A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 772 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,171/mo
How can I help?

$2,171 – $3,401/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Monte Vista Apartment Homes in La Verne, CA has 12 apartments for rent from $2,171 to $3,401/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,171, two-bedrooms at $2,821, and three-bedrooms at $3,401. The average asking rent has risen 6.2% since May 8, 2026, from $2,445 to $2,596.
5 floor plans · 12 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 772 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,171/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 902 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,445/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,821/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 985 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,111/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3961 | $3,111 | 985 | Oct 20 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,115 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,401/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3966 | $3,401 | 1,115 | Nov 13 |
See all 36 units listed at Monte Vista Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Monte Vista Apartment Homes has ranged from $2,310 to $2,830. The current average is $2,596, up $151 (6.2%) from $2,445 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,589 | $2,171 – $3,401 | 12 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,604 | $2,338 – $3,192 | 11 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,645 | $2,276 – $3,342 | 11 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,553 | $2,136 – $3,342 | 12 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,443 | $2,143 – $3,099 | 16 |
| May 2026 | $2,448 | $2,184 – $2,944 | 9 |
Rent
$2,171 – $3,401/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Feb 7The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$2,446/mo
$275/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,171
Electric, gas, water
$157
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,446
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,171 | $2,446 | $78,156/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,821 | $3,169 | $101,556/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,401 | $3,846 | $122,436/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $78,156 a year for the $2,171 one-bedroom.
Air Conditioning With Programmable Thermostat
Appliances Including Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, And Dishwasher
Barbecue Pavilion And Picnic Area
Controlled-Entry Community Access
Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent More Info On Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent
Gas Range Stove
Get Rewarded For Paying Rent And Shopping Local
Landscaped Courtyard With Outdoor Seating
Laundry Care Centers
Polished Quartz Kitchen Countertops More Info On Polished Quartz Kitchen Countertops
State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center
Wood-Style Plank Flooring In Kitchen And Living Areas More Info On Wood-Style Plank Flooring In Kitchen And Living Areas
Downstairs Unit
1825 Foothill Blvd, La Verne, CA, 91750
Monte Vista Apartment Homes delivers strong overall resident satisfaction, with 79% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, friendly office staff, and well-maintained grounds. The property excels in move-in support and day-to-day service responsiveness. However, recurring concerns include water service interruptions, laundry facility reliability, communication accessibility, and deposit-related disputes that affect a meaningful minority of residents.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident needs, with maintenance requests typically addressed within 24 hours or less. Communication and accessibility have emerged as areas of concern, particularly regarding difficulty reaching live staff members and lack of advance notice for facility maintenance or repairs. Overall, residents report positive experiences with leasing and community management, though some note inconsistencies in staff communication and responsiveness across different team members.
Maintenance requests are typically resolved quickly, often within 24 hours or same-day, with residents consistently reporting responsive and professional service. The maintenance team handles a wide range of repairs including plumbing, appliance issues, HVAC replacements, and general maintenance with efficiency and follow-up communication. However, some residents have experienced delays with specific issues like washer/dryer repairs and community laundry equipment, and communication gaps regarding maintenance scheduling have occasionally occurred.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including two pools, a gym, hot tub, and in-unit washer/dryers, which residents consistently appreciate. However, shared laundry facilities have experienced extended downtime with payment-card machines and newly installed equipment requiring repairs, creating inconvenience for residents. Communication challenges persist, with residents reporting difficulty reaching office staff by phone and lack of advance notice about maintenance work affecting common areas.
The property benefits from an excellent location on Foothill Boulevard with convenient access to shopping, dining, and entertainment venues including theaters, restaurants, and retail stores within walking distance or across the street. Residents consistently praise the proximity to major amenities and the mountain views from the property's location. The accessible location combined with on-site amenities creates a convenient living environment for residents.
Residents report significant ongoing issues with pest control (particularly cockroaches), aging appliances, and frequent water service interruptions. Two positive reviews highlight quiet buildings, responsive maintenance, and good community atmosphere, though these experiences appear less common. Building quality concerns center on infrastructure maintenance and pest management rather than structural condition.
Walkable
Not Bikeable
Monte Vista Apartment Homes offers the utmost in Southern California living with 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments in La Verne. You will enjoy the renovated, redesigned interiors and life-enhancing upgrades around the property.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kinder Care Learning Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
La Verne KinderCare Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Bonita High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Wesleyan Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Lutheran High School La Verne Private · High | Private | High | 0.6 mi |
J. Marion Roynon Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Calvary Baptist Church And Schools Private · High | Private | High | 0.9 mi |
Oak Mesa Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
Haynes Education Center Private · High | Private | High | 1.0 mi |
Leroy Haynes Educational Center Private · High | Private | High | 1.1 mi |