ADU1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 570 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,525/mo
How can I help?
$2,525 – $3,503/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Deerwood Apartments in San Diego, CA has 25 apartments for rent from $2,525 to $3,503/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,525, two-bedrooms at $2,776, and three-bedrooms at $3,257. The average asking rent has risen 4.7% since March 31, 2026, from $3,011 to $3,152.
7 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 570 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,525/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,776/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,038 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,056/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,038 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,147/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 606-3209 | $3,147 | 1,038 | Oct 10 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,158 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,257/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,158 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,362/mo
See all 110 units listed at Deerwood Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Deerwood Apartments has ranged from $3,011 to $3,489. The current average is $3,152, up $141 (4.7%) from $3,011 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,203 | $2,525 – $3,603 | 25 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,340 | $2,855 – $3,878 | 22 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,385 | $2,841 – $3,869 | 22 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,353 | $2,691 – $3,878 | 23 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,295 | $2,395 – $3,828 | 23 |
| May 2026 | $3,179 | $2,425 – $3,698 | 34 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,157 | $2,350 – $3,798 | 31 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,011 | $2,225 – $3,763 | 23 |
Rent
$2,525 – $3,503/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Diego area.
$2,820/mo
$295/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,525
Electric, gas, water
$177
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,820
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,525 | $2,820 | $90,900/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,776 | $3,154 | $99,936/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,257 | $3,745 | $117,252/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $90,900 a year for the $2,525 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Diego earns $84,349 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Deerwood Apartments asks $3,068 a month, 30% above the San Diego area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,353. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Diego-area asking rent | San Diego rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,525 | $1,932 | $1,963 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,068 | $2,353 | $2,442 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,385 | — | $2,948 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Diego
Airbnb-Friendly
At&T Fiber Service Available
Basketball Court
Courtesy Patrol
Fitness Center
Gas And Charcoal Grilling Areas
Media Room
Picnic Areas
Playground
Smoke Free
Solar Heated Swimming Pool
9+ Ft Ceilings
Air Conditioning
Central Ac
Furniture Rental Available
Gourmet Kitchen
Hard Surface Flooring
Hard-Surface Flooring Available
Hillside Views
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Private Balcony
Quartz Countertops
Spacious Kitchens And Pantry Spaces
Stainless Steel Appliance
Stainless Steel Appliances
Unit In Phase 1
Walk-In Closets
Walk-In Shower
Washer/Dryer In Unit
Wood-Burning Fireplaces On 2nd Floor
15640 Bernardo Center Dr, San Diego, CA, 92127
Deerwood Apartments receives predominantly positive ratings, with residents consistently praising the maintenance team and leasing office staff for responsiveness and professionalism. However, a notable minority of residents report ongoing concerns about parking availability due to construction, security issues including vehicle break-ins and mail theft, utility costs, and property maintenance. The community offers good amenities, a convenient location near shopping and hiking trails, and spacious units, though pricing and recent management changes have generated mixed feedback.
Management responsiveness and staff helpfulness vary significantly by tenure and staffing changes. Positive experiences highlight professional leasing office staff, quick maintenance response times, and smooth move-in processes, particularly during earlier years of operation. However, recent reviews cite declining communication responsiveness, delayed email replies, reduced office hours, and slower maintenance availability, with some residents reporting management deflects responsibility rather than resolving issues.
Maintenance response times and quality vary significantly by period and staff. Recent positive reviews consistently praise responsive, professional service and timely repairs, particularly from specific maintenance team members. However, older and recent negative reviews report delayed repairs lasting days to weeks, incomplete work, and unaddressed issues like mold and plumbing problems. Communication gaps and reduced office availability have compounded maintenance concerns in recent years.
Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, basketball court, and playground, though maintenance and upkeep vary significantly by resident experience. Parking has become a major concern due to ongoing construction converting spaces to additional units, leaving residents with limited availability and frequent towing issues. Common complaints center on maintenance responsiveness, mailbox and package security issues, and general facility cleanliness, while some residents report positive experiences with amenity availability and grounds upkeep.
The property offers convenient access to shopping, restaurants, and major routes, with proximity to hiking trails and downtown within 30 minutes. However, parking availability is a significant concern, particularly due to ongoing construction reducing lot capacity. Residents report mixed experiences with maintenance responsiveness and property upkeep, with some noting improvements over time while others cite delays in repairs and facility maintenance.
Residents report significant building maintenance and condition issues, including pest infestations (rats and cockroaches), mold growth, and poor structural integrity. Poor insulation and single-pane windows contribute to high utility costs and noise transmission between units. Maintenance response times are consistently slow, with repairs taking weeks to months, and common areas like playgrounds remain unrepaired for extended periods.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Deerwood Apartments is in the heart of Rancho Bernardo, set back in a quiet nook of the city, yet still next to all the shopping, dining, and entertainment options you could ever want or need. You'll fall in love with our lush grounds, perfect for stretching out in the sunshine or playing catch with your furry friends. Your kids will love our on-site playground and children's wading pool, and great activities after having spent all day in an award-winning Poway District school. Our newly renovated homes feature spacious kitchens, hard surface flooring, in-home washers, dryers, and air conditioning make your Deerwood home the retreat it's meant to be.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
San Diego Liberal Arts Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Turtleback Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Kindercare Learning Center 650 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Cornerstone Christian Mont School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Oak Valley Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Praxis Elite Sports Academy Junior Prep Oosle · Middle | Oosle | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Stone Ranch Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Poway to Palomar Middle College High Public · High | Public | High | 1.3 mi |
Del Norte High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.5 mi |
Kid's Care Club Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |