How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Terre at Madison Apartment Homes 1 of 12

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes

$1,828 – $2,859/mo

422 Shady Ln, El Cajon, CA, 92021

What floor plans are available at Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes currently lists 3 floor plans across 11 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,828/mo. 6 one-bedrooms from $1,828 to $2,043/mo (600 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 15. 3 two-bedrooms from $2,090 to $2,236/mo (900 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 2 three-bedrooms from $2,844 to $2,859/mo (1,200 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 8. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

Linden

Starting at $1,828

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B06$1,863600Sep 15
E11$2,043600Sep 16
C04$1,868600Oct 9
E03$1,983600Nov 15
E37$2,023600Nov 21
E24$1,828600Dec 15

Magnolia

Starting at $2,090

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
E38$2,090900Sep 23
B28$2,161900Oct 16
B40$2,236900Jan 8

Laurel

Starting at $2,844

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B26$2,8591,200Nov 8
B31$2,8441,200Nov 15

What are the fees and lease terms at Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Rent at Terre at Madison Apartment Homes is $1,828 – $2,859 per month. Leases are typically 13 months. The earliest listed move-in is Jan 8. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,828 – $2,859/mo
  • Lease term

    13 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

What amenities does Terre at Madison Apartment Homes have?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes lists 20 amenities, including a pool.

  • Air Conditioner

  • Cable Ready

  • Ceiling Fan

  • Close To Public Transportation

  • Close To Schools

  • Clubhouse

  • Disposal

  • Easy Freeway Access

  • Gas Range

  • Gated Community

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Newly Renovated Units

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Pool

  • Refrigerator

  • Remote Control

  • Stainless Steel Appliances*

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring

  • Window Coverings


What do the amenities at Terre at Madison Apartment Homes look like?

  • Pool
    8 photos
  • Grill area
    4 photos

Where is Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes is at 422 Shady Ln, El Cajon, CA, 92021.

422 Shady Ln, El Cajon, CA, 92021


Residents give Terre at Madison Apartment Homes an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Residents consistently praise the property's management and maintenance responsiveness, with the vast majority reporting positive experiences during tours, move-ins, and ongoing tenancy. The community is noted for cleanliness, safety, quiet surroundings, and convenient location near transit and shopping.

4.70 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management5.0
Location5.0
Maintenance5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0

Residents consistently praise the property's management and maintenance responsiveness, with the vast majority reporting positive experiences during tours, move-ins, and ongoing tenancy. The community is noted for cleanliness, safety, quiet surroundings, and convenient location near transit and shopping. A small number of residents cite concerns about fees and deposit practices, though these represent a minority of feedback.

Management consistently demonstrates strong responsiveness, professionalism, and genuine care for residents. Staff are described as helpful, friendly, and willing to work with tenants on issues including maintenance requests, financial hardship, and lease accommodations. Communication is reliable and efficient, with management actively engaged in maintaining property cleanliness and community standards.

The property benefits from a convenient location near public transit, shopping, and dining options, with proximity to major highways for commuters. Residents consistently highlight the quiet, safe neighborhood atmosphere and appreciate the walkability to nearby stores and services. The combination of accessible location and responsive maintenance creates a stable living environment that residents report enjoying long-term.

Maintenance requests are handled quickly and efficiently, with staff responding promptly to work orders. Residents report professional and friendly service from maintenance personnel. Management coordinates repairs effectively and demonstrates responsiveness to resident needs.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities and well-maintained shared spaces, which are cleaned daily. Maintenance requests are addressed quickly and professionally, and management is responsive to resident needs and concerns. Community events and overall upkeep contribute to a positive living environment.


Is Terre at Madison Apartment Homes walkable?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes is walkable (grade C+), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Terre at Madison Apartment Homes like?

Check for available units at Terre at Madison in El Cajon, CA. View floor plans, photos, and community amenities.

Check for available units at Terre at Madison in El Cajon, CA. View floor plans, photos, and community amenities. Make Terre at Madison your new home.


How big is Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Diego Valley East Public Charter is 0.2 miles from Terre at Madison Apartment Homes. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Diego Valley East Public Charter

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.2 mi

El Cajon Adult Center

Public · High
PublicHigh0.5 mi

Naranca Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

El Cajon Valley High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.7 mi

Kidinnu Academy

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.7 mi

Taproot Montessori Preschool & Kindergarten

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Bostonia Global

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.8 mi

Miller's Pre-School & Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Greenfield Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.0 mi

Day Spring Christian Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

How do I contact Terre at Madison Apartment Homes?

Terre at Madison Apartment Homes is managed by TruAmerica Multifamily. Call 619-873-4560 to tour or ask about availability.