Camellia
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 621 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,335/mo
How can I help?
$2,335 – $2,938/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Carmel Terrace Apartments in San Diego, CA has 32 apartments for rent from $2,335 to $2,938/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,335 and two-bedrooms at $2,732. The average asking rent has held near $2,692 since March 31, 2026.
5 floor plans · 32 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 621 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,335/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 631 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,381/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 875 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,732/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 899 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,869/mo
See all 110 units listed at Carmel Terrace Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Carmel Terrace Apartments has ranged from $2,618 to $2,906. The current average is $2,692, down $17 (0.6%) from $2,709 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,735 | $2,335 – $3,081 | 31 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,783 | $2,385 – $3,206 | 33 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,778 | $2,435 – $3,206 | 26 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,780 | $2,585 – $3,156 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,784 | $2,552 – $3,092 | 22 |
| May 2026 | $2,845 | $2,506 – $3,122 | 19 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,751 | $2,385 – $3,122 | 20 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,709 | $2,385 – $2,988 | 19 |
Rent
$2,335 – $2,938/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 10Gas/Central Boiler | $17/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $21/mo |
Trash | $26/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $6/mo |
Water | $53/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
Non Refundable Move-in Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Diego area.
$2,642/mo
$307/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,335
Gas/Central Boiler
$17
Pest
$3
Sewer
$21
Trash
$26
Utility Admin Fee
$6
Water
$53
Electric
$63
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,642
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,335 | $2,642 | $84,060/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,732 | $3,068 | $98,352/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $84,060 a year for the $2,335 one-bedroom. The median renter household in San Diego earns $84,349 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Carmel Terrace Apartments asks $2,869 a month, 22% above the San Diego area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,353. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | San Diego-area asking rent | San Diego rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,387 | $1,932 | $1,963 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,869 | $2,353 | $2,442 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for San Diego
At&T Fiber Service Available
Carmel Mountain Preserve Trails
Fitness Center
Garage Parking Available
Gas Grilling Area
Keyed Entryways
Smoke Free Living
Solar Heated Swimming Pools
Three Spas
Central Ac
Full Size Washer And Dryer
Furniture Rental Available
Hard Surface Flooring
Hard Surface Flooring Throughout
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Mountain Views
Newly Renovated Homes Available
Private Patio Or Balcony
Renovated
Smart Home
Smart Home Technology
Southern Exposure
Stainless Steel Appliances
Storage Closets
Updated Kitchens
Walk-In Closets
White Quartz Countertops
White Subway Tile Blacksplash
Wood Burning Fireplace
Wood-Burning Fireplace
11540 Windcrest Ln, San Diego, CA, 92128
Carmel Terrace receives consistently positive feedback for its leasing and maintenance staff responsiveness, well-maintained grounds, and convenient location near shopping and dining. However, recurring concerns include pest issues, security gaps (theft, broken gates, lack of cameras), water service interruptions, thin walls, and aggressive rent increases and deposit deductions upon lease renewal or move-out.
Management and leasing office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness during the leasing and move-in process. However, residents report significant concerns about management's responsiveness to maintenance issues, communication during service disruptions, and deposit handling practices. Maintenance staff are frequently praised for quick response times, while office staff responsiveness to ongoing resident concerns varies considerably.
Maintenance staff consistently receive praise for quick response times, professional service, and courteous interactions, with multiple residents highlighting efficient work completion. However, some residents report recurring issues with pest control (roaches and rats), water shutoffs during construction projects, and appliance problems that required multiple service calls. The maintenance team's responsiveness is a clear strength, though underlying property maintenance issues and building systems appear to need attention.
The property offers convenient walkable access to grocery stores, restaurants, and retail, with most residents praising its location near amenities and proximity to major routes. Parking presents a significant challenge, with multiple reports of limited spaces, small spot sizes, and inconsistent enforcement of assigned versus unassigned parking. Noise from nearby Carmel Mountain Road and thin walls between units is a recurring concern, particularly for ground-floor residents. Maintenance and leasing staff are consistently noted as responsive and professional.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly thin walls causing noise transmission from neighbors and external traffic, persistent pest issues (roaches, ants, rats), and frequent water shutoffs during maintenance work. Mold, outdated finishes, and aging appliances are common complaints, though maintenance response times are generally praised. The complex experiences ongoing construction disruptions and parking enforcement challenges.
Amenities at this property include three pools, a gym, and app-based maintenance requests, with some residents praising their condition and maintenance responsiveness. However, recurring concerns include frequent water shutoffs (sometimes weekly), pool cleanliness issues, unassigned parking with enforcement challenges, and package theft. Security gaps and pest issues (rodents, insects) are also noted across multiple reviews.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Terrace Welcome to Carmel Terrace Apartments. Located in Carmel Mountain Ranch and conveniently close by to shopping, dining and within the award-winning and highly desirable Poway School District. Discover our newly renovated homes that are now available. Enjoy luxuries that include white quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a private balcony and so much more. Settle back with a cup of coffee, soak in the mountain views, and enjoy a one of a kind experience, only at Carmel Terrace Apartments.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
The Heritage Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Shoal Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Zohreh Hosseini Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Carmel Mountain Kindercare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Highland Ranch Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Monterey Ridge Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Creekside Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Abc Children's Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Rancho Bernardo High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.6 mi |
Morning Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |