How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Canyon Rim Apartments 1 of 1

Canyon Rim Apartments

$2,362 – $3,679/mo

  • 2–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 849–1,065 sq ft
  • 13 units available
10845 Via Los Narcisos, San Diego, CA, 92129

As of October 13, 2026, Canyon Rim Apartments in San Diego, CA has 13 apartments for rent from $2,362 to $3,679/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $2,362 and three-bedrooms at $3,679. The average asking rent has fallen 2.9% since July 15, 2026, from $2,591 to $2,515.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

B1 Market Rate

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 849 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,362/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
NA867D$2,362849Oct 28
CM812D$2,362849—
NA861D$2,362849—
CM814D$2,402849Nov 5

B3 Market Rate

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,407/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
AL779C$2,407900—
MA840D$2,417900—
NA811C$2,417900—
CM804A$2,427900Jan 8

B2 Market Rate

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 972 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,442/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
CM808A$2,472972Oct 24
PE849C$2,442972Nov 20
PE856B$2,472972Jan 8
PE854A$2,472972—

C1 Market Rate

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,065 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,679/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
GE911C$3,6791,065—

See all 21 units listed at Canyon Rim Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Canyon Rim Apartments has ranged from $2,461 to $2,933. The current average is $2,515, down $76 (2.9%) from $2,591 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (90 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$2,541$2,362 – $3,67913
Sep 2026$2,617$2,393 – $3,62810
Aug 2026$2,727$2,417 – $3,4505
Jul 2026$2,573$2,341 – $3,3455

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $2,362 – $3,679/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the San Diego area.

Lowest-priced apartment: B1 Market Rate at $2,362

$2,772/mo

$410/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $2,362

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $260

  • Internet

    est.

    $104

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $2,772

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$2,362$2,772$85,032/yr
3 bedrooms$3,679$4,199$132,444/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $85,032 a year for the $2,362 two-bedroom. The median renter household in San Diego earns $84,349 a year.

Compared with the San Diego area

The median two-bedroom at Canyon Rim Apartments asks $2,417 a month, about the same as the San Diego area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,353. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.1% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereSan Diego-area asking rentSan Diego rent paid
2 bedrooms$2,417$2,353$2,442
3 bedrooms$3,679—$2,948
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in San Diego, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Affordable

  • Living Green

  • Smoke Free


Location

10845 Via Los Narcisos, San Diego, CA, 92129


Resident reviews

3.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance4.6
Building Quality4.1
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.3

Canyon Rim Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 83% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, professional office staff, and clean, well-maintained facilities in a convenient location near schools and shopping. However, a minority of reviews raise concerns about security (vehicle break-ins and theft), pest management issues, and occasional maintenance delays, though these issues appear less frequent in recent years.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness with leasing and documentation processes. Most residents report friendly, courteous interactions and timely maintenance responses. However, a minority of reviews cite concerns about communication delays, policy enforcement inconsistencies, and office accessibility.

Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and effective problem-solving across most reviews. The team typically responds quickly to work orders and handles repairs efficiently, with residents noting courteous and knowledgeable service. However, isolated cases document unresolved pest control requests and delayed response times that resulted in significant issues.

The building shows significant deferred maintenance issues, including aging infrastructure, pest infestations, mold, and noise transmission through thin walls. While some residents report acceptable conditions and responsive maintenance service, the majority of reviews document persistent problems with structural upkeep, cleanliness, and building systems that remain unresolved despite repeated requests.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for its convenience and accessibility to nearby amenities, including shops, restaurants, schools, and parks. Free assigned parking is highlighted as a major advantage, with ample guest parking available. The surrounding neighborhood is described as quiet and calm, with good walkability to local services and schools. Proximity to transit corridors and commercial areas makes this location suitable for families and those seeking convenient access to daily necessities.

The property offers free parking and utilities (gas, water, trash included), with an after-school recreation program available. However, amenities are limited—there is no pool or gym, laundry facilities operate on an app-based system that creates access barriers, and shared spaces like the recreation center are restricted to children only. Maintenance is generally responsive, though common-area upkeep issues including overfilled trash dumpsters and laundry room access inconsistencies have been reported.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Find your new home and countless amenities at our Rancho Penasquitos apartment homes! At Canyon Rim Apartments, you’ll find a home worthy of capturing timeless moments.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Los Penasquitos Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.2 mi

Lotus Learners Montessori

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Penasquitos Christian Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Discovery Isle Penasquitos

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Nha-Rolling Hills Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Rolling Hills Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.2 mi

La Petite Academy Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

Kids Care Club

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Mt. Carmel High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Rancho Penasquitos Kindercare

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.7 mi

Contact & management