1 Bed- E02
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 728 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,831/mo
How can I help?
$2,831 – $3,759/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Kelvin Apartments in Irvine, CA has 10 apartments for rent from $2,831 to $3,759/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,831 and two-bedrooms at $3,507. The average asking rent has held near $3,098 since March 31, 2026.
5 floor plans · 10 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 728 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,831/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 752 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,841/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 811 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,974/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-215 | $2,974 | 811 | Oct 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,010 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,507/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-340 | $3,507 | 1,010 | Oct 29 |
See all 46 units listed at The Kelvin Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Kelvin Apartments has ranged from $2,870 to $3,360. The current average is $3,098, down $6 (0.2%) from $3,104 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,079 | $2,658 – $3,759 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,188 | $2,658 – $4,045 | 12 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,016 | $2,669 – $3,982 | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,928 | $2,773 – $3,472 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,106 | $2,649 – $3,990 | 10 |
| May 2026 | $3,185 | $2,498 – $3,582 | 10 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,026 | $2,494 – $3,629 | 10 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,104 | $2,549 – $3,629 | 8 |
Rent
$2,831 – $3,759/moSecurity deposit
$500Lease term
12 monthsMove-in special
$1000 off on select homes! Offer is for new residents only - Transfers excluded.Earliest move-in
Oct 11Connectivity** | $65/mo |
Gas/Central Boiler | $24/mo |
Pest | $3/mo |
Sewer | $34/mo |
Trash | $35/mo |
Utility Admin Fee | $5/mo |
Water | $18/mo |
Convertible Holding Fee | $200 |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $42 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Los Angeles area.
$3,180/mo
$349/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,831
Connectivity**
$65
Gas/Central Boiler
$24
Pest
$3
Sewer
$34
Trash
$35
Utility Admin Fee
$5
Water
$18
Electric
$47
Internet
$104
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$3,180
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,831 | $3,180 | $101,916/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,507 | $3,879 | $126,252/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $101,916 a year for the $2,831 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Irvine earns $113,008 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Kelvin Apartments asks $2,848 a month, 51% above the Los Angeles area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,890. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.0% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Los Angeles-area asking rent | Irvine rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,848 | $1,890 | $2,595 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,665 | $2,357 | $3,154 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Irvine
24-Hour Fitness Center
Access Controlled Community
Elevators
Ev Charging Stations
Game Room With Shuffleboard And Pool Table
Garage Parking
Hot Tub
Indoor/ Outdoor Clubhouse
On-Site Management
Outdoor Grilling Area
Package Service With 24-Hour Access
Walk To San Diego Creek
22 Ft Ceilings In Lofts
Air Conditioning
Double Sinks
Furniture Rental Available
Hard Surface Flooring
In-Home Washer And Dryer
Island Kitchens
Mobile Kitchen Island
Open Floor Plans
Parking - Reserved
Private Balcony
Private Storage Available
Smart Home
Smart Thermostat
Stainless Steel Appliances
Walk-In Closets
Western Exposure
2850 Kelvin Ave, Irvine, CA, 92614
The Kelvin offers a well-maintained community with responsive maintenance and generally positive leasing experiences, though residents report significant concerns about move-out deposit practices, lease renewal pricing increases, and security issues including package theft and vehicle break-ins. Staff responsiveness and amenities are frequently praised, but deposit disputes and aggressive renewal rate hikes create friction during lease transitions.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism during the move-in process. However, residents report significant concerns about lease renewal pricing practices, deposit retention disputes at move-out, and occasional communication gaps. Maintenance staff are widely praised for quick response times and quality work, though security and package theft issues fall outside management's direct control.
Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including gym, pool, rooftop patio, and in-unit washer/dryer, along with well-maintained common areas and responsive staff. Parking is generally described as ample and well-lit. However, some residents report concerns about maintenance responsiveness for certain issues, security camera functionality, and deposit return practices during move-out.
Maintenance staff consistently respond quickly to service requests, typically within 24 hours or less, and complete repairs efficiently. Residents report professional, courteous service with staff demonstrating technical knowledge and willingness to educate residents on appliance use. One resident noted maintenance responsiveness was strong, though raised separate concerns about move-out deposit practices unrelated to repair quality.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Noise insulation is a recurring concern, with thin walls and floors allowing sound transfer between units. Fire alarms activate frequently, disrupting residents. The building itself features contemporary finishes and newer construction in common areas, with maintenance staff generally responsive to repair requests. However, move-out inspections are contentious, with disputes over deposit deductions for pre-existing conditions and minor wear.
The property benefits from a convenient location with good access to restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and public transportation. However, residents consistently report significant concerns about security, including theft, package theft, and vehicle break-ins, which management cannot fully control. Guest parking is limited, a common issue in the area. The location remains a strong point, though security challenges impact overall satisfaction.
Somewhat Walkable
Minimal Transit
Bikeable
Kelvin The Kelvin Apartments are nothing short of extraordinary. This new stylish community offers the perfect amenity package and an upscale living experience. Amenities include an expansive clubroom with indoor/outdoor space, fitness studio, swimming pool with cabanas, and a private grassy area for dogs. The apartments feature clean lines, stainless steel appliances, amazing quartz countertops, hardwood floors, and oversized closets. These new homes are sleek, sophisticated, and will make you feel right at home. What's more, you'll be minutes to Main Street shopping and dining and have easy access to the 405, 55, and 5. Come check out all that there is to see at The Kelvin Apartments in Irvine.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Buldarian School of Orange County Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Tutor Time Child Care Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Leport Montessori Irvine Westpark Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Westpark Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Irvine Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Irvine Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Koguma Youchien Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Macbeth Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Business School 4 Teens Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
Culverdale Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |