Studio A
Studio • 1 Bath • 449 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,670/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-L02 | $3,670 | 449 | Oct 14 |
How can I help?
$3,670 – $7,023/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Potrero 1010 Apartments in San Francisco, CA has 20 apartments for rent from $3,670 to $7,023/mo. Studios start at $3,670, one-bedrooms at $3,983, and two-bedrooms at $5,637. The average asking rent has risen 12.4% since March 31, 2026, from $4,626 to $5,201.
15 floor plans · 20 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 449 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,670/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-L02 | $3,670 | 449 | Oct 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 538 – 544 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,983/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 549 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,122/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-264 | $4,122 | 549 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 799 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,267/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-409 | $4,267 | 799 | Nov 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,383/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-273 | $4,383 | 650 | Nov 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 728 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,412/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-563 | $4,412 | 728 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 733 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,509/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-361 | $4,509 | 733 | Nov 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 651 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,614/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-525 | $4,614 | 651 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 986 – 990 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,637/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 949 – 952 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,740/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,015 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,773/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-565 | $5,773 | 1,015 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,028 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,200/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-649 | $6,200 | 1,028 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,111 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,251/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-612 | $6,251 | 1,111 | Oct 22 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,115 Sq Ft
Starting at $6,432/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-609 | $6,432 | 1,115 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,472 Sq Ft
Starting at $7,023/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-306 | $7,023 | 1,472 | Oct 11 |
See all 115 units listed at Potrero 1010 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Potrero 1010 Apartments has ranged from $4,084 to $5,685. The current average is $5,201, up $576 (12.4%) from $4,626 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $5,315 | $3,670 – $7,173 | 20 |
| Sep 2026 | $5,295 | $3,720 – $7,348 | 18 |
| Aug 2026 | $4,871 | $3,984 – $6,757 | 18 |
| Jul 2026 | $4,731 | $3,970 – $6,628 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | $4,413 | $3,630 – $6,050 | 10 |
| May 2026 | $4,562 | $3,545 – $6,050 | 18 |
| Apr 2026 | $4,557 | $3,545 – $5,978 | 19 |
| Mar 2026 | $4,626 | $3,765 – $5,699 | 12 |
Rent
$3,670 – $7,023/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11Connectivity* | $65/mo |
Gas/Central Boiler | $12/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $42/mo |
Trash | $68/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $31/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Francisco area.
$4,110/mo
$440/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$3,670
Connectivity*
$65
Gas/Central Boiler
$12
Pest
$3
Sewer
$42
Trash
$68
Utility Admin Fee
$6
Water
$31
Electric
$63
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$4,110
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,670 | $4,110 | $132,120/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,983 | $4,430 | $143,388/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $5,637 | $6,116 | $202,932/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $132,120 a year for the $3,670 studio. The median renter household in San Francisco earns $112,757 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Potrero 1010 Apartments asks $6,019 a month, 90% above the San Francisco area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $3,160. Typical asking rents across the area are up 11.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Francisco-area asking rent | San Francisco rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,670 | — | $1,574 |
| 1 bedroom | $4,267 | $2,689 | $2,455 |
| 2 bedrooms | $6,019 | $3,160 | $3,124 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Francisco
At&T Fiber Service Available
Boba Guys On-Site
Comcast Gigabit Data Speed Available
Community Club Room
Diy Project Room
Ev Charging Stations
Fitness Center With Cardio And Weights
Ford Gobike Station
Garage Parking
Google Bus 2 Blocks Away
Google Fiber Webpass Available
Greenpoint Rated
On-Site Pet Run And Washing Room
Smoke Free
Solar Pv System
Street Taco On-Site
Truly Mediterranean On-Site
Wall-Mounted Bike Racks
Whole Cakes Bakery On-Site
Zipcar Vehicles On-Site
14 Foot Ceilings In Select Homes
Air Conditioning In Select Homes
Ceiling Fans
Furniture Rental Available
Open-Concept Kitchen
Private Balcony
Quartz Counter Tops
Smart Home
Storage Spaces
View Of Community Courtyard
1010 16th St, San Francisco, CA, 94107
The property offers responsive maintenance service with staff consistently praised for professionalism and efficiency, though residents report significant concerns about package theft, security vulnerabilities, and substantial annual rent increases. While the location provides convenient access and amenities like a rooftop area, ongoing issues with building security, package room access restrictions, and management responsiveness to systemic problems create frustration despite the quality of individual staff interactions.
Management and leasing staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with residents noting friendly communication and prompt assistance. Maintenance staff are frequently commended for quick response times and quality work. However, a significant minority of residents report serious concerns about security management, including package theft, unauthorized building access, and delayed response to recurring incidents, with management reportedly offering lease breaks rather than implementing security improvements.
Maintenance staff consistently delivers prompt, professional service with most repair requests completed quickly and thoroughly. Technicians are noted for their friendliness, efficiency, and clear communication about repairs. Two residents reported extended delays on specific requests, though the majority of feedback reflects same-day or next-day response times.
Amenities at this property include a pool, rooftop with grills, and gym, though maintenance of shared spaces is inconsistent. Package security and accessibility are significant concerns, with recurring reports of theft and limited mailroom hours. Common area upkeep issues include trash overflow, elevator malfunctions, and pet-related cleanliness problems. Management responsiveness to maintenance requests and shared-space issues varies considerably.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While some praise responsive maintenance and staff professionalism, others note concerns with cleanliness (pet waste in common areas), finishes (paint quality, broken appliances), and noise from proximity to the freeway. Maintenance responsiveness varies, with some requests taking extended periods to resolve.
The property offers convenient location access near transit and amenities, though proximity to the freeway creates noise and air quality concerns. Security is a significant issue, with residents reporting frequent package theft and unauthorized building access due to keycard and lock system limitations. Management has acknowledged security concerns but has not implemented effective solutions, instead offering lease breaks as an alternative.
Very Walkable
Good Transit
Very Bikeable
1010 Potrero 1010 Apartments is located in the Potrero neighborhood, just outside of the San Francisco City Center. One acre of gorgeous green park space separates the two residential buildings. With CalTrain just steps away and I-280 nearby, residents at Potrero 1010 have quick and easy access to all that the city has to offer. Studio, one and two bedroom apartment homes feature an open concept kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and hard surface flooring throughout. Additionally, residents can enjoy a specialized fitness center, pet grooming facility, rooftop deck with unobstructed city views and resident lounge with WiFi.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Live Oak School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.2 mi |
S.F. International High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Bertrand D Hsu American & Chinese Bicultural Academy Oosle · Middle | Oosle | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Potrero Kids at Daniel Webster (PKDW) Preschool Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Daniel Webster Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Room To Grow Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Downtown High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.5 mi |
Potrero Hill Site Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Red Bridge Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
Altschool, Inc. Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |