How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Mission Hills 1 of 3

Mission Hills

$2,607 – $2,889/mo

264 Rancho Del Oro Dr, Oceanside, CA, 92057

What floor plans are available at Mission Hills?

Mission Hills currently lists 4 floor plans across 10 available units, from two-bedroom, starting at $2,607/mo. 10 two-bedrooms from $2,607 to $2,889/mo (978–1,012 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 9. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Plan 2B

Starting at $2,607

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 984 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01235$2,659984Aug 9
01068$2,607984Sep 9
01059$2,799984Oct 3
01015$2,627984Oct 7
01186$2,659984Oct 7

Plan 2D

Starting at $2,667

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 978 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01190$2,667978Sep 9

Plan 2C

Starting at $2,717

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 984 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01019$2,847984Sep 15
01017$2,717984Sep 27
01229$2,847984Sep 27

Plan 2E

Starting at $2,889

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,012 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01271$2,8891,012Sep 25

What are the fees and lease terms at Mission Hills?

Rent at Mission Hills is $2,607 – $2,889 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Aug 9. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,607 – $2,889/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 9

What amenities does Mission Hills have?

Mission Hills lists 3 amenities, including a gym and a pool.

  • Fitness Center

  • Swimming Pool

  • Ultrafast Internet Connectivity


What do the amenities at Mission Hills look like?

  • Gym

Where is Mission Hills?

Mission Hills is at 264 Rancho Del Oro Dr, Oceanside, CA, 92057.

264 Rancho Del Oro Dr, Oceanside, CA, 92057


What is the neighborhood around Mission Hills like?

Mission Hills is in the Oceana neighborhood of Oceanside.


Residents give Mission Hills a D+ grade (about 3.4 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Mission Hills Apartments delivers strong overall resident satisfaction, with 93% positive reviews highlighting exceptional maintenance service and responsive staff. The maintenance team consistently receives praise for quick response times and professional problem-solving across appliance repairs, plumbing, and general maintenance.

3.40 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Maintenance5.0
Management4.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Location5.0

Mission Hills Apartments delivers strong overall resident satisfaction, with 93% positive reviews highlighting exceptional maintenance service and responsive staff. The maintenance team consistently receives praise for quick response times and professional problem-solving across appliance repairs, plumbing, and general maintenance. However, a small number of residents report concerns about water infrastructure issues, billing accuracy, communication delays during the leasing process, and parking availability.

Maintenance service at this property consistently receives high marks for rapid response times and effective problem resolution. Work orders for appliance repairs, plumbing issues, HVAC, and general maintenance are typically completed same-day or within a few days. The maintenance team is noted for professionalism, thoroughness, and courteous interactions with residents.

Office and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness during move-in, application, and move-out processes. Maintenance teams are highly regarded for prompt, thorough service and communication. However, some residents experienced delays in reaching leasing staff during the application phase, and billing discrepancies required multiple corrections before resolution.

Residents consistently praise the maintenance team's responsiveness and the upkeep of common areas, including landscaping and amenities. The property offers a functional gym and well-maintained grounds, though some residents note the gym could benefit from additional equipment. Parking availability is a recurring concern, with visitor spaces frequently occupied and limited nearby street parking options.

Residents report positive experiences with the property's location and access overall. Parking availability emerges as a notable concern, with limited resident spaces and visitor parking frequently occupied, making guest parking difficult. Street parking nearby is also limited, which can create logistical challenges.


Is Mission Hills walkable?

Mission Hills is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Mission Hills like?

We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Comfort and convenience set amid a backdrop of quintessential California beauty, that’s what you’ll find at Mission Hills apartments in Oceanside, CA.

We offer Self-Guided Tours by Appointment Only. Comfort and convenience set amid a backdrop of quintessential California beauty, that’s what you’ll find at Mission Hills apartments in Oceanside, CA. Step inside any of our spacious two-bedroom apartment homes for rent and discover the serenity and charm that a Mission Hills home provides. Each of our residences features elements for easy everyday living like large closets, an in-unit washer and dryer, and a private garage. Extend your living to the outdoors by enjoying scenic Oceanside views from your own private patio or balcony. As you explore our community, you’ll find beauty and relaxation are a common theme. Our pet-friendly grounds are lined with palm trees and have plenty of paths for an afternoon stroll. Make the most of the year-round sunny weather by lounging on our pool deck or relaxing in our spa. You can also host friends and neighbors at the barbecue area or keep up with your fitness routine in our on-site fitness center. There’s even a playground for the young, or young at heart. With amenities like these, you’ll never need to leave home. If you choose to venture farther into town, you’ll find an incredible number of conveniences including grocery stores, banks, and restaurants are right outside your door. The perks of Mission Avenue are just minutes away, and a short drive will have you sinking your toes in the sand at Buccaneer Beach while watching the sun set over the Pacific Ocean. Whether you’re exploring the California coastline or staying home for a night in, you’ll love your new home at Mission Hills. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.


How big is Mission Hills?

Mission Hills is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Mission Hills?

Ees Rancho Del Oro State Preschool is 0.3 miles from Mission Hills. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Ees Rancho Del Oro State Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Ivey Ranch Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

El Camino High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.4 mi

Old Mission Montessori School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.6 mi

Scholarship Prep - Oceanside

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.6 mi

Maac Project Oceanside V High School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Precious Lil' Ones Pre-K Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Nichols Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Garden Day Care & Infant Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Childtime Children's Center-S A

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

How do I contact Mission Hills?

Mission Hills is managed by Essex Property Trust. Call (760) 439-0654 to tour or ask about availability.