How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Tempe Vista 1 of 8

Tempe Vista

$1,111 – $1,537/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 610–975 sq ft
  • 25 units available
  • Pet friendly
2045 E Broadway Rd, Tempe, AZ, 85282

As of October 13, 2026, Tempe Vista in Tempe, AZ has 25 apartments for rent from $1,111 to $1,537/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,134 and two-bedrooms at $1,111. The average asking rent has fallen 12.7% since June 24, 2026, from $1,413 to $1,234.

Floor plans

5 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 730 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,134/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2045$1,339730Oct 12
2046$1,134730Oct 14
1049$1,224730Oct 15
2029$1,254730Oct 15
2042$1,304730Nov 3

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 610 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,204/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1007$1,204610Nov 28

T1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 794 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,210/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1052$1,210794Oct 12

B1

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,111/mo

17 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2075$1,111900Oct 12
1073$1,166900Oct 12
1081$1,186900Oct 12
1001$1,286900Oct 12
2034$1,301900Oct 12
2059$1,301900Oct 12
1060$1,331900Oct 12
2060$1,176900Oct 17
1050$1,181900Oct 17
1095$1,181900Oct 23
2095$1,281900Oct 24
1071$1,181900Nov 6
2038$1,161900Dec 4
2037$1,301900Dec 27
2005$1,151900Dec 30
1079$1,171900Jan 8
1076$1,181900Jan 8

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 975 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,537/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1021$1,537975Jan 8

See all 55 units listed at Tempe Vista, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Tempe Vista has ranged from $1,227 to $1,419. The current average is $1,234, down $179 (12.7%) from $1,413 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (110 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,238$1,090 – $1,53725
Sep 2026$1,279$1,175 – $1,53619
Aug 2026$1,302$1,043 – $1,50921
Jul 2026$1,362$1,030 – $1,58222
Jun 2026$1,413$1,129 – $1,59123

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,111 – $1,537/mo
  • Lease term

    15 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Monthly fees

Carport

$25/mo

Large Storage

$45/mo

Monthly Utility Fee

$6/mo

Parking

$10/mo

Pest Control

$4/mo

Pet Rent

$35/mo

Positive Credit Reporting

$14.95/mo

Small Storage

$35/mo

Utility Fee - Vacant Service Fee

$50/mo

Valet Trash

$25/mo

Washer/Dryer Fee

$45/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$150

Application Fee

$55

CAM Fee

$50

Pet Fee

$300

Pet Screening Fee

$25

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Phoenix area.

Lowest-priced apartment: B1 at $1,111

$1,650/mo

$539/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,111

  • Carport

    $25

  • Large Storage

    $45

  • Monthly Utility Fee

    $6

  • Parking

    $10

  • Pest Control

    $4

  • Pet Rent

    $35

  • Positive Credit Reporting

    $15

  • Small Storage

    $35

  • Utility Fee - Vacant Service Fee

    $50

  • Valet Trash

    $25

  • Washer/Dryer Fee

    $45

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $124

  • Internet

    est.

    $74

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,650

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,134$1,634$40,824/yr
2 bedrooms$1,111$1,650$39,996/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $39,996 a year for the $1,111 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Tempe earns $65,904 a year.

Compared with the Phoenix area

The median two-bedroom at Tempe Vista asks $1,181 a month, 10% below the Phoenix area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,319. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.9% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent herePhoenix-area asking rentTempe rent paid
1 bedroom$1,224$1,139$1,572
2 bedrooms$1,181$1,319$1,791
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Tempe, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Bbq/Picnic Area

  • Community Coffee Bar

  • Courtesy Patrol

  • Easy Access To Major Freeways And Shopping

  • Ev Chargers On Site

  • Fire Pit Lounge

  • High-Speed Internet

  • Jetty Deposit Options Available

  • Laundry Facility

  • Off-Street Parking

  • Online Rent Payment And Maintenance Requests Via Resident App

  • On-Site Resort-Style Pool

  • Open Courtyard

  • Parcel Pending Package Lockers

  • Pet Run

  • Professionally Managed By Avanti Residential

  • Reserved Covered Parking And Open Reserved Parking

  • Short Term Leases Available

  • Valet Trash

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center

  • Laundry Room

  • Leasing Office

  • Mail

  • Pool


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    3 photos
  • Gym

Location

2045 E Broadway Rd, Tempe, AZ, 85282


Resident reviews

3.7 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Maintenance3.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.8
Building Quality2.0
Location2.7

Tempe Vista receives mixed reviews reflecting a property with strong office and maintenance staff responsiveness, but persistent challenges with unit maintenance, fees, and amenities. Positive experiences highlight friendly leasing staff, quick maintenance response times, and a clean, quiet community with good amenities. Negative experiences center on delayed repairs (especially AC and plumbing), undisclosed or high additional fees, parking limitations, pest issues, and water system disruptions affecting the entire complex.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for friendliness, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with many residents reporting quick resolution of maintenance requests and positive leasing experiences. However, a significant portion of residents report communication gaps around billing, fees, and lease terms—particularly regarding move-in costs, utility charges, and additional mandatory fees that were not clearly disclosed upfront. Some residents also report difficulty reaching the office by phone and unresponsiveness to certain service requests, though maintenance staff are generally noted as responsive and professional.

Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report quick, professional service and responsive staff, others describe delayed repairs, work orders marked complete without completion, and recurring issues with HVAC, plumbing, and appliances that persist for weeks or months. The water chiller system serving the entire complex creates building-wide outages during repairs, and some residents report multiple failed repair attempts before issues are resolved.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive feedback highlights clean fitness centers, laundry facilities, pools, and spacious layouts, though some note maintenance issues with pool equipment and cleanliness. Significant concerns center on mandatory fees (parking, trash, utilities, pest control, package service) charged regardless of use, water system reliability with multiple pipe bursts affecting units, laundry facility equipment breakdowns, and slow maintenance response times. Air conditioning system performance and drainage issues are recurring problems.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While the complex maintains generally clean grounds and quiet common areas, significant concerns emerge around maintenance responsiveness, pest control effectiveness, and the building's aging infrastructure—particularly the water chiller HVAC system and plumbing issues. Noise insulation is adequate for most, though smoke seepage between units is a recurring complaint.

The property offers convenient highway access and a quiet neighborhood environment with well-maintained grounds. Parking presents a significant challenge, with most spaces requiring paid reserved parking and limited free options. Mandatory fees beyond base rent—including parking, trash, utilities, and pest control—are a recurring concern among residents, particularly given the property's older infrastructure including a building-wide water chiller system for cooling.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Somewhat Bikeable


About this property

Tempe Vista Apartments features one and two-bedroom apartment homes for rent in Tempe, AZ close to shopping, dining, entertainment and recreation.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Connolly Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.2 mi

Curry Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.3 mi

Arizona Language Schools

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary0.4 mi

French American Az School Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

The French American School Of Arizona

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

HeartPrints Montessori

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Evit - Mcclintock High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

McClintock High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Edoptions High School

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.9 mi

Valley Preparatory Academy

Charter · High
CharterHigh1.0 mi

Contact & management