S2
Studio • 535 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,173/mo
How can I help?

$1,173 – $2,399/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Art on Highland in Phoenix, AZ has 28 apartments for rent from $1,173 to $2,399/mo. Studios start at $1,173, one-bedrooms at $1,325, and two-bedrooms at $2,060. The average asking rent has fallen 3% since September 3, 2026, from $1,804 to $1,749.
12 floor plans · 28 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 535 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,173/mo
Studio • 535 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,235/mo
Studio • 680 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,584/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444 | $1,584 | 680 | Nov 20 |
1 Bedroom • 715 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,325/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1668 | $1,325 | 715 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 715 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,524/mo
1 Bedroom • 735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,569/mo
1 Bedroom • 715 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,624/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404 | $1,624 | 715 | Dec 14 |
2 Bedrooms • 1,105 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,060/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1,312 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,099/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1,333 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,274/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1,312 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,284/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372 | $2,284 | 1,312 | Dec 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 1,497 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,399/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446 | $2,399 | 1,497 | Oct 12 |
See all 36 units listed at The Art on Highland, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at The Art on Highland has ranged from $1,682 to $1,804. The current average is $1,749, down $54 (3%) from $1,804 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,714 | $1,173 – $2,399 | 28 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,742 | $1,214 – $2,499 | 21 |
Rent
$1,173 – $2,399/moMove-in special
Up to 6 Weeks free on select homes!*Restrictions apply!Earliest move-in
Jan 2The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Phoenix area.
$1,406/mo
$233/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,173
Electric, gas, water
$145
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,406
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,173 | $1,406 | $42,228/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,325 | $1,573 | $47,700/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,060 | $2,382 | $74,160/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $42,228 a year for the $1,173 studio. The median renter household in Phoenix earns $58,494 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Art on Highland asks $1,574 a month, 38% above the Phoenix area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,139. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.9% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Phoenix-area asking rent | Phoenix rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,248 | — | $1,214 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,574 | $1,139 | $1,355 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,199 | $1,319 | $1,631 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Phoenix
Clubhouse
Covered Parking
Dog Park
Ev Charging Station
Fitness Center
Private Balcony
Resort-Style Pool
Washer & Dryer
4626 N 16th St, Phoenix, AZ, 85016
Very Walkable
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Welcome to The Art on Highland, where refined living meets modern design in Phoenix’s uptown neighborhood. Choose from studio, one, and two bedroom apartments, each thoughtfully crafted with upscale features like soft-close kitchen cabinets, quartz countertops, and high ceilings that create an open, airy feel. Private balconies offer your own peaceful outdoor space, while in-home washers and dryers, USB charging ports, and contemporary tile bathrooms bring everyday function and style together. This gated community features a resort-style pool, a well-equipped fitness center, and a sleek resident clubhouse. Steps from Biltmore Fashion Park and just minutes from Papago Park, you’ll be perfectly positioned to enjoy both city life and scenic escapes. Life at the Art is all about balance and beauty.
Building
Apartment · High RiseYear built
2016| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Madison Camelview Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
St Thomas The Apostle School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.9 mi |
Madison #1 Elementary School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Loma Linda Elementary School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Green Frog Child Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Camelback High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |
Villa Montessori Private School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Villa Montessori - Phoenix Campus Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Kreative Kampus Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Larry C Kennedy School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.8 mi |