A1
Starting at $1,094
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
How can I help?

$1,094 – $1,539/mo
701 W Grove Pkwy, Tempe, AZ, 85283Strada currently lists 5 floor plans across 67 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $1,094/mo. 46 one-bedrooms from $1,094 to $1,329/mo (600–825 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 9. 21 two-bedrooms from $1,309 to $1,539/mo (1,010–1,076 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 19. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Starting at $1,094
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,129
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 700 Sq Ft
| 18 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-254 | $1,224 | 700 | Jul 19 | |
| 1-235 | $1,239 | 700 | Aug 4 | |
| 2-326 | $1,239 | 700 | Aug 4 | |
| 1-151 | $1,229 | 700 | Aug 15 | |
| 1-244 | $1,254 | 700 | Aug 19 | |
| 1-238 | $1,224 | 700 | Aug 26 | |
| 1-338 | $1,239 | 700 | Aug 26 | |
| 2-384 | $1,199 | 700 | Sep 17 | |
| 2-128 | $1,229 | 700 | Sep 17 | |
| 1-340 | $1,239 | 700 | Sep 17 | |
| 1-346 | $1,199 | 700 | Sep 28 | |
| 1-147 | $1,229 | 700 | Sep 30 | |
| 1-134 | $1,269 | 700 | Oct 13 | |
| 1-145 | $1,269 | 700 | Oct 26 | |
| 2-228 | $1,174 | 700 | Oct 30 | |
| 2-380 | $1,199 | 700 | Dec 12 | |
| 1-350 | $1,129 | 700 | Dec 30 | |
| 1-356 | $1,239 | 700 | Jan 1 |
Starting at $1,189
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 825 Sq Ft
| 16 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-360 | $1,299 | 825 | Aug 19 | |
| 1-310 | $1,259 | 825 | Sep 8 | |
| 1-116 | $1,329 | 825 | Sep 9 | |
| 1-158 | $1,289 | 825 | Sep 28 | |
| 1-211 | $1,314 | 825 | Oct 1 | |
| 1-259 | $1,274 | 825 | Oct 9 | |
| 1-163 | $1,289 | 825 | Oct 9 | |
| 2-189 | $1,329 | 825 | Oct 11 | |
| 1-210 | $1,274 | 825 | Oct 14 | |
| 2-291 | $1,274 | 825 | Oct 14 | |
| 2-357 | $1,299 | 825 | Oct 16 | |
| 2-154 | $1,219 | 825 | Oct 21 | |
| 1-216 | $1,314 | 825 | Oct 22 | |
| 1-160 | $1,329 | 825 | Nov 8 | |
| 2-386 | $1,259 | 825 | Nov 19 | |
| 2-391 | $1,189 | 825 | Dec 26 |
Starting at $1,309
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,076 Sq Ft
| 15 available units | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-239 | $1,439 | 1,076 | Jun 19 | |
| 2-335 | $1,309 | 1,076 | Jun 23 | |
| 2-119 | $1,469 | 1,076 | Jul 9 | |
| 1-272 | $1,524 | 1,076 | Sep 3 | |
| 1-227 | $1,524 | 1,076 | Sep 8 | |
| 1-131 | $1,489 | 1,076 | Sep 17 | |
| 1-176 | $1,539 | 1,076 | Sep 24 | |
| 1-106 | $1,539 | 1,076 | Sep 30 | |
| 1-205 | $1,404 | 1,076 | Oct 9 | |
| 1-128 | $1,389 | 1,076 | Oct 16 | |
| 1-208 | $1,374 | 1,076 | Oct 19 | |
| 1-204 | $1,509 | 1,076 | Nov 2 | |
| 2-238 | $1,524 | 1,076 | Nov 10 | |
| 1-265 | $1,524 | 1,076 | Nov 19 | |
| 2-134 | $1,489 | 1,076 | Jan 1 |
Starting at $1,339
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,010 Sq Ft
See all 148 units listed at Strada, including ones no longer available.
Rent at Strada is $1,094 – $1,539 per month. The earliest listed move-in is Jan 1. Prices checked October 12, 2026.
Rent
$1,094 – $1,539/moEarliest move-in
Jan 1Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Tempe
Strada lists 5 amenities, including a pool and in-unit laundry.
Resort Style Pool
6 Inch Baseboards
Ceramic Tile Tub
Full Size Washer & Dryer
Tile Backsplash
Strada is at 701 W Grove Pkwy, Tempe, AZ, 85283.
701 W Grove Pkwy, Tempe, AZ, 85283
Residents give Strada a D grade (about 3.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Strada Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting significant operational challenges alongside some positive staff interactions. Residents frequently report persistent pest issues (roaches, termites), maintenance delays, unresponsive communication, and billing problems, though some praise responsive maintenance teams and helpful individual staff members.
Strada Apartments receives mixed reviews reflecting significant operational challenges alongside some positive staff interactions. Residents frequently report persistent pest issues (roaches, termites), maintenance delays, unresponsive communication, and billing problems, though some praise responsive maintenance teams and helpful individual staff members. The property's condition, amenities, and management responsiveness vary considerably by resident experience, with concerns about value relative to rent pricing.
Management responsiveness and communication are the primary concerns, with residents reporting difficulty reaching the office by phone, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and inconsistent follow-through on repairs. While some residents praise helpful staff and quick maintenance response, negative experiences center on unresponsive leasing office, billing issues, and slow resolution of maintenance problems. Staff professionalism varies significantly, with some residents noting rude or dismissive interactions during the leasing and move-in process.
Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. While some residents report quick repairs and responsive staff, others describe delayed work orders, incomplete fixes, and unresolved issues lasting weeks or months—particularly for HVAC, plumbing, and appliance repairs. Communication gaps are a recurring concern, with residents reporting difficulty reaching management and requests marked complete without actual resolution.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly severe and persistent pest infestations (roaches, termites, bed bugs) that management struggles to control despite repeated treatments. Noise transmission through thin walls is a widespread complaint, with residents hearing neighbors' conversations, footsteps, and activities clearly. Water damage, mold, and plumbing issues appear frequently across units, often inadequately addressed. Finishes and appliances show premature wear—peeling bathtubs, loose electrical outlets, failing dishwashers, and inefficient HVAC systems—with maintenance requests frequently delayed or marked complete without resolution.
Amenities including pool, gym, and dog parks are generally well-maintained when operational, though some residents report inconsistent upkeep and occasional closures. Common concerns include trash accumulation on grounds, pool maintenance issues, gym equipment access problems, and laundry equipment delays. Maintenance response times vary, with some residents reporting quick service while others experience extended wait times for non-emergency repairs.
Residents consistently praise the property's location near grocery stores, parks, and transit access, with convenient freeway proximity and nearby recreational paths. The area offers good walkability and amenities like dog parks. However, some residents note concerns about lighting adequacy in certain areas and parking logistics, including maintenance staff occupying paid parking spaces.
Strada is car-dependent, transit is minimal, and biking is bikeable.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Bikeable
Located in South Tempe, AZ, Strada is a luxury apartment community with one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments. We’re confident we’re Tempe’s preferred apartment community and we think you’ll agree.
Strada is an apartment.
Building
ApartmentEvit - Compadre High School is 0.7 miles from Strada. 10 schools are listed nearby.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Evit - Compadre High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Tapbi Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Guadalupe-Hud-Fidalas Head St Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Wood School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Kid Zone-Wood Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Tempe Ymca Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Aguilar Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Kid Zone-Aguilar Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Sun Tykes Center for Children Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Gethsemane Christian Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Strada is managed by Knightvest Capital. Call 480-630-3356 to tour or ask about availability.