Studio C
Studio • 1 Bath • 533 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,675/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-1204 | $3,675 | 533 | Oct 20 |
How can I help?
$3,675 – $6,351/mo
As of October 12, 2026, SoMa Square Apartments in San Francisco, CA has 14 apartments for rent from $3,675 to $6,351/mo. Studios start at $3,675, one-bedrooms at $4,416, and two-bedrooms at $5,911. The average asking rent has risen 29.9% since March 31, 2026, from $3,815 to $4,956.
12 floor plans · 14 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 533 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,675/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-1204 | $3,675 | 533 | Oct 20 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 533 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,758/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05-5602 | $3,758 | 533 | Oct 12 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 560 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,900/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-216 | $3,900 | 560 | Nov 20 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 508 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,150/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-211 | $4,150 | 508 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 564 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,416/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-6110 | $4,416 | 564 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,417/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04-4604 | $4,417 | 645 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 645 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,575/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-1403 | $4,575 | 645 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,654/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-1005 | $4,654 | 664 | Oct 28 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,766/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04-4302 | $4,766 | 725 | Nov 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,044 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,911/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02-2905 | $5,911 | 1,044 | Nov 5 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,133 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,168/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,130 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,349/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-6205 | $6,349 | 1,130 | Oct 11 |
See all 55 units listed at SoMa Square Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at SoMa Square Apartments has ranged from $3,494 to $5,215. The current average is $4,956, up $1,141 (29.9%) from $3,815 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $5,028 | $3,675 – $6,426 | 14 |
| Sep 2026 | $4,837 | $3,750 – $6,426 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | $4,634 | $3,808 – $6,424 | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | $4,352 | $3,819 – $4,643 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | $4,211 | $3,819 – $4,432 | 5 |
| May 2026 | $3,876 | $3,494 – $4,419 | 9 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,934 | $3,437 – $4,151 | 9 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,815 | $3,464 – $4,151 | 3 |
Rent
$3,675 – $6,351/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11Connectivity* | $60/mo |
Gas/Central Boiler | $16/mo |
Luxer Package Liaison | $10/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $54/mo |
Trash | $68/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $36/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Francisco area.
$4,109/mo
$434/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$3,675
Connectivity*
$60
Gas/Central Boiler
$16
Luxer Package Liaison
$10
Pest
$3
Sewer
$54
Trash
$68
Utility Admin Fee
$6
Water
$36
Electric
$63
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$4,109
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,675 | $4,109 | $132,300/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $4,416 | $4,857 | $158,976/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $5,911 | $6,384 | $212,796/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $132,300 a year for the $3,675 studio. The median renter household in San Francisco earns $112,757 a year.
The median one-bedroom at SoMa Square Apartments asks $4,575 a month, 70% above the San Francisco area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $2,689. Typical asking rents across the area are up 11.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Francisco-area asking rent | San Francisco rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,829 | — | $1,574 |
| 1 bedroom | $4,575 | $2,689 | $2,455 |
| 2 bedrooms | $6,300 | $3,160 | $3,124 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Francisco
4 Blocks To Bart, Muni And Caltrain
Cafe Du Soleil On-Site
Clubhouse With Wi-Fi
Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available
Dog Park
Elevator
Ev Charging Stations
Extra Storage Available
Fitness Center
Hot Tub
Key Fob Access
Laundry Facility
Library
On-Site Courtesy Patrol
Package Service With Notifications
Package Valet Service
Pazzia Cafe On-Site
Reserved Parking Available
Smoke Free
Swimming Pool
Variety Of On-Site Retail
Walk To Whole Foods
9 Foot Ceilings
Additional Den Or Study
Ceiling Fans
Central Ac In Select Homes
City, Skyline And Courtyard Views
Dishwasher And Microwave
Furniture Rental Available
Granite Countertops
Hard Surface Flooring
Hardwood Floors
Large Windows
Modern White Kitchen Cabinets
Newly Renovated Homes Available
Northern Exposure
Open Floor Plans
Private Balcony
Smart Home
Smart Home Technology
Stainless Steel Appliances
View Of Soma And Mission Bay
Washer And Dryer In Renovated Homes
Wood-Burning Fireplace
1 Saint Francis Pl, San Francisco, CA, 94107
Soma Square Apartments offers a prime location near transit and amenities, with responsive maintenance service that residents consistently praise. However, the property faces significant challenges including ongoing construction disruptions, frequent water shutoffs, security concerns in the garage and building access, and high utility and fee costs that many residents find excessive. Management communication responsiveness varies, with some residents reporting delays in email responses and unresolved maintenance issues.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with positive feedback on leasing staff professionalism during move-in but significant complaints about unresponsiveness to maintenance requests, billing inquiries, and resident concerns post-lease signing. Utility billing is a recurring concern, with residents reporting charges of $300–$500+ monthly. Communication gaps widen notably at lease end, with reports of unexpected fees and minimal management engagement.
The maintenance team is highly responsive and efficient, with residents consistently praising quick response times and professional service for plumbing, appliance, and electrical repairs. Work orders are typically completed same-day or within a timely manner, and maintenance staff demonstrate professionalism and courtesy. However, a small number of reviews note ongoing plumbing issues and periodic service disruptions, though these appear to be exceptions rather than the norm.
The property offers gym, pool, and concierge services that residents appreciate, with maintenance generally responsive to repair requests. However, amenities frequently experience access issues or downtime due to ongoing construction, and shared facilities like laundry vary significantly by unit type. Parking garage security concerns and recurring water shutoffs are persistent issues, while mandatory fees ($60+ internet, trash fees, package storage) add substantially to monthly costs.
Building quality concerns center on ongoing construction disruptions, noise issues, and maintenance responsiveness gaps. While maintenance staff are noted as responsive and helpful, residents report problems with noise insulation, elevator maintenance delays, cleanliness variability between units, and unresolved ventilation issues. Common complaints include constant construction activity, thin walls allowing neighbor noise and cooking odors, and water shutoff disruptions occurring monthly.
The property benefits from a prime central location with excellent transit access to BART, Caltrain, and nearby restaurants, cafés, and shops. Most residents praise the convenient commute and walkability to key destinations like the Embarcadero and Union Square. However, ongoing construction, frequent water shutoffs, and ventilation issues have created disruptions for some residents, particularly those working from home.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Bikeable
Square Nestled in the vibrant heart of San Francisco's SoMa neighborhood, SoMa Square Apartments offers a prime location surrounded by an array of local businesses, iconic cultural attractions like Yerba Buena Gardens and the SFMOMA, premium shopping at Union Square, and expansive cityscape views. SoMa isn't just trendy—it's a pedestrian-friendly gateway for your Financial District commute and a central hub for public transit, making it easy to explore nearby cities and neighborhoods. Whether you're drawn to a lively area with diverse restaurants and nightlife or seeking a central location, SoMa Square is ideally situated to meet your needs. Discover our urban oasis and experience the best of SoMa living!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Horizons Ps-Second St Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
South Market Daycare Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
The Dahlia School of SF - Elementary Oosle · Elementary | Oosle | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff'S) School Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Five Keys Independence High School (Sf Sheriff's) Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.5 mi |
Mission Head Start-Mission Bay Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Live Oak School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.4 mi |
Room To Grow Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
S.F. International High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.5 mi |
Downtown High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.5 mi |