How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Altitude Apartments 1 of 12

Altitude Apartments

$2,425 – $3,992/mo

5900 Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045

What floor plans are available at Altitude Apartments?

Altitude Apartments currently lists 12 floor plans across 34 available units, from studio to two-bedroom, starting at $2,425/mo. 9 studios from $2,425 to $2,783/mo (541–567 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 21. 16 one-bedrooms from $2,898 to $3,124/mo (722–762 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. 9 two-bedrooms from $3,725 to $3,992/mo (1,080–1,104 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 22. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Studio D

Starting at $2,425

Studio • 1 Bath • 545 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-012$2,425545Oct 28

Studio E

Starting at $2,471

Studio • 1 Bath • 545 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-639$2,628545Sep 21
2-667$2,622545Sep 22
2-538$2,471545Sep 30

Studio B

Starting at $2,477

Studio • 1 Bath • 567 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-320$2,478567Sep 30
2-506$2,477567Oct 7

Studio B without J.Balcony

Starting at $2,495

Studio • 1 Bath • 567 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-612$2,560567Sep 22
2-512$2,495567Sep 30

Studio F

Starting at $2,783

Studio • 1 Bath • 541 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-614$2,783541Sep 22

One Bedroom J

Starting at $2,898

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 740 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-364$2,962740Oct 1
2-670$3,013740Oct 6
2-366$2,898740Oct 15

One Bedroom G

Starting at $2,924

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 762 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-109$2,970762Sep 22
1-007$2,924762Oct 6

One Bedroom H

Starting at $2,965

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 762 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-222$2,965762Sep 22
1-227$2,976762Sep 22
1-230$2,988762Sep 22
2-480$3,085762Sep 22
1-532$3,124762Sep 24
1-326$3,062762Oct 1
1-534$3,124762Oct 1
2-634$3,057762Oct 21

One Bedroom M

Starting at $2,972

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 722 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-543$2,972722Oct 8

One Bedroom L

Starting at $2,982

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 723 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-207$2,982723Sep 22
1-407$3,010723Oct 15

2 Bedroom I

Starting at $3,725

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,080 Sq Ft

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1-105$3,7251,080Sep 22
2-453$3,8021,080Sep 22
2-361$3,8701,080Sep 22
2-627$3,8911,080Sep 22
2-461$3,9391,080Sep 22
1-541$3,9921,080Sep 22
2-425$3,7581,080Oct 1
1-341$3,8021,080Nov 2

2 Bedroom F

Starting at $3,797

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,104 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2-200$3,7971,104Oct 1

What are the fees and lease terms at Altitude Apartments?

Rent at Altitude Apartments is $2,425 – $3,992 per month. The security deposit is $600. Leases are typically 12 months. Monthly fees include Code Enforcement Program, Connectivity*, and Gas/Central Boiler. Due at signing: Convertible Holding Fee ($200) and Non-Refundable App Fee ($42). The earliest listed move-in is Sep 21. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $2,425 – $3,992/mo
  • Security deposit

    $600
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 21

Monthly fees

Code Enforcement Program

$3/mo

Connectivity*

$60/mo

Gas/Central Boiler

$24/mo

Pest

$3/mo

Sewer

$21/mo

Trash

$51/mo

Utility Admin Fee

$8/mo

Water

$27/mo

Due at signing

Convertible Holding Fee

$200

Non-Refundable App Fee

$42

What amenities does Altitude Apartments have?

Altitude Apartments lists 15 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and parking.

  • 24-Hour Fitness Centers

  • At&T Gigapower Internet Available

  • Cable And Satellite Ready

  • Calgreen Certified

  • Centrally Located Near The 405/90 Freeways And Lax

  • Clubrooms With Billiards And Computer Stations

  • Controlled Access

  • Courtyards With Bbq Grilling Areas

  • Hot Tubs

  • Package Service With 24-Hour Access

  • Resident Ev Charging Stations Available

  • Resort-Inspired Swimming Pools

  • Solar Pv System

  • Underground Reserved Parking

  • Wi-Fi In Clubhouses And Internet Lounges


What do the amenities at Altitude Apartments look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Courtyard
    5 photos
  • Grill area
  • Lobby
    2 photos

Where is Altitude Apartments?

Altitude Apartments is at 5900 Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045.

5900 Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90045


What is the neighborhood around Altitude Apartments like?

Altitude Apartments is in the Westchester neighborhood of Los Angeles.


Residents give Altitude Apartments a C grade (about 3.7 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Altitude Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting a divided resident experience. While maintenance staff and some leasing office personnel consistently earn praise for responsiveness and professionalism, significant concerns persist around security, package theft, utility costs, hot water reliability, and move-out fees.

3.70 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management2.9
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.2
Maintenance3.2
Building Quality2.3
Location2.4

Altitude Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting a divided resident experience. While maintenance staff and some leasing office personnel consistently earn praise for responsiveness and professionalism, significant concerns persist around security, package theft, utility costs, hot water reliability, and move-out fees. Property condition issues including dog waste in common areas, pest problems, and delayed repairs are frequently cited, alongside communication gaps from management.

Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with some staff members praised for attentiveness and quick communication, while others are frequently unavailable or unresponsive to resident concerns. Move-out billing practices are a significant complaint, with residents reporting disputed charges for cleaning and painting that they believe exceed normal wear and tear. Security and package theft remain ongoing issues that management has not adequately addressed, and communication about building incidents and maintenance outages is often delayed or absent.

Residents report persistent issues with amenity maintenance, package security, and common-area upkeep. Pool heaters, hot tubs, elevators, and garage gates frequently malfunction with extended repair timelines. Package theft is widespread, with deliveries left unsecured in multiple locations. Parking fees have increased significantly, and common areas show poor sanitation including dog waste and pest infestation. While maintenance staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, management communication and enforcement of community standards remain significant concerns.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick service while others experience delays of weeks or months for appliance replacements and repairs. Common issues include recurring hot water failures, broken appliances (particularly refrigerators), and slow resolution of work orders. While individual maintenance staff members receive consistent praise for professionalism and efficiency, systemic delays in parts ordering and follow-through create frustration.

Residents report significant deterioration in building condition and maintenance responsiveness over time. Recurring issues include broken elevators (sometimes for months), non-functional amenities (pool, hot tub, garage gates), pest infestations (cockroaches, gnats, ants), water damage, and mold growth. Work orders are frequently delayed or incomplete, with residents reporting 2-6 week response times. One positive review noted cleanliness and prompt maintenance service, but this represents a minority experience among selected reviews.

Residents report that while the property's location offers some convenience, significant challenges with parking availability and cost, limited nearby amenities, and ongoing maintenance issues create accessibility concerns. Parking is expensive (around $200/month) with long waitlists, and residents note limited nearby stores requiring frequent driving. Common complaints include broken elevators, non-functional amenities, and unresolved maintenance requests that impact daily convenience.


Is Altitude Apartments walkable?

Altitude Apartments is somewhat walkable (grade D), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Altitude Apartments like?

Altitude Apartments is a stunning addition to West LA's Howard Hughes Center. Split between two beautiful 6-story structures, each with their own distinct finishes, Altitude presents an unrivaled and contemporary living experience.

Altitude Apartments is a stunning addition to West LA's Howard Hughes Center. Split between two beautiful 6-story structures, each with their own distinct finishes, Altitude presents an unrivaled and contemporary living experience. Residents will be able to enjoy luxurious clubrooms, private cabanas, state-of-the-art fitness centers, and resort-inspired swimming pools and spas. All of these complement the booming social essence that makes this community so desirable. Our contemporary interior finishes include glass tile backsplashes, Caesarstone counters, and stainless steel appliances. Offering studios, 1 and 2 bedrooms, the homes at Altitude Apartments were designed to be sleek, modern and energy efficient.


How big is Altitude Apartments?

Altitude Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Altitude Apartments?

Living Word Christian Academy is 0.5 miles from Altitude Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Living Word Christian Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.5 mi

Westchester Lutheran School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.5 mi

Westport Heights Star DC

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

William Hannon Pre-K-St Jerome

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

St. Jerome Elementary School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.7 mi

Covenant Presbyterian Nursery School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Carousel School

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.8 mi

La Tijera Methodist Children's Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Carousel - Airport Blvd

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Chandra Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

How do I contact Altitude Apartments?

Altitude Apartments is managed by Equity Residential.