage operations penetrating units due to single-pane windows, and garbage truck activity starting before 6 AM. The location's accessibility is offset by noise and traffic drawbacks that impact daily quality of life.


Is Lakeshore Landing walkable?

Lakeshore Landing is somewhat walkable (grade D), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is bikeable (grade C+).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is Lakeshore Landing like?

We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Lakeshore Landing apartments in San Mateo, CA offer comfort and convenience nestled along scenic shores.

We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Lakeshore Landing apartments in San Mateo, CA offer comfort and convenience nestled along scenic shores. Our welcoming apartment community is comprised of one-, one-plus-den, and two-bedroom floor plans featuring smart layouts enhanced by modern touches. Each apartment includes spacious storage, an in-home washer and dryer, and a private patio or balcony to extend your living outdoors. Select homes also benefit from vaulted ceilings, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and wood-style flooring. Around our pet-friendly community, experience easy living with a host of amenities at your disposal. Skip the gym membership and take advantage of our fitness center, pool and spa, or waterfront jogging and biking trails. Our community is excellent for commuting with a location just off Highway 101, one mile away from Caltrain, and with a SamTrans stop right outside our grounds. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.


How big is Lakeshore Landing?

Lakeshore Landing is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Lakeshore Landing?

Kindercare Learning Centers is 0.3 miles from Lakeshore Landing. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Kindercare Learning Centers

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Kubo Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Building Kidz Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Under the Weather Emer CC

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Newton CCC-Parkside

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

St. Gregory

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.3 mi

Bayside Academy

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.3 mi

All About Me Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Noah's Ark Pre-School & Dcc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Noah's Ark Ps & Dcc-Edgeworth

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

How do I contact Lakeshore Landing?

Lakeshore Landing is managed by Essex Property Trust. Call (650) 572-1213 to tour or ask about availability.